Section 178E. (a) Within 5 days of receiving upon sentence any sex offender required to register under sections 178C to 178Q, inclusive, the agency which has custody of the sex offender, including the department of correction, the department of youth services and each of the houses of correction, shall transmit to the board said sex offender's registration data, which shall include identifying fac
* * *
work and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. A sex offender shall, within two days of receiving such notice or of release from confinement, whichever is later, register by mailing to the board on a form approved by the board and signed under the pains and penalties of perjury, the sex offender's name, date of birth, home address or intended home address, any secondary addresses or intended secondary addresses, work address or intended work address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time employee of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution, and, if the sex offender is or intends to become a part-time or full-time student of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution.
(d) Any court which accepts a plea for a sex offense shall inform the sex offender prior to acceptance and require the sex offender to acknowledge, in writing, that such plea may result in such sex offender being subject to the provisions of sections 178C to 178P, inclusive. Failure to so inform the sex offender shall not be grounds to vacate or invalidate the plea.
(e) Upon written motion of the commonwealth, a court which enters a conviction or adjudication of delinquent or as a youthful offender may, at the time of sentencing, having determined that the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal history does not indicate a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public, find that a sex offender shall not be required to register under sections 178C to 178P, inclusive. Such motion by the commonwealth shall state the reasons for such motion with specificity. The court may not make such a finding if the sex offender has been determined to be a sexually violent predator; has been convicted of two or more sex offenses defined as sex offenses pursuant to the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act, 42 U.S.C. section 14071, committed on different occasions; has been convicted of a sex offense involving a child or a sexually violent offense; or if the sex offender is otherwise subject to minimum or lifetime registration requirements as determined by the board pursuant to section 178D.
* * *
become a part-time or full-time student of an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution. The board shall transmit notice of such change of address to all the police departments in the municipalities where the offense was committed, where the sex offender last registered and where the sex offender intends to live or attend an institution of higher learning and shall transmit the same to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. A sex offender required to register pursuant to said sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to change his address within a city or town shall notify the board in writing not later than ten days prior to establishing such new residence. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the police departments within such city or town, in the municipality where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(i) A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to move out of the commonwealth shall notify the board not later than ten days before leaving the commonwealth. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the police departments in the municipalities where such sex offender last registered, where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The board shall notify such sex offender of the duty to register in the new jurisdiction and shall forward a copy of his registration data to the appropriate law enforcement agency in such new jurisdiction.
(j) A sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 178P, inclusive, who intends to change his work address shall notify the board in writing not later than ten days prior to establishing the new work address. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address and, if the sex offender is or intends to become employed part-time or full-time at an institution of higher learning, the name and address of the institution to the police department in the municipalities where such sex offender previously worked, where such sex offender intends to work, where such sex offender resides or intends to reside and where the offense was committed. The board shall transmit notice of the change of address to the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(k) The registrar of motor vehicles shall inform a person applying for or renewing a license to operate a motor vehicle that he has a duty to register with the board if such person is a sex offender, pursuant to regulations established by the board.
* * *