Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 82 - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon
Section 32a - Abandonment of Municipal Ways
Section 32A. The board or officers of a city or town having charge of a public way may, after holding a public hearing, notice of which shall be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, to all property owners abutting an affected road and notice of which shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town once in each of two successive weeks, the first publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of the hearing and by posting in a conspicuous place in the office of the city or town clerk for a period of not less than fourteen days before the day of the hearing, upon finding that a city or town way or public way has become abandoned and unused for ordinary travel and that the common convenience and necessity no longer requires said town way or public way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for travel, shall declare that the city or town shall no longer be bound to keep such way or public way in repair and upon filing of such declaration with the city or town clerk such declaration shall take effect, provided that sufficient notice to warn the public that the way is no longer maintained is posted at both ends of such way or public way, or portions thereof. Upon petition in writing of the board or officers of a city or town in which a county highway is located, the county commissioners, whenever common convenience and necessity no longer require such way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, after giving notice in the manner prescribed in section 3, and after viewing the premises and hearing the interested parties in the manner prescribed in section 4, may adjudicate that the town shall no longer be bound to keep the way in repair, and thereupon the adjudication shall take effect; provided, that sufficient notice to warn the public that the way is no longer maintained is posted at both ends of the way, or portions thereof.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Section 1 - Jurisdiction; Notice; Hearings
Section 2 - Petition; Recognizance
Section 3 - Notice of Proposed Taking and View or Hearing; Publication
Section 4 - View of Premises; Adjudication
Section 5 - Procedure on Objections to Proposal
Section 6 - Changes Between Termini; Establishment of Building Lines
Section 7 - Taking Land or Easement by Eminent Domain; Damages
Section 8 - Construction Requirements; Payment of Expenses
Section 9 - Culverts and Cattle Passes
Section 10 - Specific Repair of Ways
Section 11 - Relocation
Section 11a - Entry Upon Private Lands for Purpose of Reconnaissances, Surveys, Soundings, Inspections and Examinations
Section 12 - Payment of Damages and Costs of Construction
Section 13 - Payment of Expenses of Rejected Petitions
Section 14 - Failure by Municipalities to Construct Highways Laid Out by Commissioners
Section 15 - Remedy Against Delinquent Municipalities
Section 16 - Payment of County's Share of Expense
Section 17 - Jurisdiction
Section 18 - Notice to County Commissioners of Final Action on Petitions
Section 19 - Appeal to County Commissioners
Section 20 - Applicability to Railroad Crossings
Section 21 - Authority to Lay Out Ways
Section 22 - Notice of Intention
Section 23 - Filing and Acceptance of Plan
Section 24 - Taking by Eminent Domain; Damages
Section 25 - Sewers and Pipes
Section 28 - Completion of Way by County Commissioners
Section 29 - Private Ways; Laying Out, Relocation or Alteration by Commissioners
Section 30 - Discontinuance by Commissioners
Section 31 - Costs for Hearing Petitions; Recognizance
Section 32 - Report of Laid Out, Relocated or Altered Roads; Recordation
Section 32b - Taking Slope Easement to Protect Ways
Section 32c - Easements for Erection of Snow Fences
Section 33 - Footways
Section 34 - Reserved Spaces Along Ways; Rights of Pedestrians Injured by Streetcars
Section 35 - Bicycle Paths
Section 35a - Laws Relative to Public Ways; Definition
Section 36 - Penalty for Misuse of Bicycle Paths
Section 37 - Building Lines
Section 38 - Acquisition of Land for Road Materials
Section 39 - Commencement of Proceedings
Section 40 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 40a to 40e
Section 40a - Excavations; Notice
Section 40b - Designation of Location of Underground Facilities
Section 40c - Excavator's Responsibility to Maintain Designation Markings; Damage Caused by Excavator
Section 40d - Local Laws Requiring Excavation Permits; Public Ways
Section 40e - Violations of Secs. 40a to 40e; Punishment