Louisiana Laws
Art. 610. Reporting procedure; reports to the legislature and the United States Department of Defense Family Advocacy Program
NOTE: Subparagraph (A)(1) eff. until Jan. 1, 2023. See Acts 2022, No. 662.
A.(1) Reports of child abuse or neglect or that such was a contributing factor in a child's death, where the abuser is believed to be a parent or caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, shall be made immediately to the department. A permitted reporter shall make a report through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number or in person at any child welfare office. A mandatory reporter shall make a report through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number, via the Louisiana Department of Children and Family Services Mandated Reporter Portal online, or in person at any child welfare office. Reports in which the abuse or neglect is believed to be perpetrated by someone other than a caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, and the caretaker is not believed to have any responsibility for the abuse or neglect shall be made immediately to a local or state law enforcement agency. Dual reporting to both the department and the local or state law enforcement agency is permitted.
NOTE: Subparagraph (A)(1) as amended by Acts 2022, No. 662, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.
A.(1) Reports of child abuse or neglect or that such was a contributing factor in a child's death, where the abuser is believed to be a parent or caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, shall be made immediately to the department. A permitted reporter shall make a report through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number or in person at any child welfare office. A mandatory reporter shall make a report through the designated state child protection reporting hotline telephone number, via the Louisiana Department of Children and Family Services Mandated Reporter Portal online, or in person at any child welfare office. Reports in which the abuse or neglect is believed to be perpetrated by someone other than a caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, and the caretaker is not believed to have any responsibility for the abuse or neglect, shall be made immediately to a local or state law enforcement agency. Dual reporting to both the department and the local or state law enforcement agency is permitted. If a report involves alleged sex trafficking, all mandatory reporters shall report to the department regardless of whether there is alleged parental or caretaker culpability.
(2) In an investigation of a report of abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare, the department shall determine whether the person is an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces or the spouse of a member on active duty. If the department determines the person is an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces or the spouse of a member on active duty, the department shall notify the United States Department of Defense Family Advocacy Program at the closest active duty military installation of the investigation.
* * *