Maryland Statutes
Section 14-843 - Plaintiff or Holder of Certificate of Sale Reimbursed for Expenses Incurred
(a)    (1)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, on redemption, the plaintiff or the holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in any action or in preparation for any action to foreclose the right of redemption as provided in this section.
* * *
            (ii)    In Baltimore City, for owner–occupied residential property, if an action to foreclose the right of redemption has not been filed, and the property is redeemed more than 7 months after the date of the tax sale, the holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for the following expenses actually incurred:
                1.    costs for recording the certificate of sale;
                2.    a title search fee, not to exceed $250;
                3.    the postage and certified mailing costs for the notices required under § 14–833(a–1) of this subtitle; and
                4.    reasonable attorney’s fees, not to exceed $500.
        (4)    If an action to foreclose the right of redemption has been filed, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for:
            (i)    attorney’s fees in the amount of:
                1.    $1,300 if an affidavit of compliance has not been filed, which amount shall be deemed reasonable for both the preparation and filing of the action to foreclose the right of redemption; or
                2.    $1,500 if an affidavit of compliance has been filed, which amount shall be deemed reasonable for both the preparation and filing of the action to foreclose the right of redemption;
            (ii)    reasonable attorney’s fees, not to exceed $1,200, incurred by the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale for opening an estate for purposes of service of process and notice on a defendant’s estate;
            (iii)    in exceptional circumstances, other reasonable attorney’s fees incurred and specifically requested by the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale and approved by the court, on a case by case basis; and
            (iv)    if the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale provides a signed affidavit attesting to the fact that the expenses were actually incurred, the following expenses actually incurred by the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale:
                1.    filing fee charged by the circuit court for the county in which the property is located;
                2.    service of process fee, including fees incurred attempting to serve process;
                3.    a title search fee, not to exceed $250;
                4.    if a second title search is conducted more than 6 months after the initial title search, a title search update fee, not to exceed $75;
                5.    publication fee charged by a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the property is located;
                6.    posting fee;
                7.    postage and certified mail;
                8.    substantial repair order fee, not to exceed the fee charged by the government agency issuing the certificate of substantial repair;
                9.    expenses and costs incurred for opening an estate of a deceased defendant for purposes of service of process and notice, not to exceed $1,200; and
                10.    any court approved expense for stabilization or conversion of the property under § 14–830 of this subtitle or in accordance with an action taken against the property by the county in which the property is located in accordance with the applicable building, fire, health, or safety codes.
        (5)    In addition to the expenses and attorney’s fees under paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for:
* * *