Section 1A. Whoever is arrested by virtue of process or is taken into custody by an officer and is charged with the commission of a felony shall be fingerprinted according to the system of the department of state police and photographed. The fingerprints and photographs shall be immediately forwarded to the department of state police to allow a biometric positive identification. The fingerprint record shall be suitable for comparison and shall include an offense-based tracking number, completed description of the offenses charged and other descriptors as required. The executive office of public safety and security may audit police departments for compliance with this section.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part IV - Crimes, Punishments and Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Title I - Crimes and Punishments
Chapter 263 - Rights of Persons Accused of Crime