Maryland Statutes
Part III - Tax Sales
Section 14-843 - Plaintiff or Holder of Certificate of Sale Reimbursed for Expenses Incurred
(a)    (1)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, on redemption, the plaintiff or the holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in any action or in preparation for any action to foreclose the right of redemption as provided in this section.
        (2)    The plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale is not entitled to be reimbursed for any other expenses or attorney’s fees that are not included in this section.
        (3)    (i)    Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, if an action to foreclose the right of redemption has not been filed, and the property is redeemed more than 4 months after the date of the tax sale, the holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for the following expenses actually incurred:
                1.    costs for recording the certificate of sale;
                2.    a title search fee, not to exceed $250;
                3.    the postage and certified mailing costs for the notices required under § 14–833(a–1) of this subtitle; and
                4.    reasonable attorney’s fees, not to exceed $500.
            (ii)    In Baltimore City, for owner–occupied residential property, if an action to foreclose the right of redemption has not been filed, and the property is redeemed more than 7 months after the date of the tax sale, the holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for the following expenses actually incurred:
                1.    costs for recording the certificate of sale;
                2.    a title search fee, not to exceed $250;
                3.    the postage and certified mailing costs for the notices required under § 14–833(a–1) of this subtitle; and
                4.    reasonable attorney’s fees, not to exceed $500.
        (4)    If an action to foreclose the right of redemption has been filed, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for:
            (i)    attorney’s fees in the amount of:
                1.    $1,300 if an affidavit of compliance has not been filed, which amount shall be deemed reasonable for both the preparation and filing of the action to foreclose the right of redemption; or
                2.    $1,500 if an affidavit of compliance has been filed, which amount shall be deemed reasonable for both the preparation and filing of the action to foreclose the right of redemption;
            (ii)    reasonable attorney’s fees, not to exceed $1,200, incurred by the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale for opening an estate for purposes of service of process and notice on a defendant’s estate;
            (iii)    in exceptional circumstances, other reasonable attorney’s fees incurred and specifically requested by the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale and approved by the court, on a case by case basis; and
            (iv)    if the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale provides a signed affidavit attesting to the fact that the expenses were actually incurred, the following expenses actually incurred by the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale:
* * *
    (b)    (1)    (i)    Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and paragraph (2) of this subsection, in Allegany County, Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Calvert County, Caroline County, Carroll County, Cecil County, Charles County, Dorchester County, Frederick County, Garrett County, Harford County, Howard County, Kent County, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, Queen Anne’s County, St. Mary’s County, Somerset County, Washington County, Wicomico County, and Worcester County, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may not be reimbursed for expenses incurred within 4 months after the date of sale.
            (ii)    In Baltimore City, for owner–occupied residential property, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may not be reimbursed for expenses incurred within 7 months after the date of sale.
        (2)    This subsection does not apply to property for which the holder:
            (i)    may file a complaint any time after 60 days from the date of sale, pursuant to § 14–833(e) of this subtitle; or
            (ii)    must file a complaint within 3 months from the date of sale, pursuant to § 14–833(c)(2) of this subtitle.
    (c)    In Baltimore City, on or after October 1 of each year, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may pay taxes, interest, and penalties that become due after the date of the sale on the property described in the tax sale certificate and that have not been paid by the owner of the property.
* * *