§151. Review of decisions of State Tax Assessor
1. Petition for reconsideration. A person who is subject to an assessment by the State Tax Assessor or entitled by law to receive notice of a determination of the assessor and who is aggrieved as a result of that action may request in writing, within 60 days after receipt of notice of the assessment or the determination, reconsideration by the assess
* * *
C. If the matter between the division and the petitioner is not resolved within the 90-day period, and any extension thereof, the petitioner may consider the petition for reconsideration denied. The petitioner may not consider the petition for reconsideration denied after either the reconsidered decision has been received by the petitioner or the expiration of 9 years following the filing of the petition for reconsideration, whichever occurs first. A petition for reconsideration considered denied pursuant to this paragraph constitutes final agency action. A petitioner elects to consider the petition for reconsideration denied pursuant to this paragraph by:
(1) For a small claim request, filing a petition for review in Superior Court. For purposes of this subparagraph, "small claim request" has the same meaning as in paragraph E; or
(2) For all other requests:
(a) Filing a statement of appeal with the board; or
(b) Filing a petition for review in Superior Court. [PL 2011, c. 694, §3 (RPR).]
D. A reconsideration by the division is not an adjudicatory proceeding within the meaning of that term in the Maine Administrative Procedure Act. [PL 2011, c. 694, §3 (RPR).]
E. A reconsidered decision rendered on any request other than a small claim request constitutes the assessor's final determination, subject to review either by the board or directly by the Superior Court. A reconsidered decision rendered on a small claim request constitutes the assessor's final determination and final agency action and is subject to de novo review by the Superior Court. For purposes of this paragraph, "small claim request" means a petition for reconsideration when the amount of tax or refund request in controversy is less than $1,000. [PL 2013, c. 45, §4 (AMD).]
F. A person who wishes to appeal a reconsidered decision under this section:
(1) To the board must file a written statement of appeal with the board within 60 days after receipt of the reconsidered decision; or
(2) Directly to the Superior Court must file a petition for review in the Superior Court within 60 days after receipt of the reconsidered decision.
If a person does not file a request for review with the board or the Superior Court within the time period specified in this paragraph, the reconsidered decision becomes final and no further review is available. [PL 2011, c. 694, §3 (NEW).]
G. Upon receipt of a statement of appeal or petition for review filed by a person pursuant to paragraph F, the board or Superior Court shall conduct a de novo hearing and make a de novo determination of the merits of the case. The board or Superior Court shall enter those orders and decrees as the case may require. The burden of proof is on the person, except as otherwise provided by law. [PL 2011, c. 694, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2013, c. 45, §4 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 694, §676 (NEW). PL 1979, c. 378, §5 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 364, §9 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 848, §3 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 871, §2 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 824, §B10 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 873, §3 (RPR). PL 1993, c. 395, §2 (RPR). PL 1993, c. 395, §32 (AFF). PL 1997, c. 668, §11 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 414, §7 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 583, §1 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 242, §1 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §5 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 439, §2 (RPR). PL 2011, c. 439, §12 (AFF). PL 2011, c. 694, §3 (RPR). PL 2013, c. 45, §4 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 7: UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
36 §112-A. Agreements for transfer from another state agency of debt for collection
36 §113. Audit and collection expenses
36 §114. Internal services provided by the bureau
36 §115. Payment by credit card
36 §135. Record-keeping requirements
36 §142. Cancellation and abatement
36 §143. Compromise of tax liability
36 §144. Application for refund
36 §145. Declaration of jeopardy
36 §151. Review of decisions of State Tax Assessor
36 §151-A. Additional safeguards
36 §151-B. Independent Appeals Office (REPEALED)
36 §151-D. Maine Board of Tax Appeals
36 §152. Payment of contested taxes
36 §153. Time of filing or paying
36 §172. Denial, suspension or revocation of license
36 §173. Collection by warrant
36 §174. Collection by civil action
36 §175. Applicants for license or renewal of license
36 §176-B. Access to financial records of individuals who owe Maine taxes
36 §177. Trust fund status of certain collections
36 §183. Criminal offenses; statute of limitations
36 §183-A. Subsequent offenses
36 §184-A. Intentional evasion of tax
36 §185-A. Setoff of refunds to debts owed to other agencies of the State
36 §186-A. Additional interest
36 §188. Remedies not exclusive
36 §191. Confidentiality of tax records
36 §193. Returns; declaration covering perjury; submission of returns and funds by electronic means
36 §194-A. Review of certain changes in the application of sales and use tax law
36 §194-B. National criminal history record information (REPEALED)
36 §194-C. National criminal history record information of providers of contract services (REPEALED)
36 §194-D. Background investigations
36 §194-E. Tribes deemed as acting in a governmental capacity