Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 1 - Miscellaneous Rules
Section 14-127 - Real Estate Settlements
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Consideration” includes:
            (i)    A fee;
            (ii)    Compensation;
            (iii)    A gift, except promotional or advertising materials for general distribution;
            (iv)    A thing of value;
            (v)    A rebate;
            (vi)    A loan; or
            (vii)    An advancement of a commission or deposit money.
        (3)    “License” has the meaning stated in § 10–101 of the Insurance Article.
        (4)    “Residential real estate transaction” means a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 2602 and 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2.
        (5)    “Title insurance producer” has the meaning stated in § 10–101 of the Insurance Article.
    (b)    This section does not prohibit:
        (1)    The payment of a commission to a title insurance producer who has a license; or
        (2)    The referral of a real estate settlement business or a professional fee arrangement between attorneys, if the referral or professional fee arrangement does not violate § 17–605 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article.
    (c)    (1)    A person who has a connection with the settlement of real estate transactions involving land in the State may not pay to or receive from another any consideration to solicit, obtain, retain, or arrange real estate settlement business.
        (2)    A person may not be considered to be in violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection solely because that person is a participant in an affiliated business arrangement, as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 2602, and receives consideration as a result of that participation as long as that person complies with 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)(4), 12 C.F.R. § 1024.15, and Appendix D to 12 C.F.R. Part 1024.
    (d)    A person who offers settlement services in connection with residential real estate transactions involving land in the State shall comply with 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)(4), 12 C.F.R. § 1024.15, and Appendix D to 12 C.F.R. Part 1024, as applicable, regarding disclosures of affiliated business arrangements, as defined in 12 U.S.C. § 2602.
    (e)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
    (f)    Each violation of this section is a separate violation.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Real Property
Title 14 - Miscellaneous Rules
Section 14-101 - Aliens
Section 14-102 - Waste
Section 14-103 - Court-Ordered Sales
Section 14-104 - Division of Cost of Recordation Tax; Exceptions
Section 14-104.1 - Borrower's Right to Copy of Appraisal Made for Lender
Section 14-105 - When Real Estate Broker Entitled to Commission
Section 14-106 - Accountability to Cotenant for Rent Received From Third Party
Section 14-107 - Partition
Section 14-108 - Quieting Title
Section 14-108.1 - Action for Possession
Section 14-109 - Ejectment When Grantor Remains in Possession After Delivery of Deed and in Violation of Agreement
Section 14-110 - Sale, Lease, or Mortgage of Property Subject to Remainder or Vested or Contingent Interest; Virtual Representation
Section 14-111 - Survey Markers
Section 14-112 - Power of Person Taking Title to Property in Representative or Fiduciary Capacity
Section 14-113 - Validity of Certain Deeds of Maryland Corporations
Section 14-114 - Penalty for Reentry After Eviction by Writ of Possession
Section 14-115 - British Statutes
Section 14-115.1 - Director of Department of Finance to Be Recipient of Notice or Other Legal Document
Section 14-117 - Contracts for Sale of Property
Section 14-117.1 - Deferred Water and Sewer Charges Homeowner Disclosure Act of 2014 -- Prince George's County
Section 14-118 - Immunity From Liability for Officers and Directors of Homeowners Associations, Condominiums, and Cooperative Housing Corporations
Section 14-119 - Cemeteries Located in Carroll County
Section 14-120 - Abatement of Nuisance Actions Where Property Used for Criminal Activity
Section 14-121 - Burial Sites -- Access
Section 14-121.1 - Proper Treatment of Burial Site in Existence for More Than 50 Years
Section 14-122 - Burial Sites -- County or Municipal Maintenance; Funding
Section 14-123 - Nuisance Actions Within Baltimore City
Section 14-124 - Nuisance Actions Within Prince George's County
Section 14-125 - Nuisance Actions Within Baltimore County
Section 14-125.1 - Nuisance Actions Within Anne Arundel County
Section 14-125.2 - Nuisance Actions Within Harford County
Section 14-128 - Display of United States Flag by Homeowner or Tenant
Section 14-130 - Installation and Use of Clotheslines on Residential Property
Section 14-131 - Community Association Managers Registry
Section 14-132 - Wrongful Detainer