Section 263. (a) As used in this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:--
[ Definition of "Division'' in subsection (a) effective until July 18, 2021. For text effective July 18, 2021, see below.]
* * *
"Private educational organization'', a non-public entity, including an individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation, organization, trust or other legal entity or combination of such entities, that maintains a place of business within the commonwealth or solicits business within the commonwealth to provide classroom instruction, distance education or both.
"Private occupational school'', a private educational organization, not specifically exempted by subsection (c), that conducts courses, for profit or by charging tuition, for the purpose of training or preparing individuals for a business, trade, technical or industrial occupation, or any other vocational purpose, including correspondence schools, private business schools, private trade schools and similar entities designated by the division.
(b) The division shall have the following powers and duties: (i) administer and enforce this section; (ii) adopt rules and regulations governing the licensure and the operation of private occupational schools as may be necessary to promote the public, health, welfare and safety of citizens and residents of the commonwealth including mandating liability insurance and other such requirements; (iii) grant licenses to qualified applicants; (iv) approve the curriculum, instructors and staff, as defined by the division of licensed schools; provided, that the division shall adopt and publish reconsideration procedures for decisions relative to curriculum, instructors and staff; (v) investigate complaints, conduct inspections, review billing and student records and set and administer penalties as defined in this section for fraudulent, deceptive or professionally incompetent and unsafe practices and for violations of rules and regulations promulgated by the division; and (vi) review, under section 172 of chapter 6, the criminal offender record information of principals, administrators, employees and other individuals related to private occupational schools for purposes of licensure and reviewing complaints.
(c) All private occupational schools operating in the commonwealth shall be licensed by the division; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to: (i) a school, college or other educational institution chartered and authorized by the commonwealth to grant degrees; provided, however, that non-degree programs offered through such a school, college or other educational institution by a third party shall be licensed by the division; (ii) a school conducted by any person or entity for the education and training of such person or entity's employees with no fee or tuition being charged to the employees; (iii) a school exclusively engaged in training persons with disabilities; (iv) a school providing distance learning or online correspondence services having no place of business in the commonwealth; (v) recreational programs conducted for the purpose of relaxation and enjoyment regarding instruction in non-occupational pastimes, exercise or other such diversions; (vi) programs owned and operated by established religious institutions for the purpose of providing religious instruction; (vii) courses of instruction conducted by a public school district or combination of public school districts; (viii) private schools or programs conducted for the education of students in grades pre-kindergarten through 12; (ix) incidental training associated with the purchase of a product from a vendor; provided, however, that the training is to familiarize the purchaser with its use and the purchaser is not awarded any form of a certificate or diploma for having received the training; or (x) other programs designated by the division.
(d) Any person or entity desiring to operate a private occupational school within the commonwealth shall submit to the state auditor, in the manner prescribed by the auditor, such financial information as may be required, including, but not limited to, ownership and organization of the school, the financial condition of the school and the form and content of the student enrollment agreement to be used by the school. In carrying out this section, the auditor is authorized to review the full records of the school and may carry out on-site reviews of the school.
If, after investigation, the state auditor finds the applicant is financially qualified to operate a private occupational school, the state auditor shall notify the division of the applicant's eligibility to apply for a license to operate a private occupational school. The state auditor shall thereafter re-establish the eligibility of licensees when the state auditor considers, in the auditor's discretion, that such an evaluation is appropriate; provided, however, that each licensee shall be reviewed by the auditor at least once every 3 years; provided, further, that, in the event that the division has reason to believe that a school is no longer financially qualified to conduct business, the division may request in writing that the state auditor re-establish the eligibility of the licensee. The state auditor shall review the request of the division and determine if the circumstances warrant further review prior to the annual indemnification review under subsection (g) or the full re-establishment review under this subsection. If the state auditor determines that the circumstances do not warrant further review prior to the annual indemnification review under subsection (g) or the full re-establishment review under this subsection, the state auditor shall submit the reasons for such determination, in writing, to the division. License renewal shall be granted only after an investigation has been conducted and certification of the financial eligibility of the applicant for renewal has been made by the state auditor. The state auditor's finding of eligibility shall not be construed as the granting of a license by the division.
* * *