§979-K. Grievance arbitration
An agreement between a bargaining agent and the public employer may provide for binding arbitration as the final step of a grievance procedure, provided that any such grievance procedure shall be exclusive and shall supersede any otherwise applicable grievance procedure provided by law. If no such provision is contained in the collective bargaining agreement, the parties shall submit their differences for resolution by the State Civil Service Appeals Board. [PL 1985, c. 785, Pt. B, §118 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1973, c. 774 (NEW). PL 1981, c. 289, §12 (AMD). PL 1985, c. 785, §B118 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 9-B: STATE EMPLOYEES LABOR RELATIONS ACT
26 §979-C. Prohibited acts of the public employer, state employees and state employee organizations
26 §979-D. Obligation to bargain
26 §979-E. Bargaining unit; how determined
26 §979-F. Determination of bargaining agent
26 §979-G. Rule-making procedure and review of proceedings
26 §979-H. Prevention of prohibited acts
26 §979-K. Grievance arbitration
26 §979-L. Suits by and against unincorporated employee organizations
26 §979-M. Review of arbitration awards
26 §979-P. Publication of initial proposals
26 §979-Q. Separation of roles (REPEALED)
26 §979-R. Continuation of grievance arbitration provisions
26 §979-S. Representation of employees in certain limited-period positions
26 §979-T. Bargaining agent access
26 §979-U. Obligations during interim between contracts (REALLOCATED FROM TITLE 26, SECTION 979-T)