Section 28. The right of any person to a prize drawn is not assignable except under the following limited circumstances:
(1) Payment of any prize drawn may be paid to the estate of a deceased prize winner or to the IV–D agency under chapter 119A.
(2) Payment of any prize drawn may be made to any person under an appropriate judicial order.
(3) The commission may, by regulations adopted under section 24, permit assignment of prizes for purposes of paying estate and inheritance taxes, or to a trust the beneficiaries of which are the prize winner, his mother, father, children, grandchildren, brothers, sisters or spouse.
(4) Payment of any prize drawn may be made to a person under a voluntary assignment of the right to receive future prize payments, in whole or in part, if the assignment is made to a person or entity named as the assignee in an appropriate judicial order of a court of competent jurisdiction, which shall be the superior court sitting within and for the county in which the commission is situated or in which the assignor resides. Under this paragraph, a court may issue an order approving a voluntary assignment and directing the commission to make prize payments in whole or in part to the designated assignee, if the court finds that all of the following conditions have been met:
(A) the assignment is in writing, executed by the assignor and, by its terms, subject to the laws of the commonwealth;
(B) the court finds that the assignor:
(i) is of sound mind and not acting under duress,
(ii) has been advised regarding the assignment by his independent legal counsel and independent certified financial planner; for purposes of this clause, ''independent'' shall mean unrelated to, unassociated with, and not compensated by the assignee or the assignee's affiliates;
(iii) irrevocably agrees that he is subject to state income tax with respect to a gain or income which the assignor will recognize in connection with the transfer or assignment; and
(iv) understands and agrees that with regard to the assigned payments, the commonwealth, the commission, and the director shall have no further liability or responsibility to make said payments to the assignor.
* * *