Section 39. As used in sections thirty-nine to fifty, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''Act to communicate directly with a covered executive official to influence a decision concerning policy or procurement'', shall include any direct communication by a person to such official by telephone, mail, commercial messenger, facsimile transmission, electronic mail, other direct means or in person, but shall not be deemed to include the following activities:
* * *
(g) a petition for action by the executive branch or an authority, including, but not limited to, statewide constitutional offices made in writing and required to be a matter of public record pursuant to established procedures of such executive branch or authority, including, but not limited to, statewide constitutional offices;
(h) an act made on behalf of an individual with regard to that individual's benefits, employment or other personal matters;
(i) a response to a request for proposals or similar invitation by an officer or employee of the executive branch or an authority, including, but not limited to, statewide constitutional officers and employees thereof, for information relevant to a contract;
(j) participation in a bid conference;
(k) an appeal or request for review of a procurement decision.
''Authority'', any public instrumentality of the commonwealth which is not subject to the supervision and control of either the legislative, executive or judicial departments of state government, or of any city, town, or county within the commonwealth, and which does not receive state appropriations either for operations or the payment of debt obligations. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the following entities shall be considered to be authorities: Bay State Skills Corporation, Boston Metropolitan District, centers of excellence, Community Economic Development Assistance Corporation, Community Development Finance Corporation, Government Land Bank, Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, Massachusetts Convention Center Authority, Massachusetts Corporations for Educational Telecommunications, Massachusetts Educational Loan Authority, Massachusetts Health and Educational Facilities Authority, Massachusetts Housing Finance Agency, Massachusetts Industrial Finance Agency, Massachusetts Industrial Service Program, Massachusetts Legal Assistance Corporation, Massachusetts Municipal Wholesale Electric Company, Massachusetts Port Authority, Massachusetts Product Development Corporation, Massachusetts Technology Development Corporation, Massachusetts Technology Park Corporation, Massachusetts Turnpike Authority, Massachusetts Water Resources Authority, Nantucket land bank, Pension Reserves Investment Management Board, State College Building Authority, Southeastern Massachusetts University Building Authority, Thrift Institutions Fund for Economic Development, University of Lowell Building Authority, University of Massachusetts Building Authority, Victim and Witness Board, Woods Hole, Martha's Vineyard, and Nantucket Steamship Authority, Worcester Business Development Corporation, the several regional transit authorities, the several regional school districts, the several solid waste districts, the
* * *
''Executive agent'', a person who for compensation or reward engages in executive lobbying, which includes at least1 lobbying communication with a government employee made by said person. The term ''executive agent'' shall include a person who, as part of his regular and usual business or professional activities and not simply incidental thereto, engages in executive lobbying, whether or not any compensation in addition to the salary for such activities is received for such services. For the purposes of this definition a person shall be presumed to be engaged in executive lobbying that is simply incidental to his regular and usual business or professional activities if he: (i) engages in executive lobbying for not more than 25 hours during any reporting period; and (ii) receives less than $2,500 during any reporting period for executive lobbying.
''Executive lobbying,'' any act to promote, oppose, influence, or attempt to influence the decision of any officer or employee of the executive branch or an authority, including but not limited to, statewide constitutional officers and employees thereof, where such decision concerns legislation or the adoption, defeat or postponement of a standard, rate, rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to any general or special law, or any act to communicate directly with a covered executive official to influence a decision concerning policy or procurement; provided further, that executive lobbying shall include acts to influence or attempt to influence the decision of any officer or employee of a city or town when those acts are intended to carry out a common purpose with executive lobbying at the state level; and provided further, that executive lobbying shall include strategizing, planning, and research if performed in connection with, or for use in, an actual communication with a government employee; and provided, further, that ''executive lobbying'' shall not include providing information in writing in response to a written request from an officer or employee of the executive branch or an authority for technical advice or factual information regarding a standard, rate, rule or regulation, policy or procurement for the purposes of this chapter.
''Legislation'', bills, resolutions and proposals of every kind, character or description considered by the general court or any committee thereof, or the governor.
* * *