Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 166 - Telephone and Telegraph Companies, and Lines for the Transmission of Electricity
Section 21f - Exemptions; Definitions
Section 21F. The provisions of sections twenty-one A to twenty-one E, inclusive, shall not apply to the construction, reconstruction, operation and maintenance of overhead electrical conductors and their supporting structures and associated equipment by authorized electrical workers; nor to any authorized person engaged in the construction, reconstruction, operation and maintenance of overhead electrical or communications circuits or conductors and their supporting structures and associated equipment of rail transportation systems, electrical generating, transmission or distribution systems, or communications systems.
As used in sections twenty-one A to twenty-one F, inclusive, the words ''high voltage'' shall mean a voltage in excess of four hundred and forty volts, measured between conductors, or measured between the conductor and the ground; the words ''mechanical barrier'' shall mean, temporary devices for separating and preventing contact between material or equipment and overhead electrical conductors, such as:—
(a) Series of poles or the equivalent;
(b) Nonconductive enclosures around conductors.
''De-energizing'' shall mean removing the voltage from electrical conductors.
''Temporary relocation'' shall mean:
(a) Removing electrical conductors from poles;
(b) Elevating electrical conductors from poles;
(c) Rerouting electrical conductors.
''Authorized person'' shall mean:
(a) Employees of a light and power company with respect to the electrical system of such a company, and the employees of a transportation system with respect to the electrical circuits of such system;
(b) Employees of communication utilities, state, county or municipal agencies having authorized circuit construction on the poles or structures of an electric power company or transportation system or communication system;
(c) Employees of an industrial plant with respect to the electrical system of such plant;
(d) Employees of any electrical or communications contractor with respect to work under his supervision.
''Warning sign'' shall mean a weather resistant sign of not less than five inches by seven inches with a yellow background and black lettering reading as follows: ''WARNING—Unlawful to operate this equipment within SIX FEET of high voltage lines.''
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Section 1 - Telephone and Telegraph Companies; Subscription and Payment for Stock; Filing of Statement
Section 2 - Debt Limitation
Section 3 - Liability of President and Treasurer for Wilful Neglect or Omission
Section 4 - Issue of Stock, Bonds, Coupon Notes and Other Evidences of Indebtedness
Section 5 - Enforcement of Orders of Department Relating to Stocks and Bonds
Section 6 - Improper Issue; Penalty
Section 7 - Increase of Capital Stock; Shareholders' Rights to New Shares
Section 8 - Shares Authorized to Be Sold at Auction; Place of Sale
Section 9 - Issue of Stock or Scrip Before Payment for Shares at Par
Section 10 - Effect of Issue of Stock or Scrip Before Payment for Shares; Liability of Directors
Section 11 - Annual Return
Section 12 - Failure to Make Annual Return; Penalty
Section 12a - Condensed Return of Business and Financial Condition
Section 13 - Telephone Companies; Connections With Exchanges; Equal Facilities for All Companies; Definition of ''person'' or ''company''
Section 14 - Connections With Exchanges; Equal Facilities for Applicants for Telephone Service; Cost of Extensions
Section 14a - Enhanced 911 Service
Section 15 - Equal Facilities for Those Connecting With Exchange; Enforcement
Section 15a - Entitlement to Hand Sets as Station Equipment
Section 15b - Sales and Transfers to Similar Corporations
Section 15c - Emergency Calls; Refusal to Yield Party Line; Misrepresentation of Emergency
Section 15d - Energized Cables in Excavations Endangering Telephone Company Employees; Notice to Electric Company; Precautionary Cooperation
Section 15e - Definitions; Required Equipment and Services for Disabled Subscribers; Advisory Committee on Disabled Persons' Accessibility to Telephone Service
Section 16 - Receipt and Transmission of Despatches
Section 17 - Rates to Other Telegraph Companies or by Mail
Section 18 - Violations; Penalties
Section 19 - Liability for Negligent Transmission; Claim; Exceptions
Section 20 - Indication of Time Filed and Received on Addressee's Copy
Section 21 - Location of Construction of Electric Transmission Lines
Section 21a - Coming Into Close Proximity to High Voltage Lines
Section 21b - Protection of Overhead High Voltage Lines
Section 21c - Warnings; Operation of Equipment Near High Voltage Lines
Section 21d - Warning Signs; Size; Posting
Section 21e - Notification of Operation Near High Voltage Lines
Section 21g - Violations; Penalties; Liability
Section 22 - Consent of Municipal Officers to Construct or Alter Lines
Section 22a - Definitions
Section 22b - Program for Prohibition or Removal of Overhead Wires
Section 22c - Prohibition and Removal of Overhead Wires; Fines and Penalties
Section 22d - Removal of Overhead Wires; Sequence; Replacement; Fines and Penalties
Section 22e - Cooperative Agreements to Remove Overhead Wires
Section 22f - Notice of Hearing or Ordinance to Remove Overhead Wires
Section 22g - Emergency Erection of Overhead Wires
Section 22h - Underground Construction; Responsibility of Utility
Section 22i - Underground Construction; Customer Service Facilities
Section 22j - Removal of Municipal Equipment From Poles
Section 22k - Extension of Time for Removal
Section 22l - Rate Differential; Adoption of Removal Ordinance
Section 22m - Billing Surcharge; Adoption of Removal Ordinance
Section 22n - Effective Date of Adopting Ordinance
Section 23 - Citizens Establishing and Maintaining Lines
* * *