§411. Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent
1. Consent of settlor and all beneficiaries. If the settlor and all beneficiaries consent to the modification or termination of an irrevocable trust, the court shall enter an order approving the modification or termination even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, if the court finds that the modification or termination is in the best interests of the beneficiaries. A settlor's power to consent to a trust's modification or termination may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the power of attorney or the terms of the trust; by the settlor's conservator with the approval of the court supervising the conservatorship if an agent is not so authorized; or by the settlor's guardian with the approval of the court supervising the guardianship if an agent is not so authorized and a conservator has not been appointed.
[PL 2005, c. 184, §9 (AMD).]
2. Consent of beneficiaries. A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust. A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
3. Spendthrift provision. A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is not presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.
4. Distribution after termination. Upon termination of a trust under subsection 1 or 2, the trustee shall distribute the trust property as agreed by the beneficiaries.
5. Court approval without unanimous consent. If not all of the beneficiaries consent to a proposed modification or termination of the trust under subsection 1 or 2, the modification or termination may be approved by the court if the court is satisfied that:
A. If all of the beneficiaries had consented, the trust could have been modified or terminated under this section; and [PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
B. The interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately protected. [PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 618, §A2 (AFF). PL 2005, c. 184, §9 (AMD).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 1: MAINE UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Chapter 4: CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION AND TERMINATION OF TRUST
18-B §401. Methods of creating trust
18-B §402. Requirements for creation
18-B §403. Trusts created in other jurisdictions
18-B §405. Charitable purposes; enforcement
18-B §406. Creation of trust induced by fraud, duress or undue influence
18-B §407. Evidence of oral trust
18-B §408. Trust for care of animal
18-B §409. Noncharitable trust without ascertainable beneficiary
18-B §410. Modification or termination of trust; proceedings for approval or disapproval
18-B §411. Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent
18-B §414. Modification or termination of uneconomic trust
18-B §415. Reformation to correct mistakes