Section 35FF. (a) There is hereby established and placed within the Massachusetts clean energy technology center established in section 2 of chapter 23J, hereinafter referred to as the center, a fund to be known as the Massachusetts Alternative and Clean Energy Investment Trust Fund, hereinafter referred to as the fund, to be held by the center separate and apart from its other funds, to finance t
* * *
The center shall not make a qualified investment under said clause (1) of said subsection (b) unless such qualified investment is in conformity with rules adopted by the center and approved by the board. Said rules shall set the terms and conditions for investments which constitute qualified investments, which may include, without limitation, loans, guarantees, loan insurance or reinsurance, equity investments, equity ownership in public or private companies, grants made pursuant to clause (4) of subsection (c) or other financing or credit enhancing devices, as made by the center directly or on its own behalf or in conjunction with other public instrumentalities, private institutions or the federal government.
Said rules shall also set forth the terms, procedures, standards and conditions which the center shall employ to identify qualified applications, process applications, make investment determinations, safeguard the fund, advance the objective of increasing employment opportunities in the commonwealth, oversee the progress of qualified investments and secure the participation of other public instrumentalities, private institutions or the federal government in such qualified investments; provided, however, that said rules shall provide for negotiated intellectual property agreements between the center and each recipient of a qualified investment which shall include the terms and conditions by which the fund's support thereof may be reduced or withdrawn; and provided further, that all revenues or financial interests of any kind received by the center as a result of said intellectual property agreements shall be placed, in their entirety, in the fund.
Copies of the approved rules, and any modifications thereto, shall be submitted annually to the clerks of the house of representatives and the senate, who shall forward the same to the chairs of the house and senate committees on ways and means, the chairs of the joint committee on economic development and emerging technologies, the chairs of the joint committee on telecommunication, utilities and energy and the joint committee on environment, natural resources and agriculture.
(d) There shall be an advisory committee to be appointed by the governor consisting of 15 individuals with an interest and knowledge in matters related to the general purpose and activities of the fund and with expertise and experience in at least 1 of the following areas: clean energy technology research, clean energy technology development, clean energy investing, management of clean energy companies, making or advancing clean energy policy, clean energy curriculum development or workforce training in the field of clean energy or energy efficiency. The board shall consult with the advisory committee in matters related to the fund and in the implementation of this section.
(e) Qualified investment transactions undertaken by the center pursuant to this section shall not, except as specified in this section, be subject to chapter 175, and shall not constitute a debt or pledge of the faith and credit of the commonwealth, the center or any subdivision of the commonwealth and shall be payable solely from the Massachusetts Alternative and Clean Energy Investment Trust Fund.
All available moneys in the Massachusetts Alternative and Clean Energy Investment Trust Fund that are unexpended at the end of each fiscal year shall not revert to the General Fund and shall be available for expenditure in the subsequent fiscal year.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Chapter 10 - Department of the State Treasurer