Louisiana Laws
Children's Code
Art. 603. Definitions
As used in this Title:
(1) "Abortion" means that procedure as defined in R.S. 40:1061.9.
(2) "Abuse" means any one of the following acts that seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health, welfare, and safety of the child:
* * *
(4)(a) "Caretaker" means any person legally obligated to provide or secure adequate care for a child, including a parent, tutor, guardian, legal custodian, foster home parent, an employee or an operator of an early learning center as defined in R.S. 17:407.33, an operator or employee of a registered family child day care home, an operator or employee of a restrictive care facility, or other person providing a residence for the child. "Caretaker" also means an adult who occupies a residence of a child and has a consistent and continuing responsibility for the care of a child. "Caretaker" shall not include an operator or employee of a correctional facility, detention facility, or nonresidential school.
(b) For the purposes of this Subparagraph, "restrictive care facility" means a public or private licensed or unlicensed child care facility, group home, emergency shelter facility, maternity home, psychiatric hospital, or a psychiatric unit located in a state-owned or state-contracted general hospital.
(5) "Case review hearing" means a review hearing by a court or administrative review body for the purpose of determining the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the child's placement, to determine the extent of compliance with the case plan, to determine the extent of progress which has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement, and to project a likely date by which the child may be permanently placed.
(6) "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age who, prior to juvenile proceedings, has not been judicially emancipated under Civil Code Article 366 or emancipated by marriage under Civil Code Article 367.
(7) "Child care agency" means any public or private agency exercising custody of a child.
(8) "Child pornography" means visual depiction of a child engaged in actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals.
(9) "Coerced abortion" means the use of force, intimidation, threat of force, threat of deprivation of food and shelter, or the deprivation of food and shelter by a parent or any other person in order to compel a female child to undergo an abortion against her will, whether or not the abortion procedure has been attempted or completed.
(9.1) "Commercial sexual exploitation" means involvement of the child activity prohibited by the following statutes: R.S. 14:46.2, 46.3, 81.1, 81.3, 82, 82.1, 82.2, 83, 83.1, 83.2, 83.3, 83.4, 84, 85, 86, 89.2, 104, 105, and 282.
(10) "Concurrent planning" means departmental efforts to preserve and reunify a family, or to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian which are made simultaneously.
(11) "Court-appointed or court-approved administrative body" means a body appointed or approved by a court and subject to the court's supervision for the purposes of assisting the court with permanency hearings, including magistrates or other court or noncourt personnel. This body shall not be a part of the Department of Children and Family Services or the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, nor subject to the supervision or direction of either department.
(12) "Crime against the child" shall include the commission of or the attempted commission of any of the following crimes against the child as provided by federal or state statutes:
(a) Homicide.
(b) Battery.
(c) Assault.
* * *
(15) "Foster parent" means an individual who provides residential foster care with the approval and under the supervision of the department for a child in its custody.
(16) "Institutional abuse or neglect" means any case of child abuse or neglect that occurs in any public or private facility that provides residential child care, treatment, or education.
(17) "Mandatory reporter" is any of the following individuals:
(a) "Health practitioner" is any individual who provides healthcare services, including a physician, surgeon, physical therapist, dentist, resident, intern, hospital staff member, an outpatient abortion facility staff member, podiatrist, chiropractor, licensed nurse, nursing aide, dental hygienist, any emergency medical technician, a paramedic, optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, who diagnoses, examines, or treats a child or his family.
(b) "Mental health/social service practitioner" is any individual who provides mental health care or social service diagnosis, assessment, counseling, or treatment, including a psychiatrist, psychologist, marriage or family counselor, social worker, member of the clergy, aide, or other individual who provides counseling services to a child or his family. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when representing a child, as defined in this Code, in a case arising out of this Code, a mental health/social service practitioner shall not be considered a mandatory reporter under the following limited circumstances: (i) when the practitioner is engaged by an attorney to assist in the rendition of professional legal services to that child, (ii) when the information that would serve as the basis for reporting arises in furtherance of facilitating the rendition of those professional legal services to that child, and (iii) when the information that would serve as the basis for reporting is documented by the mental health/social service practitioner. The documentation shall be retained by the mental health/social service practitioner until one year after the child has reached the age of majority.
(c) "Member of the clergy" is any priest, rabbi, duly ordained clerical deacon or minister, Christian Science practitioner, or other similarly situated functionary of a religious organization, except that he is not required to report a confidential communication, as defined in Code of Evidence Article 511, from a person to a member of the clergy who, in the course of the discipline or practice of that church, denomination, or organization, is authorized or accustomed to hearing confidential communications, and under the discipline or tenets of the church, denomination, or organization has a duty to keep such communications confidential. In that instance, he shall encourage that person to report the allegations to the appropriate authorities in accordance with
* * *