Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 19a - Department of Elder Affairs
Section 14 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 14 to 26
Section 14. For the purposes of sections fourteen to twenty-six, inclusive, the following words and terms shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the following meaning:
''Abuse'', an Act or omission which results in serious physical or emotional injury to an elderly person or financial exploitation of an elderly person; or the failure, inability or resistance of an elderly person to provide for him one or more of the necessities essential for physical and emotional well-being without which the elderly person would be unable to safely remain in the community; provided, however, that no person shall be considered to be abused or neglected for the sole reason that such person is being furnished or relies upon treatment in accordance with the tenets and teachings of a church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof.
''Caretaker'', the person responsible for the care of an elderly person, which responsibility may arise as the result of a family relationship, or by a voluntary or contractual duty undertaken on behalf of an elderly person, or may arise by a fiduciary duty imposed by law.
''Conservator'', a person who is appointed to manage the estate of a person pursuant to chapter two hundred and one.
''Court'', the probate and family court.
''Department'', the department of elder affairs.
''Elderly person'', an individual who is sixty years of age or over.
''Emergency'', a situation in which an elderly person is living in conditions which present a substantial risk of death or immediate and serious physical or mental harm.
''Financial exploitation'', an act or omission by another person, which causes a substantial monetary or property loss to an elderly person, or causes a substantial monetary or property gain to the other person, which gain would otherwise benefit the elderly person but for the act or omission of such other person; provided, however, that such an act or omission shall not be construed as financial exploitation if the elderly person has knowingly consented to such act or omission unless such consent is a consequence of misrepresentation, undue influence, coercion or threat of force by such other person; and, provided further, that financial exploitation shall not be construed to interfere with or prohibit a bona fide gift by an elderly person or to apply to any act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce declared unlawful by section two of chapter ninety-three A.
''Guardian'', a person who has qualified as a guardian of an elderly person pursuant to chapter two hundred and one, but shall not include a guardian ad litem.
''Protected person'', an elderly person for whom a conservator or guardian has been appointed or other protective order has been made.
''Protective services'', services which are necessary to prevent, eliminate or remedy the effects of abuse to an elderly person.
''Protective services agency'', a public or nonprofit private agency, corporation, board, or organization designated by the department pursuant to this chapter to furnish protective services to elderly persons.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Section 1 - Establishment; Secretary, Powers and Duties
Section 2 - Offices of Administration and of Program Planning and Management; Assistant Secretaries
Section 3 - Divisions and Administrative Units; Directors; Description of Organization, Filing
Section 4 - Home Care Program; Needs and Services of Adult Handicapped; Powers and Duties of Secretary
Section 4a - Sliding Fee Scale for Home Care Services; Financial Eligibility Limits
Section 4b - Aging Services Access Points
Section 4c - Pharmacy Outreach Program; Medication Education and Intervention Resource Center; Executive Office of Elder Affairs
Section 4d - Home Care Worker Registry
Section 5 - Citizen Advisory Boards
Section 6 - Regulations
Section 7 - Acceptance of Gifts or Grants
Section 8 - Employees; Appointments and Removal; Age Restriction
Section 9 - Experts and Technical Consultants; Appointment
Section 10 - Civil Service Status or Tenure of Employees
Section 11 - Interagency Cooperation
Section 12 - Biennial Evaluations of Programs and Projects; Standards, Restriction; Publication of Summaries; Annual Report
Section 15 - Reports of Abuse; Liability
Section 16 - Protective Services System
Section 17 - Protective Services Agencies; Authorized Activities
Section 18 - Assessment and Evaluation of Reports; Investigations; Arrangement for Protective Services
Section 19 - Consent to Protective Services; Interference With Provision of Services
Section 20 - Lack of Capacity to Consent to Protective Services; Hearings; Emergency Orders; Placement or Commitment
Section 21 - Geriatric Evaluation Process
Section 22 - Financial Eligibility Guidelines; Reimbursements by Elderly Persons
Section 23 - Records; Disclosure; Destruction; Regulations; Penalties
Section 24 - Reports
Section 25 - Rules and Regulations
Section 26 - Powers and Responsibilities of Other Departments or Agencies
Section 36 - Eligibility for Public Assistance Programs; Reverse Mortgage Proceeds
Section 37 - Hot Lunch Program; Incorporation Into School Lunch Program
Section 38 - Liability of Counselors and Coordinators; Description of Duties and Responsibilities
Section 39 - Subsidized Catastrophic Prescription Drug Insurance Program; Department of Elder Affairs
Section 40 - Prescription Drug Review Commission; Membership; Recommendations
Section 41 - Veterans Independence Plus Initiative Trust Fund
Section 42 - Commission on Malnutrition Prevention Among Older Adults
Section 43 - Prevention and Elimination of Discrimination Based on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity and Expression; Training Program