Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 7: UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
36 §151-D. Maine Board of Tax Appeals
§151-D. Maine Board of Tax Appeals
1.  Board established.  The Maine Board of Tax Appeals, established in Title 5, section 12004‑B, subsection 10, is established as an independent board within the Department of Administrative and Financial Services and is not subject to the supervision or control of the bureau. The purpose of the board is to provide taxpayers with a fair system of resolving controversies with the bureau and to ensure due process.
* * *
(3) Send the recommended final decision back to the same appeals officer, if possible, for the taking of further evidence, for additional consideration of issues, for reconsideration of the application of law or rules or for such other proceedings or considerations as the board may specify; or
(4) Reject the recommended final decision in whole or in part and decide the appeal itself on the basis of the existing record.
A determination by the board is not an adjudicatory proceeding within the meaning of that term in the Maine Administrative Procedure Act. The decision, as adopted, modified or rejected by the board or appeals officer pursuant to this paragraph is the final administrative decision on the appeal and is subject to de novo review by the Superior Court. Either the taxpayer or the assessor may appeal the decision to the Superior Court and may raise on appeal in the Superior Court any facts, arguments or issues that relate to the final administrative decision, regardless of whether the facts, arguments or issues were raised during the proceeding being appealed, if the facts, arguments or issues are not barred by any other provision of law. The court shall make its own determination as to all questions of fact or law, regardless of whether the questions of fact or law were raised before the division within the bureau making the original determination or before the board. The burden of proof is on the taxpayer.
A person who wishes to appeal a decision adopted under this paragraph to the Superior Court must file a petition for review within 60 days after receipt of the board’s decision. If a person does not file a request for review with the Superior Court within the time period specified in this paragraph, the decision becomes final and no further review is available.   [PL 2011, c. 694, §6 (NEW).]
Subject to any applicable requirements of the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, the board shall adopt rules to accomplish the purposes of this section. Those rules may define terms, prescribe forms and make suitable order of procedure to ensure the speedy, efficient, just and inexpensive disposition of all proceedings under this section. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A.
Beginning in 2014 and annually thereafter, the board shall prepare and submit a report by January 1st on the activities of the board to the Governor, the assessor and the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over taxation matters.
[PL 2013, c. 331, Pt. B, §§1, 2 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2011, c. 694, §6 (NEW). PL 2013, c. 331, Pt. B, §§1, 2 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 36: TAXATION
Part 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
36 §111. Definitions
36 §112. State Tax Assessor
36 §112-A. Agreements for transfer from another state agency of debt for collection
36 §113. Audit and collection expenses
36 §114. Internal services provided by the bureau
36 §115. Payment by credit card
36 §135. Record-keeping requirements
* * *