Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 32: ELECTRIC INDUSTRY RESTRUCTURING
35-A §3215. Commission authority and responsibility
§3215. Commission authority and responsibility
1.  Authority.  Without limiting the commission's authority under any other provision of law, the commission may:
A. Intervene and participate in proceedings at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the United States Department of Energy and other federal agencies and in proceedings conducted by Canadian or other authorities or agencies whenever the interests of competition, consumers of electricity or economic development in this State are affected. When intervening or participating in proceedings under this paragraph, the commission shall promote system reliability, the reduction of the cost of electricity to ratepayers in the State and long-term sustainable resource planning; and   [PL 2011, c. 109, §1 (AMD).]
B. Monitor trends and make recommendations, as appropriate, to the Legislature, to the Governor, to Congress or to any federal agency regarding:
(1) The safety and economic effects or potential effects of market competition on nuclear units; and
(2) The effects or potential effects of market competition on Maine's air quality.   [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2011, c. 109, §1 (AMD).]
2.  Findings; responsibility.  The Legislature finds that, in order for retail competition in this State to function effectively, the governance of any independent system operator with responsibility for operations of the regional transmission system must be fully independent of influence by market participants. The commission shall use all means within its authority and resources to advocate for and promote the interests of Maine ratepayers in any proceeding at the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission involving the development, governance, operations or conduct of an independent system operator.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW). PL 2011, c. 109, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 3: ELECTRIC POWER
35-A §3201. Definitions
35-A §3202. Retail access; deregulation
35-A §3203. Licensing of competitive electricity providers; consumer protections; enforcement
35-A §3204. Divestiture of generation
35-A §3205. Marketing; large utilities
35-A §3206. Marketing; small utilities
35-A §3206-A. Marketing; investor-owned utilities; penalties
35-A §3207. Marketing; consumer-owned utilities
35-A §3208. Stranded cost recovery
35-A §3209. Rate design
35-A §3209-A. Net energy billing
35-A §3209-B. Commercial and institutional net energy billing
35-A §3210. Renewable resources
35-A §3210-A. Small generator aggregation
35-A §3210-B. Electric utility and conservation benefits (REPEALED)
35-A §3210-C. Capacity resource adequacy
35-A §3210-D. Resource plan
35-A §3210-E. Electric utility and conservation benefits (WHOLE SECTION TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 12/31/33) (WHOLE SECTION TEXT REPEALED 12/31/33)
35-A §3210-F. Allocation of costs and benefits of long-term energy contracts
35-A §3210-G. Renewable portfolio standard procurement
35-A §3210-H. Floating offshore wind research array; project labor agreements
35-A §3210-I. Northern Maine Renewable Energy Development Program (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 35-A, SECTION 3210-H)
35-A §3211. Conservation programs (REPEALED)
35-A §3211-A. Conservation programs (REPEALED)
35-A §3211-B. Additional energy conservation programs (REPEALED)
35-A §3211-C. Solar and wind energy rebate program; fund (REPEALED) (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 35-A, SECTION 3211-B)
35-A §3212. Standard offer
35-A §3212-A. Green power options (REPEALED)
35-A §3212-B. Green power options
35-A §3213. Bill unbundling; consumer education (REPEALED)
35-A §3214. Needs-based low-income assistance
35-A §3216. Transition; utility employees (REPEALED)
35-A §3217. Reports