Section 36C. (a) A court that orders the commitment of a person pursuant to sections 7, 8 or 18 or subsection (e) of section 12 or subsection (b) of section 15 or subsection (b) or (c) of section 16, shall transmit the person's name and nonclinical, identifying information, including the person's social security number and date of birth to the department of criminal justice information services. The court shall notify the person that such person is prohibited from being issued a firearm identification card pursuant to section 129B of chapter 140 or a license to carry pursuant to sections 131 and 131F of said chapter 140 unless a petition for relief is subsequently granted pursuant to subsection (b).
(b) After 5 years from the date of commitment, a person committed pursuant to sections 7, 8 or 18 or subsection (e) of section 12 or subsection (b) of section 15 or subsection (b) or (c) of section 16 may file a petition for relief with the court that ordered the commitment requesting the court to restore the person's ability to possess a firearm. The court may grant the relief sought in accordance with the principles of due process if the circumstances regarding the person's disqualifying condition and the person's record and reputation are determined to be such that: (i) the person is not likely to act in a manner that is dangerous to public safety; and (ii) the granting of relief would not be contrary to the public interest. In making the determination, the court may consider evidence from a licensed physician or clinical psychologist that the person is no longer suffering from the disease or condition that caused the disability or that the disease or condition has been successfully treated for a period of 3 consecutive years.
(c) When the court grants a petition for relief pursuant to subsection (b), the clerk shall immediately forward a copy of the order for relief to the department of criminal justice information services.
(d) A person whose petition for relief is denied pursuant to subsection (b) may appeal to the appellate division of the district court for a de novo review of the denial.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government