Section 178E. (a) Within 5 days of receiving upon sentence any sex offender required to register under sections 178C to 178Q, inclusive, the agency which has custody of the sex offender, including the department of correction, the department of youth services and each of the houses of correction, shall transmit to the board said sex offender's registration data, which shall include identifying fac
* * *
to the board within ten days of receipt of such acknowledgment. Not later than two days before his release from custody, a sex offender shall register by mailing to the board on a form approved by the board and signed under the pains and penalties of perjury, the sex offender's name, date of birth, home address or intended home address, any secondary addresses or intended secondary addresses, work address or intended work address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time employee of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution, and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time student of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution. No sex offender shall be released from custody unless such registration has been filled out, signed and mailed to the board.
(b) An agency that has supervision of a sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, on probation or parole shall, within five days of assuming supervision of such sex offender, transmit to the board such sex offender's registration data which, for purposes of this paragraph, shall include identifying factors, residential address or anticipated future residence, secondary addresses or anticipated secondary addresses, work address, offense history, documentation of any sex offender treatment and documentation of any treatment received for a mental abnormality. The agency shall also report any changes of address of any sex offender required to register pursuant to said sections 178E to 178P, inclusive, within its jurisdiction to the board. The board shall promptly transmit the registration data to the police departments in the municipalities where such sex offender intends to live and work and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The sex offender shall be informed by, and shall acknowledge in writing to, the agency which has custody of the sex offender of the duty to register in the commonwealth and in any state where he resides, has any secondary addresses, is employed, carries on a vocation or is a student, to verify registration information and to give notice of change of address, or any secondary addresses or intended change of address within the commonwealth or in another state and the penalties for failure to do so and for giving false registration information, and of his right to submit to the board, according to section 178L, documentary evidence relative to his risk of reoffense, the degree of dangerousness posed to the public and his duty to register under this section. If such sex offender is a juvenile at the time of such notification, notification shall also be mailed to such sex offender's
* * *
(j) A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to change his work address shall notify the board in writing not later than ten days prior to establishing the new work address. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become employed part-time or full-time at an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution to the police department in the municipalities where such sex offender previously worked, where such sex offender intends to work, where such sex offender resides or intends to reside and where the offense was committed. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(k) The registrar of motor vehicles shall inform a person applying for or renewing a license to operate a motor vehicle that he has a duty to register with the board if such person is a sex offender, pursuant to regulations established by the board.
(l) Except as hereinbefore provided, a sex offender residing or working in the commonwealth or working at or attending an institution of higher learning in the commonwealth shall, within ten days of the effective date of this section, register by mailing to the board on a form approved by the board and signed under the pains and penalties of perjury, the sex offender's name, date of birth, home address or intended home address, any secondary addresses or intended secondary addresses, work address or intended work address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time employee of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution, and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time student of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution. The board shall promptly transmit the registration data to the police departments where the sex offender intends to live and work, where the offense was committed and, if the sex offender intends to work at or become a student at an institution of higher learning, to the police departments in the municipalities where the sex offender will work or attend such institution and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The board shall send written notification of the requirements of sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, to the last known address of all sex offenders residing in the commonwealth who, prior to the effective date of this section, have been released from all custody and supervision. If any such sex offender is a juvenile at the time of such notification, notification shall also be mailed to such sex offender's legal guardian or the agency having custody of the juvenile in the absence of a legal guardian and his most recent attorney of record.
* * *