Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 233 - Witnesses and Evidence
Section 20b - Privileged Communications; Patients and Psychotherapists; Exceptions
Section 20B. The following words as used in this section shall have the following meanings:—
* * *
(a) If a psychotherapist, in the course of his diagnosis or treatment of the patient, determines that the patient is in need of treatment in a hospital for mental or emotional illness or that there is a threat of imminently dangerous activity by the patient against himself or another person, and on the basis of such determination discloses such communication either for the purpose of placing or retaining the patient in such hospital, provided however that the provisions of this section shall continue in effect after the patient is in said hospital, or placing the patient under arrest or under the supervision of law enforcement authorities.
(b) If a judge finds that the patient, after having been informed that the communications would not be privileged, has made communications to a psychotherapist in the course of a psychiatric examination ordered by the court, provided that such communications shall be admissible only on issues involving the patient's mental or emotional condition but not as a confession or admission of guilt.
(c) In any proceeding, except one involving child custody, adoption or adoption consent, in which the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge or presiding officer finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.
(d) In any proceeding after the death of a patient in which his mental or emotional condition is introduced by any party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the patient as an element of the claim or defense, and the judge or presiding officer finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.
(e) In any case involving child custody, adoption or the dispensing with the need for consent to adoption in which, upon a hearing in chambers, the judge, in the exercise of his discretion, determines that the psychotherapist has evidence bearing significantly on the patient's ability to provide suitable care or custody, and that it is more important to the welfare of the child that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected; provided, however, that in such cases of adoption or the dispensing with the need for consent to adoption, a judge shall determine that the patient has been informed that such communication would not be privileged.
(f) In any proceeding brought by the patient against the psychotherapist, and in any malpractice, criminal or license revocation proceeding, in which disclosure is necessary or relevant to the claim or defense of the psychotherapist.
The provision of information acquired by a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of a patient's emotional condition, to any insurance company, nonprofit hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, or health maintenance organization, or to a board established pursuant to section twelve of chapter one hundred and seventy-six B, pertaining to the administration or provision of benefits, including utilization review or peer review, for expenses arising from the out-patient diagnosis or treatment, or both, of mental or nervous conditions, shall not constitute a waiver or breach of any right to which said patient is otherwise entitled under this section and section thirty-six B of chapter one hundred and twenty-three.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title II - Actions and Proceedings Therein
Section 1 - Issuance of Summonses for Witnesses
Section 2 - Service of Summons
Section 3 - Witness Fees; Payment or Tender
Section 3a - Representation of Commissioner of Banks
Section 4 - Liability for Nonattendance
Section 5 - Penalty for Nonattendance; Contempt
Section 6 - Warrant for Nonattending Witness
Section 7 - Witnesses Before Executive Council
Section 8 - Bodies Authorized to Summon Witnesses; Oath
Section 9 - Warrant for Witness Failing to Attend Before Nonjudicial Tribunal
Section 10 - Enforcing Attendance Before Nonjudicial Tribunal
Section 11 - Requiring Testimony
Section 12 - Summons for Attendance at Criminal Trial Outside State
Section 13 - Penalty for Nonattendance Outside State
Section 13a - Attendance of Witnesses Outside State; Hearing and Summons; Failure to Attend
Section 13b - Attendance of Witness From Another State; Fees; Failure to Attend
Section 13c - Exemption From Arrest and Process of Witnesses From Outside State
Section 13d - Short Title; Construction of Law
Section 14 - Persons Authorized to Administer Oaths
Section 15 - Mode of Administering Oaths
Section 16 - Mode Requested by Affiant
Section 17 - Affirmation by Quakers
Section 18 - Affirmation for Reasons of Conscience
Section 19 - Oaths of Non–christians
Section 20 - Competency of Witnesses; Husband and Wife; Criminal Defendant; Parent and Child
Section 20a - Privileged Communications; Communications With Clergymen
Section 20c - Immunity From Prosecution; Privilege Against Self-Incrimination
Section 20d - Crimes Subject to Immunity
Section 20e - Application for Witness Immunity by Attorney General or District Attorney; Hearing; Representation of Witness; Notice or Waiver; Transcript
Section 20g - Scope of Immunity; Copies of Transcript of Testimony Compelled and Documents Furnished; Availability to Witness
Section 20h - Contempt of Court; Punishment; Appeal
Section 20i - Necessity of Corroborating Testimony Of, or Evidence Produced By, Person Granted Immunity
Section 20j - Sexual Assault; Confidential Communications With Sexual Assault Counsellor; Disclosure; Discovery
* * *