§405. Charitable purposes; enforcement
1. Purposes. A charitable trust may be created for the relief of poverty; the advancement of education or religion; the promotion of health; governmental or municipal purposes; or other purposes the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
2. Selection by court. If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained.
3. Enforcement. The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 618, §A2 (AFF).
Structure Maine Revised Statutes
Part 1: MAINE UNIFORM TRUST CODE
Chapter 4: CREATION, VALIDITY, MODIFICATION AND TERMINATION OF TRUST
18-B §401. Methods of creating trust
18-B §402. Requirements for creation
18-B §403. Trusts created in other jurisdictions
18-B §405. Charitable purposes; enforcement
18-B §406. Creation of trust induced by fraud, duress or undue influence
18-B §407. Evidence of oral trust
18-B §408. Trust for care of animal
18-B §409. Noncharitable trust without ascertainable beneficiary
18-B §410. Modification or termination of trust; proceedings for approval or disapproval
18-B §411. Modification or termination of noncharitable irrevocable trust by consent
18-B §414. Modification or termination of uneconomic trust
18-B §415. Reformation to correct mistakes