(b) an act made in the course of participation in an advisory committee or task force;
Section 39. As used in sections thirty-nine to fifty, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, have the following meanings:—
* * *
''Legislative agent'', a person who for compensation or reward engages in legislative lobbying, which includes at least1 lobbying communication with a government employee made by said person. The term ''legislative agent'' shall include a person who, as part of his regular and usual business or professional activities and not simply incidental thereto, engages in legislative lobbying, whether or not any compensation in addition to the salary for such activities is received for such services. For purposes of this definition a person shall be presumed to be engaged legislative lobbying that is simply incidental to his regular and usual business or professional activities if he: (i) engages in legislative lobbying for not more than 25 hours during any reporting period; and (ii) receives less than $2,500 during any reporting period for legislative lobbying.
''Legislative lobbying,'' any act to promote, oppose, influence or attempt to influence legislation, or to promote, oppose or influence the governor's approval or veto thereof including, without limitation, any action to influence the introduction, sponsorship, consideration, action or non-action with respect to any legislation; provided further, that legislative lobbying shall include acts to influence or attempt to influence the decision of any officer or employee of a city or town when those acts are intended to carry out a common purpose with legislative lobbying at the state level; and provided further, that legislative lobbying shall include strategizing, planning and research if performed in connection with or for use in an actual communication with a government employee; provided, however, that ''legislative lobbying'' shall not include providing information in writing in response to a written request from an officer or employee of the legislative branch for technical advice or factual information regarding any legislation for the purposes of this chapter.
''Lobbyist entity'', an entity providing lobbyist services, consisting of at least 1 legislative or executive agent, including foreign or domestic corporation, association, sole proprietor, partnership, limited liability partnership or company, joint stock company, joint venture or any other similar business formation.
* * *