Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 55 - Disclosure and Regulation of Campaign Expenditures and Contributions
Section 22a - Expenditures for Political Purpose; Report; Punishment for Violation; Examination of Accounts
Section 22A. The treasurer of any city, town, or other governmental unit which has given, paid, expended or contributed, or promised to give, pay, expend or contribute any money or any valuable thing in order to influence or affect the vote on any question submitted to the voters of the commonwealth shall file reports with the director setting forth the amount or value of every gift, payment, expenditure of contribution or promise to give, pay, expend or contribute, together with the date, purpose, and full name and address of the person to whom it was made.
The treasurer of any city, town, or other governmental unit which has given, paid, expended or contributed, or promised to give, pay, expend or contribute any money or any valuable thing in order to influence or affect the vote on any other question submitted to the voters of any city or town or any part of any city or town, shall file reports with the clerk of such city or town setting forth the amount or value of every gift, payment, expenditure of contribution or promise to give, pay, expend or contribute, together with the date, purpose, and full name and address of the person to whom it was made.
Such reports shall be filed as follows:—
(1) the sixtieth day prior to the election; on or before (2) the fifth and twentieth day of each month complete as of the preceding first and fifteenth day of the month, until the election, and thereafter; (3) the fifth day of each month until all declared liabilities have been discharged.
Any officer of a governmental unit violating any provision thereof or authorizing such violation, or any person who violates or in any way knowingly aids or abets the violation of any provision thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
The director of campaign and political finance, or in the case of a city or town, the clerk of such city or town, shall examine the accounts submitted by cities and towns for political expenditures, and may order restitution of public funds which have been adjudicated to have been spent contrary to law by public officials. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as authorizing the expenditures of public monies for political purposes.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title VIII - Elections
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Accounts of Contributions and Expenditures; Violations; Penalties
Section 3 - Director of Campaign and Political Finance; Selection; Term; Powers and Duties; Judicial Review of Decisions; Procedure for Violations; Penalties; Disclosure of Fund Transfers
Section 5 - Political Committees; Statement of Organization; Officers; Duties; Expenditures; Incorporation; Penalties
Section 5a - Elected Public Officials; Principal Officers of Political Action Committees
Section 5b - Names or Phrases Identifying Political Committees in Organizational Statements
Section 5c - Online Training Program for Treasurers of Political Committees
Section 6 - Restrictions on Expenditures; Penalties
Section 6a - Contributions From Political Action Committees; Limitations
Section 6b - Ballot Question Committee; Contributions
Section 7 - Receipts, Disbursements and Contributions Regulated; Limitations; Penalties
Section 7a - Campaign Contributions to Candidates From Individuals; Limitation; Contributions From Legislative and Executive Agents; Contributions From Gaming Licensee
Section 8 - Political Contributions by Corporations; Penalties
Section 8a - Media Organization Offering Time and Space to Qualified Candidates at No Cost or Reduced Price; Limitations
Section 9 - Contributions and Expenditures Over $50 or $100; Use of Credit or Debit Card by Committee; Penalties
Section 9a - Contributions by Electronic Means; Acceptance by Political Action Committees; Authorization Cards
Section 9b - Joint Contributions to Be Attributed Equally to Each Contributor When Unspecified; Rules and Regulations for Joint Contributions
Section 10 - Name and Address of Donor; Disclosure; Penalties
Section 10a - Treatment of Contributions to Candidates Through Intermediaries or Conduits
Section 11 - Solicitations From Candidates Prohibited; Exception; Penalties
Section 12 - Soliciting of Money for Nomination Papers Prohibited; Penalties
Section 13 - Solicitation or Receipt of Political Campaign Contributions by Appointive Public Officers or Employees Prohibited; Exception; Penalties
Section 14 - Soliciting Contributions in Public Buildings Prohibited; Penalties
Section 15 - Political Contributions by Public Officers or Employees Restricted; Penalties
Section 16 - Requiring Political Contributions or Services of Persons in Public Service Prohibited; Penalty
Section 16a - Obligation to Make Political Contribution or Render Political Service; Penalty
Section 16b - Obligation to Make Political Contributions or Render Political Service by Persons Employed for Compensation; Penalties
Section 17 - Public Service Status of Officers or Employees Protected Relative to Political Contributions; Penalty
Section 18 - Reports of Contributions and Expenditures; Persons Required to File; Contents; Reporting Periods; Time Limits; Penalties
Section 18a - Reports of Independent Expenditures
Section 18b - Candidate or Elected Official Sponsoring Fund Raising Event on Behalf of Non-Resident Candidate; Reports of Contributions; Penalty
Section 18c - Electronic Reporting System for Campaign Finance Reports and Financial Activity Statements
Section 18d - Expenditures Paid by or to Vendors on Behalf of Political Committee or on Behalf of Individual or Group Required to File Report of Ballot Question Expenditures
Section 18e - Legal Defense, Inauguration or Recount Funds
Section 18f - Electioneering Communication Expenditures
Section 18g - Independent Expenditure or Electioneering Communication; Disclosure Statement Regarding Identity of Financially Responsible Individual or Entity; Form; Disclosure of Top Contributors; Penalty for Violation
* * *