Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 32: ELECTRIC INDUSTRY RESTRUCTURING
35-A §3207. Marketing; consumer-owned utilities
§3207. Marketing; consumer-owned utilities
1.  Consumer-owned utilities; limitations.  Consumer-owned transmission and distribution utilities:
A. May sell retail generation service only within their respective service territories, and are authorized to purchase electric power and energy at wholesale, provided that the consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility complies with the requirements of section 3203, subsection 3 and section 3210, subsection 3, and to purchase such transmission and related services as may be required to effect the delivery of such power and energy to their respective service territories; and   [PL 2003, c. 141, §1 (AMD).]
B. May not sell wholesale generation service except incidental sales necessary to reduce the cost of providing retail service.   [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2003, c. 141, §1 (AMD).]
1-A.  Consumer-owned utilities in the northern Maine independent system administrator's area.  Notwithstanding subsection 1, a consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility with service territory within an area administered as of January 1, 2009 by the independent system administrator for northern Maine or any successor of the independent system administrator for northern Maine:
A. May sell retail generation service only within its service territory and is authorized to purchase electric power and energy at wholesale, as long as the consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility complies with the requirements of section 3203, subsection 3 and section 3210, subsection 3, and to purchase such transmission and related services as may be required to effect the delivery of such power and energy to its service territory; and   [PL 2009, c. 108, §1 (NEW).]
B. May sell wholesale generation service in excess of its retail generation service as part of providing retail service in accordance with paragraph A.   [PL 2009, c. 108, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 108, §1 (NEW).]
2.  Commission review of marketing within territory.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the commission by rule shall limit or prohibit sale of generation services by competitive providers within the service territory of a consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility if the commission determines that allowing such sales would cause the consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility to lose its tax-exempt status under federal or state law. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II‑A
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 141, §1 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 108, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
TITLE 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES
Part 3: ELECTRIC POWER
35-A §3201. Definitions
35-A §3202. Retail access; deregulation
35-A §3203. Licensing of competitive electricity providers; consumer protections; enforcement
35-A §3204. Divestiture of generation
35-A §3205. Marketing; large utilities
35-A §3206. Marketing; small utilities
35-A §3206-A. Marketing; investor-owned utilities; penalties
35-A §3208. Stranded cost recovery
35-A §3209. Rate design
35-A §3209-A. Net energy billing
35-A §3209-B. Commercial and institutional net energy billing
35-A §3210. Renewable resources
35-A §3210-A. Small generator aggregation
35-A §3210-B. Electric utility and conservation benefits (REPEALED)
35-A §3210-C. Capacity resource adequacy
35-A §3210-D. Resource plan
35-A §3210-E. Electric utility and conservation benefits (WHOLE SECTION TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 12/31/33) (WHOLE SECTION TEXT REPEALED 12/31/33)
35-A §3210-F. Allocation of costs and benefits of long-term energy contracts
35-A §3210-G. Renewable portfolio standard procurement
35-A §3210-H. Floating offshore wind research array; project labor agreements
35-A §3210-I. Northern Maine Renewable Energy Development Program (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 35-A, SECTION 3210-H)
35-A §3211. Conservation programs (REPEALED)
35-A §3211-A. Conservation programs (REPEALED)
35-A §3211-B. Additional energy conservation programs (REPEALED)
35-A §3211-C. Solar and wind energy rebate program; fund (REPEALED) (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 35-A, SECTION 3211-B)
35-A §3212. Standard offer
35-A §3212-A. Green power options (REPEALED)
35-A §3212-B. Green power options
35-A §3213. Bill unbundling; consumer education (REPEALED)
35-A §3214. Needs-based low-income assistance
35-A §3215. Commission authority and responsibility
35-A §3216. Transition; utility employees (REPEALED)
35-A §3217. Reports