Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 82 - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon
Section 24 - Taking by Eminent Domain; Damages
Section 24. If it is necessary to acquire land for the purposes of a town way or private way which is laid out, altered or relocated by the selectmen, road commissioners or other officers of a town under this chapter, such officers shall, within one hundred and twenty days after the termination of the town meeting at which the laying out, alteration or relocation of such town way or private way is accepted by the town, acquire such land by purchase or otherwise, or adopt an order for the taking of such land by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine or institute proceedings for such taking under chapter eighty A. Any person sustaining damage in his property by the laying out, alteration or relocation of a town way or private way shall be entitled to recover the same under said chapter seventy-nine, unless such damage was sustained in connection with a taking made in proceedings instituted under said chapter eighty A, and any person sustaining damage in his property by the discontinuance of a town way or private way or by specific repairs thereon shall be entitled to recover the same under said chapter seventy-nine. If no entry has been made upon land taken under said chapter seventy-nine for the purpose of a town way, or if the location has for any other cause become void, a person who has suffered loss or been put to expense by the proceedings shall be entitled to recover indemnity therefor under said chapter seventy-nine. If a private way is laid out, relocated, altered or discontinued by a town, or if a town makes specific repairs thereon, or if a town way is discontinued, the persons upon whose application such way is laid out, relocated, altered or discontinued or upon whose application specific repairs are made thereon shall, before such way is entered upon for the purposes of construction, or is closed up, give such town security satisfactory to the selectmen that they will indemnify such town for all damages and charges which it is obliged to pay by reason thereof, and all such damages and charges shall be repaid to the town by the persons making such application; provided, however, that in case of the discontinuance of a town way the selectmen may order a part of the damages to be paid by the town. The first sentence of this section shall not apply to cities.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Section 1 - Jurisdiction; Notice; Hearings
Section 2 - Petition; Recognizance
Section 3 - Notice of Proposed Taking and View or Hearing; Publication
Section 4 - View of Premises; Adjudication
Section 5 - Procedure on Objections to Proposal
Section 6 - Changes Between Termini; Establishment of Building Lines
Section 7 - Taking Land or Easement by Eminent Domain; Damages
Section 8 - Construction Requirements; Payment of Expenses
Section 9 - Culverts and Cattle Passes
Section 10 - Specific Repair of Ways
Section 11 - Relocation
Section 11a - Entry Upon Private Lands for Purpose of Reconnaissances, Surveys, Soundings, Inspections and Examinations
Section 12 - Payment of Damages and Costs of Construction
Section 13 - Payment of Expenses of Rejected Petitions
Section 14 - Failure by Municipalities to Construct Highways Laid Out by Commissioners
Section 15 - Remedy Against Delinquent Municipalities
Section 16 - Payment of County's Share of Expense
Section 17 - Jurisdiction
Section 18 - Notice to County Commissioners of Final Action on Petitions
Section 19 - Appeal to County Commissioners
Section 20 - Applicability to Railroad Crossings
Section 21 - Authority to Lay Out Ways
Section 22 - Notice of Intention
Section 23 - Filing and Acceptance of Plan
Section 25 - Sewers and Pipes
Section 28 - Completion of Way by County Commissioners
Section 29 - Private Ways; Laying Out, Relocation or Alteration by Commissioners
Section 30 - Discontinuance by Commissioners
Section 31 - Costs for Hearing Petitions; Recognizance
Section 32 - Report of Laid Out, Relocated or Altered Roads; Recordation
Section 32a - Abandonment of Municipal Ways
Section 32b - Taking Slope Easement to Protect Ways
Section 32c - Easements for Erection of Snow Fences
Section 33 - Footways
Section 34 - Reserved Spaces Along Ways; Rights of Pedestrians Injured by Streetcars
Section 35 - Bicycle Paths
Section 35a - Laws Relative to Public Ways; Definition
Section 36 - Penalty for Misuse of Bicycle Paths
Section 37 - Building Lines
Section 38 - Acquisition of Land for Road Materials
Section 39 - Commencement of Proceedings
Section 40 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 40a to 40e
Section 40a - Excavations; Notice
Section 40b - Designation of Location of Underground Facilities
Section 40c - Excavator's Responsibility to Maintain Designation Markings; Damage Caused by Excavator
Section 40d - Local Laws Requiring Excavation Permits; Public Ways
Section 40e - Violations of Secs. 40a to 40e; Punishment