Massachusetts General Laws
Section 1.40. CHAPTER DEFINITIONS
(a) As used in this chapter the following words shall have the following meanings, unless the context requires otherwise:
''Articles of organization'', the original and any amended and restated articles of organization and articles of merger, and special acts of incorporation, as amended from time to time by various articles and certificates provided for by this chapter.
* * *
(i) a right to receive distributions from an other entity either in the ordinary course of business or upon liquidation, other than as an assignee; or
(ii) a right to vote on issues involving its internal affairs, other than as an agent, assignee, proxy or person responsible for managing its business and affairs.
''Interests'', the interests in an other entity held by its interest holders.
''Membership'', the rights of a member in a nonprofit corporation.
''Nonfiling entity'', an other entity that is of a type that is not created by filing a filed organizational document.
''Nonprofit corporation'' or ''domestic nonprofit corporation'', a corporation incorporated under the laws of the commonwealth and subject to chapter 180.
''Notice'', as defined in section 1.41.
''Organic document'', a public organic document or a private organic document.
''Organic law'', the law governing the internal affairs of an entity.
''Other entity'', any association or entity other than a domestic or foreign business corporation, a domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation or a governmental or quasi-governmental organization. The term includes, without limitation, limited partnerships, general partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, joint ventures, joint stock companies, business trusts and profit and not-for-profit unincorporated associations.
''Owner liability'', personal liability for a debt, obligation or liability of an entity that is imposed on a person:
(i) solely by reason of the person's status as a shareholder or interest holder; or
(ii) by the articles of organization, bylaws or an organic document under a provision of the organic law of an entity authorizing the articles of organization, bylaws or an organic document to make one or more specified shareholders, members or interest holders liable in their capacity as shareholders, members or interest holders for all or specified debts, obligations or liabilities of the entity.
''Person'', includes individual and entity.
''Principal office'', the office, within or without the commonwealth, so designated in the annual report where the principal executive offices of a domestic or foreign corporation are located.
''Private organic document'', any document, other than the public organic document, if any, that determines the internal governance of an other entity.
''Proceeding'', includes civil suit and criminal, administrative, and investigatory action.
* * *