§3214. Needs-based low-income assistance
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1. Policy. In order to meet legitimate needs of electricity consumers who are unable to pay their electricity bills in full and who satisfy eligibility criteria for assistance, and recognizing that electricity is a basic necessity to which all residents of the State should have access, it is the policy of the State to ensure adequate provision of financial assistance.
* * *
The joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over utilities matters may report out a bill relating to the commission report to the Second Regular Session of the 131st Legislature.
This subsection is repealed September 30, 2024.
[PL 2021, c. 101, §1 (AMD).]
3. Special rate. Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit a transmission and distribution utility from offering any special rate or program for low-income customers that is not in effect as of the effective date of this chapter, subject to the approval of the commission.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
4. Financial support. If the Legislature appropriates from the General Fund financial support for households and individuals receiving assistance under this section, the commission may not terminate the assistance provided by transmission and distribution utilities unless the General Fund source has completely replaced such assistance. The commission may adjust the assistance provided pursuant to this section based on the amount of any financial support from the General Fund and may reinstitute assistance subsequent to any termination of assistance if the commission finds that the General Fund source no longer completely replaces such assistance.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
5. Ensuring equitable treatment for persons with certain disabilities. If the commission establishes or approves one or more low-income assistance programs under subsection 2 or 3 that result in similarly situated persons receiving different levels of assistance depending solely upon which transmission and distribution utility service territory they reside in, the commission shall by rule establish an equitable-treatment program consistent with this subsection.
A. The equitable-treatment program must be available to any person who:
(1) Is eligible for benefits under the transmission and distribution utility's low-income assistance program established in accordance with subsection 2; and
(2) Provides documentation from a doctor that the person for health reasons needs an oxygen pump or ventilator at least 8 hours each day. [PL 2007, c. 97, §1 (AMD).]
B. The equitable-treatment program must be designed to ensure that the low-income assistance benefits provided under this section to persons who qualify under paragraph A mitigate, to an extent that is reasonably equivalent in each transmission and distribution utility territory, electric charges associated with the operation of an oxygen pump or ventilator. The commission may not reduce any assistance provided under any low-income assistance program established under subsection 2 in order to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph. [PL 2007, c. 97, §2 (AMD).]
C. The commission shall establish an administratively simple and inexpensive method of administering the equitable-treatment program. [PL 2005, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
D. Reasonable costs incurred by a transmission and distribution utility in implementing any program established by the commission under this subsection are just and reasonable expenses for rate-making purposes. [PL 2005, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
E. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A. [PL 2005, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 97, §§1, 2 (AMD).]
6. Annual report. The commission shall include in its annual report pursuant to section 120, subsection 7 a report on low-income assistance programs established or approved under subsection 2 or 3 and any equitable-treatment program established pursuant to subsection 5. The report must, at a minimum, include:
A. For each month of the program year, the number of participants enrolled in low-income assistance programs, the number receiving oxygen pump benefits and the number receiving ventilator benefits; [PL 2007, c. 97, §3 (NEW).]
B. For each month of the program year, the dollar amount of low-income assistance program benefits, the dollar amount of oxygen pump benefits and the dollar amount of ventilator benefits; and [PL 2007, c. 97, §3 (NEW).]
C. An assessment of the effectiveness of the oxygen pump benefit and the ventilator benefit with regard to covering only those electric charges directly related to use of an oxygen pump or ventilator by the program participant. [PL 2007, c. 97, §3 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 122, §14 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW). PL 2005, c. 132, §1 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 97, §§1-3 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 122, §14 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 556, §1 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 414, §1 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 608, §1 (AMD). PL 2021, c. 101, §1 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 32: ELECTRIC INDUSTRY RESTRUCTURING
35-A §3202. Retail access; deregulation
35-A §3203. Licensing of competitive electricity providers; consumer protections; enforcement
35-A §3204. Divestiture of generation
35-A §3205. Marketing; large utilities
35-A §3206. Marketing; small utilities
35-A §3206-A. Marketing; investor-owned utilities; penalties
35-A §3207. Marketing; consumer-owned utilities
35-A §3208. Stranded cost recovery
35-A §3209-A. Net energy billing
35-A §3209-B. Commercial and institutional net energy billing
35-A §3210. Renewable resources
35-A §3210-A. Small generator aggregation
35-A §3210-B. Electric utility and conservation benefits (REPEALED)
35-A §3210-C. Capacity resource adequacy
35-A §3210-F. Allocation of costs and benefits of long-term energy contracts
35-A §3210-G. Renewable portfolio standard procurement
35-A §3210-H. Floating offshore wind research array; project labor agreements
35-A §3211. Conservation programs (REPEALED)
35-A §3211-A. Conservation programs (REPEALED)
35-A §3211-B. Additional energy conservation programs (REPEALED)
* * *