Section 13. The commission shall maintain a list of employee organizations. To be recognized as such and to be included in the list an organization shall file with the commission a statement of its name, the name and address of its secretary or other officer to whom notices may be sent, the date of its organization, and its affiliations, if any, with other organizations. Every employee organization shall notify the commission promptly of any change of name or of the name and address of its secretary or other officer to whom notices may be sent, or of its affiliations.
The commission shall indicate on the list which employee organizations are exclusive representatives of appropriate bargaining units, the effective dates of their certification, and the effective date and expiration date of any agreement reached between the public employer and the exclusive representative. Copies of such list shall be made available to interested parties upon request.
In the event of failure of compliance with this section, the commission shall compel such compliance by appropriate order, said order to be enforceable in the superior court for the county wherein such violation has occurred in the same manner as other orders of the commission under this chapter.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
Chapter 150e - Labor Relations: Public Employees