§141. Assessment
1. General provisions. Except as otherwise provided by this Title, an amount of tax that a person declares on a return filed with the State Tax Assessor to be due to the State is deemed to be assessed at the time the return is filed and is payable on or before the date prescribed for filing the return. When a return is filed, the assessor shall examine it and may conduct audits or investigations to determine the correct tax liability. If the assessor determines that the amount of tax shown on the return is less than the correct amount, the assessor shall assess the tax due the State and provide notice to the taxpayer of the assessment. Except as provided in subsection 2, an assessment may not be made after 3 years from the date the return was filed or 3 years from the date prescribed for filing the return, whichever is later. The assessor may make a supplemental assessment within the assessment period prescribed by this section for the same period, periods or partial periods previously assessed if the assessor determines that a previous assessment understates the tax due or otherwise is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect. For purposes of this subsection, the date prescribed for filing the return is determined without regard to any extension of time.
[PL 2019, c. 659, Pt. G, §1 (AMD).]
2. Exceptions. The following are exceptions to the 3-year time limit specified in subsection 1.
A. An assessment may be made within 6 years from the date the return was filed if the tax liability shown on the return, after adjustments necessary to correct any mathematical errors apparent on the face of the return, is less than 1/2 of the tax liability determined by the assessor. In determining whether the 50% threshold provided by this paragraph is satisfied, the assessor may not consider any portion of the understated tax liability for which the taxpayer has substantial authority supporting its position. [PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §3 (AMD).]
B. An assessment may be made at any time with respect to a time period for which a fraudulent return has been filed. [PL 1979, c. 378, §4 (NEW).]
C. An assessment may be made at any time with respect to a period for which a return has become due but has not been filed. If a person who has failed to file a return does not provide to the assessor, within 60 days of receipt of notice, information that the assessor considers necessary to determine the person's tax liability for that period, the assessor may assess an estimated tax liability based upon the best information otherwise available. In any proceeding for the collection of tax for that period, that estimate is prima facie evidence of the tax liability. The 60-day period provided by this paragraph must be extended for an additional 60 days if the taxpayer requests an extension in writing prior to the expiration of the original 60-day period. [PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §1 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §3 (AFF).]
D. [PL 2007, c. 627, §4 (RP).]
E. The time limitations for assessment specified in this section may be extended to any later date to which the assessor and taxpayer agree in writing. [PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §3 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §1 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §3 (AFF); PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §3 (AMD).]
3. Abatement.
[PL 1985, c. 691, §1 (RP).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1979, c. 378, §4 (NEW). PL 1981, c. 364, §8 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 691, §1 (AMD). PL 2001, c. 396, §4 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 451, §HH1 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 451, §HH2 (AFF). PL 2007, c. 627, §4 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 496, §3 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §1 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 1, Pt. BB, §3 (AFF). PL 2011, c. 380, Pt. J, §§2, 3 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 659, Pt. G, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 7: UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
36 §112-A. Agreements for transfer from another state agency of debt for collection
36 §113. Audit and collection expenses
36 §114. Internal services provided by the bureau
36 §115. Payment by credit card
36 §135. Record-keeping requirements
36 §142. Cancellation and abatement
36 §143. Compromise of tax liability
36 §144. Application for refund
36 §145. Declaration of jeopardy
36 §151. Review of decisions of State Tax Assessor
36 §151-A. Additional safeguards
36 §151-B. Independent Appeals Office (REPEALED)
36 §151-D. Maine Board of Tax Appeals
36 §152. Payment of contested taxes
36 §153. Time of filing or paying
36 §172. Denial, suspension or revocation of license
36 §173. Collection by warrant
36 §174. Collection by civil action
36 §175. Applicants for license or renewal of license
36 §176-B. Access to financial records of individuals who owe Maine taxes
36 §177. Trust fund status of certain collections
36 §183. Criminal offenses; statute of limitations
36 §183-A. Subsequent offenses
36 §184-A. Intentional evasion of tax
36 §185-A. Setoff of refunds to debts owed to other agencies of the State
36 §186-A. Additional interest
36 §188. Remedies not exclusive
36 §191. Confidentiality of tax records
36 §193. Returns; declaration covering perjury; submission of returns and funds by electronic means
36 §194-A. Review of certain changes in the application of sales and use tax law
36 §194-B. National criminal history record information (REPEALED)
36 §194-C. National criminal history record information of providers of contract services (REPEALED)
36 §194-D. Background investigations
36 §194-E. Tribes deemed as acting in a governmental capacity