Section 31A. (a) A manufacturing corporation, or a business corporation engaged primarily in research and development, which has been deemed to be such under section forty-two B, or a corporation primarily engaged in agriculture or commercial fishing, shall be allowed a credit as hereinafter provided against its excise due under this chapter. The amount of such credit shall be one per cent of the 
* * *
leases, replacement, alteration or change of the property rented or leased; transfer of ownership of such property to the lessee; or the merger, consolidation or other reorganization of such lessee.
(g) Any corporation entitled to a credit for any taxable year in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (a) to (f), inclusive, may carry over and apply to its excise for any one or more of the next succeeding three taxable years, the portion, as reduced from year to year, of its credit which exceeds its excise for the taxable year.
(h) Any corporation entitled to a credit for any taxable year under this section shall apply it only to its excise for any of the eligible taxable years.
(i) A manufacturing corporation, or a business corporation engaged primarily in research and development, which has been deemed to be such under section forty-two B, or a corporation primarily engaged in agriculture or commercial fishing, shall be allowed a credit as hereinafter provided against its excise due under this chapter. The amount of such credit shall be three percent of the cost or other basis for federal income tax purposes of qualifying tangible property acquired, constructed, reconstructed, or erected during the taxable year, after deduction therefrom of any federally authorized tax credit taken with respect to such property. Qualifying property shall be tangible personal property and other tangible property including buildings and structural components of buildings acquired by purchase, as defined under section one hundred and seventy-nine (d) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code as amended and in effect for the taxable year is not taxable under chapter sixty A; used by the corporation in the commonwealth; situated in the commonwealth on the last day of the taxable year; and which is depreciable under section one hundred and sixty-seven of said Code and has a useful life of four years or more.
A manufacturing corporation, or a business corporation engaged primarily in research and development, which has been deemed to be such under section forty-two B, or a corporation primarily engaged in agriculture or commercial fishing, shall be allowed a credit against its excise due under this chapter for tangible personal property leased pursuant to an operating lease as hereinafter provided. The amount of such credit afforded to a lessee corporation with respect to such tangible personal property shall be three percent of the lessor's adjusted basis in the property for federal income tax purposes at the beginning of the lease term, multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the number of days of the taxable year during which the lessee corporation leases the tangible personal property and the denominator of which shall be the number of days in the useful life of such property. Such useful life shall be the same as that used by the lessor for depreciation purposes when computing federal income tax liability. An operating lease shall be any contract
* * *