Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 183b - Real Estate Time-Shares
Section 15 - Termination Agreements
Section 15. (a) This section shall apply to time-share licenses only to the extent expressly provided by the time-share instrument.
(b) All time-shares in a time-share property may be terminated only by agreement of the time-share owners having at least eighty per cent of the time-shares, or such larger vote as the time-share instrument may specify.
(c) An agreement to terminate all time-shares in a time-share property shall be evidenced by the execution, in the same manner as a deed, of a termination agreement, or ratifications thereof, by the requisite number of time-share owners. The termination agreement shall specify a date after which it shall be void unless it is recorded on or before said date. A termination agreement and all ratifications thereof shall be recorded in the registry of deeds or land registration office in every district in which a portion of the time-share property is situated, and shall be effective only upon such recording.
(d) Unless the termination agreement sets forth the material terms of a contract or proposed contract under which an estate or interest in each time-share unit equal to the sum of the time-shares therein is to be sold and designates a trustee to effect the sale, title to an estate or interest in each time-share unit equal to the sum of the time-shares therein vests upon termination in the time-share owners thereof in proportion to their respective interests as provided in subsection (h), and liens on the time-shares shall attach to and encumber said interests. Any co-owner of said estate or interest in a unit may thereafter maintain an action for partition or for allotment or sale in lieu of partition.
(e) If the termination agreement sets forth the material terms of a contract or proposed contract under which an estate or interest in each time-share unit equal to the sum of the time-shares therein is to be sold and designates a trustee to effect the sale, title to said estate or interest vests upon termination in the trustee for the benefit of the time-share owners, to be transferred pursuant to the contract. Proceeds of the sale shall be distributed to time-share owners and lien holders as their interests may appear, in proportion to the respective interests of the time-share owners as provided in subsection (h).
(f) Except as otherwise provided in the termination agreement, so long as the former time-share owners or their trustee hold title to an estate or interest equal to the sum of the time-shares, each former time-share owner and his successors in interest have the same rights with respect to occupancy in the former time-share unit that he would have had if termination had not occurred, together with the same liabilities and other obligations imposed by this chapter or the time-share instrument.
* * *