Maryland Statutes
Part III - Tax Sales
Section 14-811 - Properties Which May Be Withheld From Sale
(a)    Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e) of this section, the collector may withhold from sale any property, when the total taxes on the property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $250 in any 1 year.
    (b)    (1)    The collector may withhold from sale any residential property, when the total taxes on the property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $750.
        (2)    In Baltimore City, the collector shall withhold from sale owner–occupied residential property, when the total taxes on the property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $750.
        (3)    In Baltimore City, the collector shall withhold from sale residential property or property that is exempt from taxation under § 7–204(1) or (2) of this article, if the taxes on the property consist only of a lien for unpaid charges for water and sewer service.
    (c)    Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the governing body of a county or municipal corporation may withhold from sale property that has been designated for redevelopment purposes if:
        (1)    the county or municipal corporation certifies that the property:
            (i)    is a vacant lot; or
            (ii)    has a building or structure that is:
                1.    vacant; and
                2.    unsafe or unfit for habitation;
        (2)    the governing body of the county or municipal corporation finds that withholding the property from sale under this subsection is necessary:
            (i)    to eliminate a blighting influence; and
            (ii)    to prevent the tax abandonment of the property; and
        (3)    the property meets any additional objective criteria established by the governing body of the county or municipal corporation for withholding property from sale for redevelopment purposes.
    (d)    Baltimore City may withhold from sale property that has been designated for redevelopment purposes if the property meets objective criteria established by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City.
    (e)    The collector shall withhold from sale under this part of this subtitle any real property designated by the governing body of a county or municipal corporation for foreclosure and sale under Part V of this subtitle.
    (f)    (1)    In this subsection, “dwelling” and “homeowner” have the meanings stated in § 9–105 of this article.
        (2)    The governing body of a county or municipal corporation may withhold from sale a dwelling owned by a homeowner who is low–income, at least 65 years old, or disabled if the homeowner meets eligibility criteria established by the county or municipal corporation.
    (g)    The collector shall withhold from sale the dwelling of a homeowner who is enrolled in the Homeowner Protection Program established under Part VII of this subtitle.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Tax - Property
Title 14 - Procedure
Subtitle 8 - Collection
Section 14-808 - Sale by Collector; Exceptions
Section 14-809 - Sale by Municipal Collector After Notice to County Collector; Special Provisions as to Calvert County and Garrett County
Section 14-810 - Notice to Other Taxing Agencies; Certification of Taxes Due Other Agencies; Failure to Certify; Deductions From Collections in Cecil and Carroll Counties; Collection Fees in Code Counties
Section 14-812 - Notice of Sale
Section 14-813 - Notice by Advertising; Expense a Lien on Property
Section 14-814 - Property to Be Sold as Entirety
Section 14-815 - Not Necessary to Sell Personal Property of Owner
Section 14-816 - Sale of Property Subject to a Ground Rent
Section 14-817 - Sale at Public Auction
Section 14-817.1 - Sale at Public Auction -- Notice to Owner After Sale
Section 14-818 - Payment of Purchase Price
Section 14-819 - Owner Unlocated
Section 14-820 - Certificate of Sale -- in General
Section 14-821 - Certificate of Sale -- Assignment
Section 14-822 - Certificate of Sale -- Recording
Section 14-823 - Certificate of Sale -- as Evidence
Section 14-824 - Purchase by County Commissioners or Other Taxing Agencies -- in General
Section 14-825 - Purchase by County Commissioners or Other Taxing Agencies -- Right to Sell Property
Section 14-826 - Purchase by Governing Body of County or Other Taxing Agencies or Transfer to Land Bank Authority -- Payment of Tax Claims of Other Taxing Agencies or of the State
Section 14-827 - Right of Redemption
Section 14-828 - Required Payments; Interest Rate on Redemption; Notice to Holder of Certificate; Execution of Certificate
Section 14-829 - Fixing Amount Necessary for Redemption After Action to Foreclose Instituted
Section 14-830 - Rights During Redemption Period; Receivers; Possession and Rents; Conservation Expenses Added to Redemption Amount
Section 14-831 - Assessment During Redemption Period; Assessment to Certificate Holder; Subsequent Taxes Must Be Paid Before Deed Is Delivered
Section 14-832 - Construction of Sections
Section 14-832.1 - Foreclosure of Rights of Redemption by Tax Sale Purchasers in Queen Anne's County
Section 14-832.2 - Foreclosure of Rights of Redemption by Tax Sale Purchasers in Queen Anne's County -- Ratified and Confirmed Sales
Section 14-832.3 - Foreclosure of Rights of Redemption by Tax Sale Purchasers in Queen Anne's County -- Proceedings to Set Aside or Modify Title
Section 14-833 - Complaints by Holders of Certificates of Sale to Foreclose Right of Redemption; Exceptions
Section 14-834 - Jurisdiction of Court
Section 14-835 - Form of Complaint
Section 14-836 - Parties
Section 14-837 - How Unknown Owner Made Party
Section 14-838 - Affidavit of Search
Section 14-839 - Issuance of Process
Section 14-840 - Notice by Publication
Section 14-842 - Validity of Taxes and Sale Presumed Unless Attacked in Answer
Section 14-843 - Plaintiff or Holder of Certificate of Sale Reimbursed for Expenses Incurred
Section 14-844 - Final Order
* * *