Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 1 - Miscellaneous Rules
Section 14-107 - Partition
(a)    A circuit court may decree a partition of any property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any joint tenant, tenant in common, parcener, or concurrent owner, whether claiming by descent or purchase. If it appears that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested, the court may decree its sale and divide the money resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights. The right to a partition or sale includes the right to a partition or sale of any separate lot or tract of property, and the bill or petition need not pray for a partition of all the lots or tracts.
    (b)    This section applies regardless of whether any party, plaintiff, or defendant is a minor, disabled, or a nonresident.
    (c)    A sale and deed made pursuant to an order of the court in the exercise of the power provided in this section is good and sufficient at law to transfer property of the person. A deed executed in exercise of the above power provided in this section shall be executed by the person the court appoints for the purpose.
    (d)    If any bill or petition is filed under the provisions of this section for the sale of property, any person holding a mortgage, other encumbrance on the property, or an undivided interest in the property may be made a party to the bill, and the property shall be sold free and clear of the mortgage or other encumbrance. However, the rights of a lienor shall be protected in the distribution of the proceeds of the sale.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Real Property
Title 14 - Miscellaneous Rules
Section 14-101 - Aliens
Section 14-102 - Waste
Section 14-103 - Court-Ordered Sales
Section 14-104 - Division of Cost of Recordation Tax; Exceptions
Section 14-104.1 - Borrower's Right to Copy of Appraisal Made for Lender
Section 14-105 - When Real Estate Broker Entitled to Commission
Section 14-106 - Accountability to Cotenant for Rent Received From Third Party
Section 14-108 - Quieting Title
Section 14-108.1 - Action for Possession
Section 14-109 - Ejectment When Grantor Remains in Possession After Delivery of Deed and in Violation of Agreement
Section 14-110 - Sale, Lease, or Mortgage of Property Subject to Remainder or Vested or Contingent Interest; Virtual Representation
Section 14-111 - Survey Markers
Section 14-112 - Power of Person Taking Title to Property in Representative or Fiduciary Capacity
Section 14-113 - Validity of Certain Deeds of Maryland Corporations
Section 14-114 - Penalty for Reentry After Eviction by Writ of Possession
Section 14-115 - British Statutes
Section 14-115.1 - Director of Department of Finance to Be Recipient of Notice or Other Legal Document
Section 14-117 - Contracts for Sale of Property
Section 14-117.1 - Deferred Water and Sewer Charges Homeowner Disclosure Act of 2014 -- Prince George's County
Section 14-118 - Immunity From Liability for Officers and Directors of Homeowners Associations, Condominiums, and Cooperative Housing Corporations
Section 14-119 - Cemeteries Located in Carroll County
Section 14-120 - Abatement of Nuisance Actions Where Property Used for Criminal Activity
Section 14-121 - Burial Sites -- Access
Section 14-121.1 - Proper Treatment of Burial Site in Existence for More Than 50 Years
Section 14-122 - Burial Sites -- County or Municipal Maintenance; Funding
Section 14-123 - Nuisance Actions Within Baltimore City
Section 14-124 - Nuisance Actions Within Prince George's County
Section 14-125 - Nuisance Actions Within Baltimore County
Section 14-125.1 - Nuisance Actions Within Anne Arundel County
Section 14-125.2 - Nuisance Actions Within Harford County
Section 14-127 - Real Estate Settlements
Section 14-128 - Display of United States Flag by Homeowner or Tenant
Section 14-130 - Installation and Use of Clotheslines on Residential Property
Section 14-131 - Community Association Managers Registry
Section 14-132 - Wrongful Detainer