Section 27A. (a) The lottery commission is hereby authorized and directed to implement the game known as Keno. Said commission shall implement Keno on October first, nineteen hundred and ninety-three. Said commission shall implement Keno so as to either include the participation of the charitable gaming licensees who conduct beano, so called, in the operation of Keno or, if necessary, to develop a
* * *
(b) No license to operate the game known as Keno shall be made available to any licensee licensed under section twenty-seven other than licenses granted pursuant to the provisions of this subsection; provided, however, that this subsection shall not authorize the revocation of any license granted before January first, nineteen hundred and ninety-six. A license to operate Keno shall be granted by the chairman of the commission or his designee to any licensee licensed pursuant to section twenty-seven; provided, however, that such licensee does not owe a financial obligation to the commonwealth and has not been convicted of a felony; and provided, further, that not less than twenty-one days before issuing any such license to operate Keno, said chairman of said commission or his designee shall send notification by certified mail to the mayor or the board of selectmen, whichever is applicable, of the municipality in which such facility to be licensed to operate Keno is so located and shall publish, in a newspaper of general circulation in the area including the municipality where said Keno licensee will operate, notice that an application for such license has been filed with said commission. Said notice shall include the name and business address of said Keno license applicant; the address wherein said Keno licensee will operate; the licensee's estimated weekly traffic; the licensee's current number of cashier positions that sell lottery commission products; the percentage of floor space that is currently devoted to lottery sales; the amount of revenue generated by the sale of lottery products at the site; the percentage of gross revenue directly derived from the sale of lottery products; the amount of net income that the commission estimates would be derived from the sale of Keno products at the site; and the percentage of floor space that will be devoted to Keno sales. No such license shall be issued by said chairman of said commission or his designee to which the local licensing authority, as defined pursuant to section one of chapter one hundred and thirty-eight, has objected in writing as a result of an official action of said authority, except after a hearing under chapter thirty A and unless said chairman of said commission or his designee thereafter determines in writing, after considering all relevant circumstances, that such license is in the public interest and approves in writing the issuance of such license to operate Keno, notwithstanding the objection of the local licensing authority.
* * *