§3214. Needs-based low-income assistance
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
1. Policy. In order to meet legitimate needs of electricity consumers who are unable to pay their electricity bills in full and who satisfy eligibility criteria for assistance, and recognizing that electricity is a basic necessity to which all residents of the State should have access, it is the policy of the State to ensure adequate provision of financial assistance.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
2. Low-income assistance. In order to continue existing levels of financial assistance for low-income households and to meet future increases in need caused by economic exigencies, the commission shall:
A. Receive funds collected by all transmission and distribution utilities in the State at a rate set by the commission in periodic rate cases; and [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
B. Set initial funding for programs based on an assessment of aggregate customer need in periodic rate cases. The funding formula may not result in assistance being counted as income or as a resource in other means-tested assistance programs for low-income households. To the extent possible, assistance must be provided in a manner most likely to prevent the loss of other federal assistance. [PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
2-A. (TEXT EFFECTIVE UNTIL 9/30/24) (TEXT REPEALED 9/30/24) Arrearage management program. Each investor-owned transmission and distribution utility shall implement pursuant to this subsection an arrearage management program to assist eligible low-income residential customers who are in arrears on their electricity bills. An arrearage management program implemented pursuant to this subsection is a plan under which a transmission and distribution utility works with an eligible low-income residential customer to establish an affordable payment plan and provide credit to that customer toward the customer's accumulated arrears as long as that customer remains in compliance with the terms of the program. If a consumer-owned transmission and distribution utility elects to implement an arrearage management program, it must do so in accordance with this subsection and rules adopted pursuant to this subsection. The commission shall establish requirements relating to the arrearage management programs by rule. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A.
In adopting rules regarding arrearage management programs, the commission shall:
A. Consider best practices as developed and implemented in other states or regions; [PL 2013, c. 556, §1 (NEW).]
B. Require that an arrearage management program include an electricity usage assessment at no cost to the participant; [PL 2013, c. 556, §1 (NEW).]
C. [PL 2017, c. 414, §1 (RP).]
D. Ensure that a transmission and distribution utility develops terms and conditions for its arrearage management program in a manner that is consistent with the program's objectives and is in the best interests of all ratepayers; [PL 2021, c. 101, §1 (AMD).]
D-1. Ensure that if a transmission and distribution utility produces any materials, either written or electronic, regarding the arrearage management program offered by the utility, those materials must state in plainly worded language and in a type size that is no less than 12 points that state law requires the utility to offer an arrearage management program to its customers and that costs described in paragraph E are not paid for by the utility; and [PL 2021, c. 101, §1 (NEW).]
E. Ensure that a transmission and distribution utility recovers in rates all reasonable costs of arrearage management programs, including:
(1) Incremental costs;
(2) Reconnection fees;
(3) Administrative costs;
(4) Marketing costs;
(5) Costs for any 3rd-party assistance it receives in administering its arrearage management program; and
(6) Costs for providing financial and budgetary guidance to participants whether provided directly or through a 3rd party contracted by the transmission and distribution utility to provide that guidance.
The amount of any arrearage forgiven that is treated as bad debt for purposes of cost recovery by the transmission and distribution utility may not be included as a reasonable cost under this paragraph. [PL 2017, c. 414, §1 (AMD).]
The Efficiency Maine Trust shall work with investor-owned transmission and distribution utilities, consumer-owned transmission and distribution utilities that elect to participate in an arrearage management program and other stakeholders to provide access to a complementary low-income energy efficiency program for participants in arrearage management programs in order to help reduce participants' energy consumption.
No later than January 28, 2024, the commission shall prepare a report assessing the effectiveness of arrearage management programs, including the number of participants enrolled in the programs, the number of participants completing the programs, the number of participants who have failed to complete the programs, the payment patterns of participating customers after completing the programs, the dollar amount of arrears forgiven, a comparison of outcomes for those participating in the programs and those not participating, the impact on any participating transmission and distribution utility's bad debt as a result of the programs, the costs and benefits to all ratepayers associated with the programs and recommendations for ways in which the programs might be improved or continued for the benefit of all ratepayers. In preparing its report, the commission shall hold at least one formal stakeholder meeting involving affected parties, including the Office of the Public Advocate and the participating transmission and distribution utilities. Parties must also be provided an opportunity to submit written comments to the commission regarding the performance of the programs.
* * *