Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 1 - Miscellaneous Rules
Section 14-132 - Wrongful Detainer
(a)    In this section, “wrongful detainer” means to hold possession of real property without the right of possession.
    (b)    This section does not apply if:
        (1)    The person in actual possession of the property has been granted possession under a court order;
        (2)    A remedy is available under Title 8 of this article; or
        (3)    Any other exclusive means to recover possession is provided by statute or rule.
    (c)    A person may not hold possession of property unless the person is entitled to possession of the property under the law.
    (d)    (1)    If a person violates subsection (c) of this section, a person claiming possession may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county in which the property is located.
        (2)    On receipt of a complaint under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall summons immediately the person in possession to appear before the court on the day specified in the summons to show cause, if any, why restitution of the possession of the property to the person filing the complaint should not be made.
        (3)    If, for any reason, the person in actual possession cannot be found, the person authorized to serve process by the Maryland Rules shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously on the property.
        (4)    If notice of the summons is sent to the person in possession by first–class mail, the affixing of the summons in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection shall constitute sufficient service to support restitution of possession.
    (e)    A counterclaim or cross–claim may not be filed in an action brought under this section.
    (f)    (1)    If the court determines that the complainant is legally entitled to possession, the court shall:
            (i)    Give judgment for restitution of the possession of the property to the complainant; and
            (ii)    Issue its warrant to the sheriff or constable commanding the sheriff or constable to deliver possession to the complainant.
        (2)    The court may also give judgment in favor of the complainant for damages due to the wrongful detainer and for court costs and attorney fees if:
            (i)    The complainant claimed damages in the complaint; and
            (ii)    The court finds that:
                1.    The person in actual possession was personally served with the summons; or
                2.    There was service of process or submission to the jurisdiction of the court as would support a judgment in contract or tort.
* * *