Section 263. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:--
[ Definition of "Division'' in subsection (a) effective until July 18, 2021. For text effective July 18, 2021, see below.]
* * *
(d) Any person or entity desiring to operate a private occupational school within the commonwealth shall submit to the state auditor, in the manner prescribed by the auditor, such financial information as may be required, including, but not limited to, ownership and organization of the school, the financial condition of the school and the form and content of the student enrollment agreement to be used by the school. In carrying out this section, the auditor is authorized to review the full records of the school and may carry out on-site reviews of the school.
If, after investigation, the state auditor finds the applicant is financially qualified to operate a private occupational school, the state auditor shall notify the division of the applicant's eligibility to apply for a license to operate a private occupational school. The state auditor shall thereafter re-establish the eligibility of licensees when the state auditor considers, in the auditor's discretion, that such an evaluation is appropriate; provided, however, that each licensee shall be reviewed by the auditor at least once every 3 years; provided, further, that, in the event that the division has reason to believe that a school is no longer financially qualified to conduct business, the division may request in writing that the state auditor re-establish the eligibility of the licensee. The state auditor shall review the request of the division and determine if the circumstances warrant further review prior to the annual indemnification review under subsection (g) or the full re-establishment review under this subsection. If the state auditor determines that the circumstances do not warrant further review prior to the annual indemnification review under subsection (g) or the full re-establishment review under this subsection, the state auditor shall submit the reasons for such determination, in writing, to the division. License renewal shall be granted only after an investigation has been conducted and certification of the financial eligibility of the applicant for renewal has been made by the state auditor. The state auditor's finding of eligibility shall not be construed as the granting of a license by the division.
If the state auditor finds that an applicant or licensee is not financially responsible and qualified to operate a private occupational school, certification of financial eligibility shall be denied and the auditor shall state the reasons for denial in writing.
Notwithstanding section 12 of chapter 11 relative to maintenance of the records in the department of the state auditor, the financial information submitted to the state auditor shall be retained in the office of the state auditor and shall not be classified as public records.
The state auditor may adopt rules and regulations, issue guidelines and prescribe forms to carry out this subsection and subsection (g).
(e) Any person or entity desiring to operate a private occupational school within the commonwealth whose application has been granted initial approval by the state auditor under subsection (d) shall submit to the division, on a form supplied by the division, such information as the division may require, including but not limited to: (i) the training and experience of the instructors employed or to be employed by the school; (ii) the building facilities and equipment available or to be available for the instruction to be offered by the school; (iii) the form and content of the courses to be offered by the school; (iv) the particular field of instruction to be offered by the school; and (v) the form of any contract or agreement to be executed by a prospective student.
If, after investigation, the division finds that the applicant is qualified to operate a private occupational school, the division shall issue a license to the person or entity authorizing the operation of such school. If the division finds that the applicant is not qualified to operate a private occupational school, the division shall refuse to issue a license and shall state in writing the reasons for the refusal. Any such denial shall be considered an initial decision and not final until after the applicant has been provided at least 10 business days to supply, to the commissioner, a reconsideration petition with additional information or documentation in further support of the application. The division shall adopt and publish regulations establishing timely reconsideration procedures. No application for licensure shall be approved unless all principals and employees of the school have provided the division with satisfactory proof of good moral character. The applicant shall be entitled to appeal subject to chapter 30A.
The division shall determine the license term, renewal cycle and renewal period for licenses issued by the division. Each licensee shall apply to the division for license renewal on or before the expiration date, as determined by the division, unless its license was revoked, suspended or canceled earlier by the division as a result of a disciplinary proceeding instituted under this section. Applications for initial licenses and renewal shall be in the manner approved by the division and accompanied by payment of a fee, determined by the secretary of administration and finance under section 3B of chapter 7. Licenses shall be non-transferrable. A change in ownership shall require a new application. Each licensee shall provide notice, in writing, to the division within 30 days of a change in location. Upon closure of a private occupational school, the school shall convey all student records to the division and pay a fee, determined by the secretary of administration and finance under said section 3B of said chapter 7, to cover any costs associated with the maintenance of those student records.
* * *