Art. 603. Definitions
As used in this Title:
(1) "Abortion" means that procedure as defined in R.S. 40:1061.9.
(2) "Abuse" means any one of the following acts that seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health, welfare, and safety of the child:
(a) The infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person.
(b) The exploitation or overwork of a child by a parent or any other person, including but not limited to commercial sexual exploitation of the child.
(c) The involvement of the child in any sexual act with a parent or any other person, or the aiding or toleration by the parent, caretaker, or any other person of the child's involvement in any of the following:
(i) Any sexual act with any other person.
(ii) Pornographic displays.
(iii) Any sexual activity constituting a crime under the laws of this state.
(d) A coerced abortion conducted upon a child.
(e) Female genital mutilation as defined by R.S. 14:43.4 of the child or of a sister of the child.
(3) "Administrative review body" means a panel of appropriate persons, at least one of whom is not responsible for the case management of or delivery of services to either the child or the parents who are the subject of the review, including the citizen review boards, state hearing examiners, special department reviewers, or department personnel.
(4)(a) "Caretaker" means any person legally obligated to provide or secure adequate care for a child, including a parent, tutor, guardian, legal custodian, foster home parent, an employee or an operator of an early learning center as defined in R.S. 17:407.33, an operator or employee of a registered family child day care home, an operator or employee of a restrictive care facility, or other person providing a residence for the child. "Caretaker" also means an adult who occupies a residence of a child and has a consistent and continuing responsibility for the care of a child. "Caretaker" shall not include an operator or employee of a correctional facility, detention facility, or nonresidential school.
(b) For the purposes of this Subparagraph, "restrictive care facility" means a public or private licensed or unlicensed child care facility, group home, emergency shelter facility, maternity home, psychiatric hospital, or a psychiatric unit located in a state-owned or state-contracted general hospital.
(5) "Case review hearing" means a review hearing by a court or administrative review body for the purpose of determining the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the child's placement, to determine the extent of compliance with the case plan, to determine the extent of progress which has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement, and to project a likely date by which the child may be permanently placed.
(6) "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age who, prior to juvenile proceedings, has not been judicially emancipated under Civil Code Article 366 or emancipated by marriage under Civil Code Article 367.
(7) "Child care agency" means any public or private agency exercising custody of a child.
(8) "Child pornography" means visual depiction of a child engaged in actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sadomasochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals.
(9) "Coerced abortion" means the use of force, intimidation, threat of force, threat of deprivation of food and shelter, or the deprivation of food and shelter by a parent or any other person in order to compel a female child to undergo an abortion against her will, whether or not the abortion procedure has been attempted or completed.