Maryland Statutes
Part III - Tax Sales
Section 14-847 - Purchaser's Deed; Failure to Comply With Terms of Judgment as to Payments
(a)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the judgment of the court shall direct the collector to execute a deed to the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as appropriate, on payment to the collector of the balance of the purchase price, due on account of the purchase price of the property, together with all taxes and interest and penalties on the property that accrue after the date of sale. The judgment shall direct the supervisor to enroll the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple or in leasehold, as appropriate, as the owner of the property.
        (2)    In Frederick County, if the collector is absent, the deed may be executed by a deputy collector designated by the collector.
    (b)    The deed shall be prepared by the holder of the certificate of sale or the attorney for the holder of the certificate of sale and all expenses incident to the preparation and execution of the deed shall be paid by the holder of the certificate of sale.
    (c)    The clerk of the court in which the suit is instituted shall issue a certified copy of the judgment of the court to the collector and supervisor and the collector is not obligated to execute the deed provided for in this section until that certified copy of the judgment is delivered to the collector.
    (d)    (1)    If the holder of the certificate of sale does not comply with the terms of the final judgment of the court within 90 days as to payments to the collector of the balance of the purchase price due on account of the purchase price of the property and of all taxes, interest, and penalties that accrue after the date of sale, that judgment may be stricken by the court on the motion of an interested party for good cause shown.
        (2)    In Baltimore City, a certificate holder who has been enrolled as the owner of the property under subsection (a) of this section is not an interested party within the meaning of this subsection.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Tax - Property
Title 14 - Procedure
Subtitle 8 - Collection
Section 14-808 - Sale by Collector; Exceptions
Section 14-809 - Sale by Municipal Collector After Notice to County Collector; Special Provisions as to Calvert County and Garrett County
Section 14-810 - Notice to Other Taxing Agencies; Certification of Taxes Due Other Agencies; Failure to Certify; Deductions From Collections in Cecil and Carroll Counties; Collection Fees in Code Counties
Section 14-811 - Properties Which May Be Withheld From Sale
Section 14-812 - Notice of Sale
Section 14-813 - Notice by Advertising; Expense a Lien on Property
Section 14-814 - Property to Be Sold as Entirety
Section 14-815 - Not Necessary to Sell Personal Property of Owner
Section 14-816 - Sale of Property Subject to a Ground Rent
Section 14-817 - Sale at Public Auction
Section 14-817.1 - Sale at Public Auction -- Notice to Owner After Sale
Section 14-818 - Payment of Purchase Price
Section 14-819 - Owner Unlocated
Section 14-820 - Certificate of Sale -- in General
Section 14-821 - Certificate of Sale -- Assignment
Section 14-822 - Certificate of Sale -- Recording
Section 14-823 - Certificate of Sale -- as Evidence
Section 14-824 - Purchase by County Commissioners or Other Taxing Agencies -- in General
Section 14-825 - Purchase by County Commissioners or Other Taxing Agencies -- Right to Sell Property
Section 14-826 - Purchase by Governing Body of County or Other Taxing Agencies or Transfer to Land Bank Authority -- Payment of Tax Claims of Other Taxing Agencies or of the State
Section 14-827 - Right of Redemption
Section 14-828 - Required Payments; Interest Rate on Redemption; Notice to Holder of Certificate; Execution of Certificate
Section 14-829 - Fixing Amount Necessary for Redemption After Action to Foreclose Instituted
Section 14-830 - Rights During Redemption Period; Receivers; Possession and Rents; Conservation Expenses Added to Redemption Amount
Section 14-831 - Assessment During Redemption Period; Assessment to Certificate Holder; Subsequent Taxes Must Be Paid Before Deed Is Delivered
Section 14-832 - Construction of Sections
Section 14-832.1 - Foreclosure of Rights of Redemption by Tax Sale Purchasers in Queen Anne's County
Section 14-832.2 - Foreclosure of Rights of Redemption by Tax Sale Purchasers in Queen Anne's County -- Ratified and Confirmed Sales
Section 14-832.3 - Foreclosure of Rights of Redemption by Tax Sale Purchasers in Queen Anne's County -- Proceedings to Set Aside or Modify Title
Section 14-833 - Complaints by Holders of Certificates of Sale to Foreclose Right of Redemption; Exceptions
Section 14-834 - Jurisdiction of Court
Section 14-835 - Form of Complaint
Section 14-836 - Parties
Section 14-837 - How Unknown Owner Made Party
Section 14-838 - Affidavit of Search
Section 14-839 - Issuance of Process
Section 14-840 - Notice by Publication
Section 14-842 - Validity of Taxes and Sale Presumed Unless Attacked in Answer
Section 14-843 - Plaintiff or Holder of Certificate of Sale Reimbursed for Expenses Incurred
Section 14-844 - Final Order
Section 14-845 - Reopening Judgments; Judgment Conclusive
Section 14-846 - Judgment Bars Redemption Only in Property Described Therein
Section 14-848 - Judgment Declaring Sale Void
Section 14-849 - Sale of Property for Failure to Pay Alley Assessment Charge in Baltimore City
Section 14-849.1 - Sale of Property to Enforce Lien for Water and Sewer Service
Section 14-850 - Obtaining Possession
Section 14-851 - Repeal of Inconsistent Acts; Allegany County Exempt
Section 14-852 - Tax Sales
Section 14-853 - Purchase by the State of Property Taken in Execution of State Suit to Recover Taxes
Section 14-854 - Special Provision for Less Than Full Year Property