Section 39. As used in sections thirty-nine to fifty, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''Act to communicate directly with a covered executive official to influence a decision concerning policy or procurement'', shall include any direct communication by a person to such official by telephone, mail, commercial messenger, facsimile transmission, electronic mail, other direct means or in person, but shall not be deemed to include the following activities:
(a) a request for a meeting, a request for the status of an action or any similar administrative request, if the request does not include an attempt to influence a covered executive official;
(b) an act made in the course of participation in an advisory committee or task force;
(c) providing information in writing in response to a written request for specific information by an officer or employee of the executive branch or an authority, including, but not limited to, statewide constitutional officers and employees thereof;
(d) an act required by subpoena, civil investigative demand, or otherwise compelled by statute, regulation or other action of the executive branch or an authority, including, but not limited to, statewide constitutional offices;
(e) a communication made to an officer or employee of the executive branch or an authority, including, but not limited to, statewide constitutional officers and employees thereof, with regard to: (1) a judicial proceeding or a criminal or civil law enforcement inquiry, investigation or proceeding; or (2) a filing or proceeding that the executive branch or an authority, including, but not limited to, statewide constitutional offices, is specifically required by statute or regulation to maintain or conduct on a confidential basis; if such executive branch or authority, including, but not limited to, statewide constitutional offices, is charged with responsibility for such proceeding, inquiry, investigation or filing;
(f) an act made in compliance with written agency procedures regarding an adjudicatory proceeding, as defined in section one of chapter thirty A, conducted by the agency, or similar adjudicatory or evidentiary proceedings conducted by any department, board, commission or official not governed by chapter thirty A;
* * *
in executive lobbying for not more than 25 hours during any reporting period; and (ii) receives less than $2,500 during any reporting period for executive lobbying.
''Executive lobbying,'' any act to promote, oppose, influence, or attempt to influence the decision of any officer or employee of the executive branch or an authority, including but not limited to, statewide constitutional officers and employees thereof, where such decision concerns legislation or the adoption, defeat or postponement of a standard, rate, rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to any general or special law, or any act to communicate directly with a covered executive official to influence a decision concerning policy or procurement; provided further, that executive lobbying shall include acts to influence or attempt to influence the decision of any officer or employee of a city or town when those acts are intended to carry out a common purpose with executive lobbying at the state level; and provided further, that executive lobbying shall include strategizing, planning, and research if performed in connection with, or for use in, an actual communication with a government employee; and provided, further, that ''executive lobbying'' shall not include providing information in writing in response to a written request from an officer or employee of the executive branch or an authority for technical advice or factual information regarding a standard, rate, rule or regulation, policy or procurement for the purposes of this chapter.
''Legislation'', bills, resolutions and proposals of every kind, character or description considered by the general court or any committee thereof, or the governor.
''Legislative agent'', a person who for compensation or reward engages in legislative lobbying, which includes at least1 lobbying communication with a government employee made by said person. The term ''legislative agent'' shall include a person who, as part of his regular and usual business or professional activities and not simply incidental thereto, engages in legislative lobbying, whether or not any compensation in addition to the salary for such activities is received for such services. For purposes of this definition a person shall be presumed to be engaged legislative lobbying that is simply incidental to his regular and usual business or professional activities if he: (i) engages in legislative lobbying for not more than 25 hours during any reporting period; and (ii) receives less than $2,500 during any reporting period for legislative lobbying.
''Legislative lobbying,'' any act to promote, oppose, influence or attempt to influence legislation, or to promote, oppose or influence the governor's approval or veto thereof including, without limitation, any action to influence the introduction, sponsorship, consideration, action or non-action with respect to any legislation; provided further, that legislative lobbying shall include acts to influence or attempt to influence the decision of any officer or employee of a city or town when those acts are intended to carry out a common purpose with legislative lobbying at
* * *