Section 178E. (a) Within 5 days of receiving upon sentence any sex offender required to register under sections 178C to 178Q, inclusive, the agency which has custody of the sex offender, including the department of correction, the department of youth services and each of the houses of correction, shall transmit to the board said sex offender's registration data, which shall include identifying fac
* * *
guardian or agency having custody of the juvenile in the absence of a legal guardian, and his most recent attorney of record. A sex offender shall, within two days of receiving such notice, register by mailing to the board on a form approved by the board and signed under the pains and penalties of perjury, the sex offender's name, date of birth, home address or intended home address, any secondary addresses or intended secondary addresses, work address or intended work address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time employee of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution, and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time student of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution.
(c) Any court which enters a conviction for a sex offense or adjudication as a youthful offender or as a delinquent juvenile by reason of a sex offense, but does not impose a sentence of confinement of 90 days or more to be served immediately shall inform the sex offender and require the sex offender to acknowledge, in writing, his duty to register in the commonwealth and in any state where he resides, is employed, carries on a vocation or is a student, to verify registration information and to give notice of change of address or intended change of address within the commonwealth or in another state and the penalties for failure to do so and for giving false registration information, and of his right to submit to the board, according to section 178L, documentary evidence relative to his risk of reoffense, the degree of dangerousness posed to the public and of his duty to register under this section. If such sex offender is a juvenile at the time of such adjudication, the legal guardian or agency having custody of the juvenile and his most recent attorney of record shall also be required to acknowledge, in writing, such information. The court shall cause such sex offender's registration data which, for purposes of this paragraph, shall include identifying factors, anticipated future residence, any anticipated secondary addresses, offense history and documentation of any treatment received for a mental abnormality to be transmitted to the board within five days of sentencing. The board shall promptly transmit the registration data to the police departments in the municipalities where such sex offender intends to live and work and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. A sex offender shall, within two days of receiving such notice or of release from confinement, whichever is later, register by mailing to the board on a form approved by the board and signed under the pains and penalties of perjury, the sex offender's name,
* * *
departments within such city or town, in the municipality where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(i) A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to move out of the commonwealth shall notify the board not later than ten days before leaving the commonwealth. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the police departments in the municipalities where such sex offender last registered, where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The board shall notify such sex offender of the duty to register in the new jurisdiction and shall forward a copy of his registration data to the appropriate law enforcement agency in such new jurisdiction.
(j) A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to change his work address shall notify the board in writing not later than ten days prior to establishing the new work address. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become employed part-time or full-time at an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution to the police department in the municipalities where such sex offender previously worked, where such sex offender intends to work, where such sex offender resides or intends to reside and where the offense was committed. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(k) The registrar of motor vehicles shall inform a person applying for or renewing a license to operate a motor vehicle that he has a duty to register with the board if such person is a sex offender, pursuant to regulations established by the board.
(l) Except as hereinbefore provided, a sex offender residing or working in the commonwealth or working at or attending an institution of higher learning in the commonwealth shall, within ten days of the effective date of this section, register by mailing to the board on a form approved by the board and signed under the pains and penalties of perjury, the sex offender's name, date of birth, home address or intended home address, any secondary addresses or intended secondary addresses, work address or intended work address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time employee of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution, and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time student of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution. The board shall promptly transmit the registration data to the police departments where the sex offender intends to live and work, where the offense was committed
* * *