Section 178E. (a) Within 5 days of receiving upon sentence any sex offender required to register under sections 178C to 178Q, inclusive, the agency which has custody of the sex offender, including the department of correction, the department of youth services and each of the houses of correction, shall transmit to the board said sex offender's registration data, which shall include identifying fac
* * *
(g) A sex offender who moves into the commonwealth from another jurisdiction shall, within two days of moving into the commonwealth, register by mailing to the board on a form approved by the board and signed under the pains and penalties of perjury, the sex offender's name, date of birth, home address or intended home address, any secondary addresses or intended secondary addresses, work address or intended work address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time employee of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution, and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time student of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution. The board shall transmit the registration data to the police department in the municipality where such sex offender intends to live and work and, if the sex offender intends to work at or become a student at an institution of higher learning, to the police departments in the municipalities where the sex offender will work or attend such institution and shall transmit the same to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(h) A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to move to a different city or town within the commonwealth shall, not later than ten days prior to establishing such new residence, register by mailing to the board on a form approved by the board and signed under the pains and penalties of perjury, the sex offender's name, date of birth, home address or intended home address, any secondary addresses or intended secondary addresses, work address or intended work address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time employee of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution, and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time student of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution. The board shall transmit notice of such change of address to all the police departments in the municipalities where the offense was committed, where the sex offender last registered and where the sex offender intends to live or attend an institution of higher learning and shall transmit the same to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. A sex offender required to register pursuant to said sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to change his address within a city or town shall notify the board in writing not later than ten days prior to establishing such new residence. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the police departments within such city or town, in the municipality where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(i) A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to move out of the commonwealth shall notify the board not later than ten days before leaving the commonwealth. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the police departments in the municipalities where such sex offender last registered, where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The board shall notify such sex offender of the duty to register in the new jurisdiction and shall forward a copy of his registration data to the appropriate law enforcement agency in such new jurisdiction.
(j) A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to change his work address shall notify the board in writing not later than ten days prior to establishing the new work address. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become employed part-time or full-time at an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution to the police department in the municipalities where such sex offender previously worked, where such sex offender intends to work, where such sex offender resides or intends to reside and where the offense was committed. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
* * *