§598. Employment reference immunity
An employer who discloses information about a former employee's job performance or work record to a prospective employer is presumed to be acting in good faith and, unless lack of good faith is shown by clear and convincing evidence, is immune from civil liability for such disclosure or its consequences. Clear and convincing evidence of lack of good faith means evidence that clearly shows the knowing disclosure, with malicious intent, of false or deliberately misleading information. This section is supplemental to and not in derogation of any claims available to the former employee that exist under state law and any protections that are already afforded employers under state law. [PL 1995, c. 335, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 335, §1 (NEW).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Chapter 7: EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Subchapter 1: CONDITIONS FOR EMPLOYMENT
26 §591. Examination; definitions
26 §591-A. Employee misclassification
26 §592. Charge by employer prohibited
26 §594. Charge by an employer for an application for employment
26 §595. Hiring of workers during a labor dispute
26 §597. Conditions of employment
26 §598. Employment reference immunity
26 §598-A. Prospective employee's social security number
26 §599. Broadcasting industry contract
26 §599-A. Noncompete agreements
26 §599-B. Restrictive employment agreements
26 §599-C. Nondisclosure agreements
26 §600. Concealed firearms in vehicles
26 §600-A. Criminal history record information; employment application