Section 167A. (a) There shall be within the executive office a department of criminal justice information services which shall be under the supervision and control of a commissioner. The commissioner shall be appointed by the secretary and shall be a person of skill and experience in the field of criminal justice. The commissioner shall be the executive and administrative head of the department an
* * *
personnel associated with the system and the appointment of all such personnel.
(d) The department shall provide access to the public safety information system to criminal justice agencies, as defined in section 167. The department may, subject to chapter 30A, hear and investigate complaints pertaining to misuse of the public safety information system and issue sanctions and penalties for misuse. The commissioner may refer complaints for further review to the criminal record review board, any state or federal agency or prosecuting authority.
(e) The department may, in consultation with the board, adopt rules and regulations for: (i) the implementation, administration and enforcement of this section; (ii) the control, installation and operation of the public safety information system accessed and utilized by criminal justice agencies; (iii) the collection, storage, access, dissemination, content organization and use of fingerprint-based checks of the state and national criminal history databases; and (iv) the collection, storage, access, dissemination, content, organization and use of criminal offender record information by requestors; provided, however, any consumer reporting agency accessing the criminal offender record information from the department shall be deemed in compliance with any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder so long as its applicable policies are in compliance with the state and federal Fair Credit Reporting Acts.
(f) The department shall ensure that no backlog of criminal offender records requests develop that impedes the processing of necessary information related to employment, housing and other essential activities and services. If a backlog develops, the commissioner shall report the nature of the backlog and its impact on services to the secretary of public safety and shall take action to remediate the cause of the backlog.
(g) The department may enter into contracts and agreements with, and accept gifts, grants, contributions and bequests of funds from, any department, agency or subdivision of federal, state, county or municipal government and any individual, foundation, corporation, association, or public authority for the purpose of providing or receiving services, facilities or staff assistance in connection with its work. Such funds shall be deposited with the state treasurer and may be expended by the department in accordance with the conditions of the gift, grant, contribution or bequest, without specific appropriation.
* * *