Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 82 - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon
Section 25 - Sewers and Pipes
Section 25. In a town which accepts the provisions of this section or has accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws, the selectmen, road commissioners or sewer commissioners may, when a town way is laid out, relocated or altered, enter and lay sewers and water pipes therein before possession is taken for the purpose of constructing such way, in like manner as if it had been actually constructed. Such entry shall not be deemed an entry for the purpose of constructing the way, and until such way has been constructed, sewer assessments shall be levied only upon the estates of persons connecting their drains with such sewers. If such laying out, relocation or alteration becomes void under the provisions of section three of chapter seventy-nine, all sewers or water pipes so laid therein shall be deemed to have been legally laid and placed therein; and damages may be recovered therefor under chapter seventy-nine; and the right to recover the same shall accrue when such laying out, alteration or widening becomes void. This section shall not apply to cities.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Section 1 - Jurisdiction; Notice; Hearings
Section 2 - Petition; Recognizance
Section 3 - Notice of Proposed Taking and View or Hearing; Publication
Section 4 - View of Premises; Adjudication
Section 5 - Procedure on Objections to Proposal
Section 6 - Changes Between Termini; Establishment of Building Lines
Section 7 - Taking Land or Easement by Eminent Domain; Damages
Section 8 - Construction Requirements; Payment of Expenses
Section 9 - Culverts and Cattle Passes
Section 10 - Specific Repair of Ways
Section 11 - Relocation
Section 11a - Entry Upon Private Lands for Purpose of Reconnaissances, Surveys, Soundings, Inspections and Examinations
Section 12 - Payment of Damages and Costs of Construction
Section 13 - Payment of Expenses of Rejected Petitions
Section 14 - Failure by Municipalities to Construct Highways Laid Out by Commissioners
Section 15 - Remedy Against Delinquent Municipalities
Section 16 - Payment of County's Share of Expense
Section 17 - Jurisdiction
Section 18 - Notice to County Commissioners of Final Action on Petitions
Section 19 - Appeal to County Commissioners
Section 20 - Applicability to Railroad Crossings
Section 21 - Authority to Lay Out Ways
Section 22 - Notice of Intention
Section 23 - Filing and Acceptance of Plan
Section 24 - Taking by Eminent Domain; Damages
Section 28 - Completion of Way by County Commissioners
Section 29 - Private Ways; Laying Out, Relocation or Alteration by Commissioners
Section 30 - Discontinuance by Commissioners
Section 31 - Costs for Hearing Petitions; Recognizance
Section 32 - Report of Laid Out, Relocated or Altered Roads; Recordation
Section 32a - Abandonment of Municipal Ways
Section 32b - Taking Slope Easement to Protect Ways
Section 32c - Easements for Erection of Snow Fences
Section 33 - Footways
Section 34 - Reserved Spaces Along Ways; Rights of Pedestrians Injured by Streetcars
Section 35 - Bicycle Paths
Section 35a - Laws Relative to Public Ways; Definition
Section 36 - Penalty for Misuse of Bicycle Paths
Section 37 - Building Lines
Section 38 - Acquisition of Land for Road Materials
Section 39 - Commencement of Proceedings
Section 40 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 40a to 40e
Section 40a - Excavations; Notice
Section 40b - Designation of Location of Underground Facilities
Section 40c - Excavator's Responsibility to Maintain Designation Markings; Damage Caused by Excavator
Section 40d - Local Laws Requiring Excavation Permits; Public Ways
Section 40e - Violations of Secs. 40a to 40e; Punishment