Louisiana Laws
Children's Code
Art. 610. Reporting procedure; reports to the legislature and the United States Department of Defense Family Advocacy Program
NOTE: Subparagraph (A)(1) eff. until Jan. 1, 2023. See Acts 2022, No. 662.
A.(1) Reports of child abuse or neglect or that such was a contributing factor in a child's death, where the abuser is believed to be a parent or caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, shall be made immediately to the department. A permitted reporter shall make a report through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number or in person at any child welfare office. A mandatory reporter shall make a report through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number, via the Louisiana Department of Children and Family Services Mandated Reporter Portal online, or in person at any child welfare office. Reports in which the abuse or neglect is believed to be perpetrated by someone other than a caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, and the caretaker is not believed to have any responsibility for the abuse or neglect shall be made immediately to a local or state law enforcement agency. Dual reporting to both the department and the local or state law enforcement agency is permitted.
NOTE: Subparagraph (A)(1) as amended by Acts 2022, No. 662, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
A.(1) Reports of child abuse or neglect or that such was a contributing factor in a child's death, where the abuser is believed to be a parent or caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, shall be made immediately to the department. A permitted reporter shall make a report through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number or in person at any child welfare office. A mandatory reporter shall make a report through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number, via the Louisiana Department of Children and Family Services Mandated Reporter Portal online, or in person at any child welfare office. Reports in which the abuse or neglect is believed to be perpetrated by someone other than a caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, and the caretaker is not believed to have any responsibility for the abuse or neglect, shall be made immediately to a local or state law enforcement agency. Dual reporting to both the department and the local or state law enforcement agency is permitted. If a report involves alleged sex trafficking, all mandatory reporters shall report to the department regardless of whether there is alleged parental or caretaker culpability.
(2) In an investigation of a report of abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare, the department shall determine whether the person is an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces or the spouse of a member on active duty. If the department determines the person is an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces or the spouse of a member on active duty, the department shall notify the United States Department of Defense Family Advocacy Program at the closest active duty military installation of the investigation.
(3) A report made to the department by facsimile does not relieve the reporter of his duty to report in accordance with the applicable requirements of this Article.
B. The report shall contain the following information, if known:
(1) The name, address, age, sex, and race of the child.
(2) The nature, extent, and cause of the child's injuries or endangered condition, including any previous known or suspected abuse to this child or the child's siblings.
(3) The name and address of the child's parent(s) or other caretaker.
(4) The names and ages of all other members of the child's household.
(5) The name and address of the reporter.
(6) An account of how this child came to the reporter's attention.
(7) Any explanation of the cause of the child's injury or condition offered by the child, the caretaker, or any other person.
(8) The number of times the reporter has filed a report on the child or the child's siblings.
(9) Any other information which the reporter believes might be important or relevant.
C. The report shall also name the person or persons who are thought to have caused or contributed to the child's condition, if known, and the report shall contain the name of such person if he is named by the child.
D. If the initial report was in oral form by a mandatory reporter, it shall be followed by a written report made within five days via the online Mandated Reporter Portal of the department or by mail to the centralized intake unit of the department at the address provided on the website of the department; or, if necessary, to the local law enforcement agency. The reporter may use a form for the written report, which shall be developed, approved, and made available by the Department of Children and Family Services. The form is optional and may be available electronically on the department's website.
E.(1) All reports made to any local or state law enforcement agency involving abuse or neglect in which the child's parent or caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, is believed responsible shall be promptly communicated to the department through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number in accordance with a written working agreement developed between the local law enforcement agency and the department.
* * *