Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 11 - Miscellaneous Rules
Section 21-1101 - Unattended Motor Vehicle
(a)    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person driving or otherwise in charge of a motor vehicle may not leave it unattended until the engine is stopped, the ignition locked, the key removed, and the brake effectively set.
    (b)    A person driving or otherwise in charge of a motor vehicle may not leave the motor vehicle unattended until, if the vehicle is on a grade, the front wheels are turned to the curb or side of the highway.
    (c)    (1)    When a cat or dog is left in the unattended vehicle of an on–duty law enforcement officer or an animal control officer, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to the law enforcement officer or the animal control officer.
        (2)    Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to a person who:
            (i)    Is in charge of a motor vehicle that has had the engine started using a remote keyless ignition system and has been operating unattended for up to 5 consecutive minutes when the vehicle is not in motion; or
            (ii)    Allows a motor vehicle that is locked and is on private property not open to the public to operate unattended for up to 5 consecutive minutes when the vehicle is not in motion.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Transportation
Title 21 - Vehicle Laws -- Rules of the Road
Section 21-1102 - Limitations on Backing
Section 21-1103 - Driving on Sidewalk
Section 21-1104 - Obstruction to Driver's View or Driving Mechanism
Section 21-1105 - Opening and Closing Vehicle Doors
Section 21-1106 - Riding in Mobile Homes
Section 21-1107 - Restrictions on Persons in Cargo Areas of Vehicles
Section 21-1108 - Coasting Prohibited
Section 21-1109 - Following Fire Apparatus Prohibited; Passing Parking or Backing Emergency Vehicles Prohibited
Section 21-1110 - Crossing Fire Hose
Section 21-1111 - Putting Glass, Injurious Substances, or Refuse on Highway or Bridge or in Waters Prohibited
Section 21-1112 - Turning Off Lights to Avoid Identification Prohibited
Section 21-1112.1 - Obscuring or Modifying Vehicle Registration Plate With Intent to Avoid Identification Prohibited
Section 21-1113 - Placing Traffic Hazard Along Highway Prohibited
Section 21-1114 - Using Roadway Before Opened; Walking on New or Newly Repaired Roadways; Damaging Highway or Construction Materials
Section 21-1115 - Moving or Removing Lights or Guards on Highways Prohibited
Section 21-1116 - Race or Speed Contest Prohibited
Section 21-1117 - Skidding, Spinning of Wheels, and Excessive Noise Prohibited
Section 21-1118 - School Bus Regulations
Section 21-1119 - Snow Emergency Routes
Section 21-1120 - Wearing Earphones, Headsets, etc., Prohibited
Section 21-1121 - Children in Rear of Pickup Trucks
Section 21-1122 - Noise Limitations on Use of Sound Amplification Systems
Section 21-1123 - Prohibition Against Transporting Minors as Passengers by a Minor Holding Provisional Driver's License
Section 21-1124 - Prohibition Against Use of Wireless Communication Device While Driving by Minor Holding Learner's Permit or Provisional License
Section 21-1124.1 - Text Messaging Prohibited
Section 21-1124.2 - Communications Traffic Safety Act
Section 21-1124.3 - Violation of 21-1124.1 or 21-1124.2 or This Section That Causes Accident Resulting in Death or Serious Bodily Injury Prohibited
Section 21-1125 - Limitations on Driving Low Speed Vehicles
Section 21-1126 - Recording Illegal Activity
Section 21-1127 - Operation of Limousine of Certain Size
Section 21-1128 - Dispensing of Motor Fuel Into Dirt Bike
Section 21-1129 - Driving While Video and Electronic Display Equipment Are On
Section 21-1130 - Requirements for Operation of All-Terrain Vehicle or Snowmobile on Public Property
Section 21-1131 - Causing Diesel Emissions to Discharge Onto Another Prohibited; Exceptions
Section 21-1132 - Exhibition Driving in Special Event Zone Prohibited -- Application to Worcester County -- Penalty