Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 111c - Emergency Medical Services System
Section 3 - Statewide Ems System; Powers and Duties of Department of Public Health
Section 3. (a) It shall be the duty of the department to plan, guide, assist, coordinate and regulate the development of a unified statewide EMS system and to coordinate the system with similar systems in neighboring states.
* * *
(11) collect and maintain data, including statistics on mortality and morbidity of trauma victims, including but not limited to, information needed to review access, availability, quality, cost and third party reimbursement for EMS, and coordinate and perform such data collection in conjunction with other data collection activities;
(12) establish standards for the design and implementation of studies of any aspect of the EMS system to be conducted by or on behalf of regional EMS councils;
(13) establish minimum standards for training, including, without limitation, pediatric training and other special population training, of EMS personnel, including, without limitation, medical communications system operators, call takers and dispatchers; provided, however, that standards for training of call takers and dispatchers shall be established in conjunction with the state 911 department;
(14) define and approve training programs and instructors and accredit course sponsors for EMS training of EMS personnel;
(15) require the collection and maintenance of standardized patient data and information by services licensed under section 6, which services shall ensure that the responding personnel will complete a summary for each call to which they respond containing such information and on such forms as prescribed by the department, and shall make such summaries available to receiving facilities, the appropriate regional EMS council and the department in a timely manner and in reasonable detail;
(16) establish standards and criteria governing the award and administration of contracts under this chapter;
(17) administer contracts authorized under this chapter and grants awarded pertaining to EMS;
(18) ensure that every service shall have access to qualified medical control and medical direction;
(19) provide technical assistance to local governments, EMS providers and other persons, for the purpose of ensuring effective planning and execution of programs under this chapter;
(20) maintain a continuous quality improvement program for all elements of the EMS system;
(21) establish fees for the issuance and renewal of certifications, licenses, certificates of inspection, designations and any other approvals issued under this chapter;
(22) inspect at any time any equipment, supplies, facilities and records maintained by or in connection with any EMS provider; provided, however, that a license, certificate, designation or other approval has been issued, or an application therefor has been filed, for such EMS provider;
(23) develop and implement a comprehensive statewide EMS communications plan and system, coordinating regional EMS councils regional plans and systems, in cooperation with other agencies having concurrent jurisdiction;
(24) subject to the provisions of section 6, promulgate rules and regulations regarding adequate insurance coverage for licensed services and for operators and attendants of certified emergency medical services vehicles;
* * *