§599-B. Restrictive employment agreements
1. Definition. For purposes of this section, "restrictive employment agreement" means an agreement that:
A. Is between 2 or more employers, including through a franchise agreement or a contractor and subcontractor agreement; and [PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
B. Prohibits or restricts one employer from soliciting or hiring another employer's employees or former employees. [PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
2. Restrictive employment agreements prohibited. An employer may not:
A. Enter into a restrictive employment agreement; or [PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
B. Enforce or threaten to enforce a restrictive employment agreement. [PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
3. Penalty; enforcement. An employer that violates subsection 2 commits a civil violation for which a fine of not less than $5,000 may be adjudged. The Department of Labor is responsible for enforcement of this section.
[PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2019, c. 513, §1 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 7: EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Subchapter 1: CONDITIONS FOR EMPLOYMENT
26 §591. Examination; definitions
26 §591-A. Employee misclassification
26 §592. Charge by employer prohibited
26 §594. Charge by an employer for an application for employment
26 §595. Hiring of workers during a labor dispute
26 §597. Conditions of employment
26 §598. Employment reference immunity
26 §598-A. Prospective employee's social security number
26 §599. Broadcasting industry contract
26 §599-A. Noncompete agreements
26 §599-B. Restrictive employment agreements
26 §599-C. Nondisclosure agreements
26 §600. Concealed firearms in vehicles
26 §600-A. Criminal history record information; employment application