Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 150e - Labor Relations: Public Employees
Section 3 - Bargaining Units; Rules and Regulations; Procedures; Officers Excepted
Section 3. The commission shall prescribe rules and regulations and establish procedures for the determination of appropriate bargaining units which shall be consistent with the purposes of providing for stable and continuing labor relations, giving due regard to such criteria as community of interest, efficiency of operations and effective dealings, and to safeguarding the rights of employees to effective representation. No unit shall include both professional and nonprofessional employees unless a majority of such professional employees votes for inclusion in such unit; provided, however, that in any fire department, or any department in whole or in part engaging in, or having the responsibility of, fire fighting, no uniformed member of the department subordinate to a fire commission, fire commissioner, public safety director, board of engineers or chief of department shall be classified as a professional, confidential, executive, administrative or other managerial employee for the purpose of this chapter.
No elected or appointed official, member of any board or commission, representative of a public employer, including the administrative officer, director or chief of a department or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, or clerk, temporary clerk or assistant clerk of any court, or chief probation officer or acting chief probation officer of any court or region, including, without limitation within the term, any division or department of the trial court or any other managerial or confidential employee shall be included in an appropriate bargaining unit or entitled to coverage under this chapter.
The appropriate bargaining unit in the case of the uniformed members of the state police shall be all such uniformed members in titles below the rank of lieutenant. The appropriate bargaining units for judicial employees within the provisions of this chapter shall be a public safety professional unit composed of all probation officers and court officers, and a unit composed of all nonmanagerial or nonconfidential staff and clerical personnel employed by the judiciary; provided that court officers in the superior court department for Suffolk and Middlesex counties shall be represented by such other bargaining units as they may elect.
The appropriate bargaining unit in the case of employees of the state lottery commission shall be all employees below the rank of assistant director.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Collective Bargaining; Self Organization
Section 4 - Exclusive Representative; Hearing; Election; Stipulation; Certification; Review; Verification of Evidence of Written Majority Authorization
Section 5 - Exclusive Representative; Powers and Duties; Payment of Cost and Fees by Non-Member; Grievances
Section 5a - Exclusive Representative; Public Employees; Duty to Provide Contact Information; Disclosure of Personal Information and Communications; Use of Email; Use of Government Buildings for Meetings; Failure to Comply
Section 6 - Negotiations; Meetings
Section 7 - Collective Bargaining Agreements; Term; Appropriation Requests; Provisions; Legal Conflicts, Priority of Agreement; Review of Agreement by Retirement Board
Section 8 - Grievance Procedure; Arbitration
Section 9 - Impasses in Negotiations
Section 9a - Strikes Prohibited; Investigation; Enforcement Proceedings
Section 10 - Prohibited Practices
Section 11 - Complaints; Investigation; Hearing; Orders; Review; Hearings Before Board
Section 12 - Service Fee; Imposition; Amount; Discrimination
Section 13 - List of Employee Organizations; Required Information; Filing; Compliance, Enforcement
Section 14 - Information Statement and Financial Report Required of Employee Organizations; Filing; Enforcement
Section 15 - Penalties