Art. 603. Definitions
As used in this Title:
(1) "Abortion" means that procedure as defined in R.S. 40:1061.9.
(2) "Abuse" means any one of the following acts that seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health, welfare, and safety of the child:
(a) The infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person.
(b) The exploitation or overwork of a child by a parent or any other person, including but not limited to commercial sexual exploitation of the child.
(c) The involvement of the child in any sexual act with a parent or any other person, or the aiding or toleration by the parent, caretaker, or any other person of the child's involvement in any of the following:
(i) Any sexual act with any other person.
(ii) Pornographic displays.
(iii) Any sexual activity constituting a crime under the laws of this state.
(d) A coerced abortion conducted upon a child.
(e) Female genital mutilation as defined by R.S. 14:43.4 of the child or of a sister of the child.
(3) "Administrative review body" means a panel of appropriate persons, at least one of whom is not responsible for the case management of or delivery of services to either the child or the parents who are the subject of the review, including the citizen review boards, state hearing examiners, special department reviewers, or department personnel.
(4)(a) "Caretaker" means any person legally obligated to provide or secure adequate care for a child, including a parent, tutor, guardian, legal custodian, foster home parent, an employee or an operator of an early learning center as defined in R.S. 17:407.33, an operator or employee of a registered family child day care home, an operator or employee of a restrictive care facility, or other person providing a residence for the child. "Caretaker" also means an adult who occupies a residence of a child and has a consistent and continuing responsibility for the care of a child. "Caretaker" shall not include an operator or employee of a correctional facility, detention facility, or nonresidential school.
(b) For the purposes of this Subparagraph, "restrictive care facility" means a public or private licensed or unlicensed child care facility, group home, emergency shelter facility, maternity home, psychiatric hospital, or a psychiatric unit located in a state-owned or state-contracted general hospital.
(5) "Case review hearing" means a review hearing by a court or administrative review body for the purpose of determining the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the child's placement, to determine the extent of compliance with the case plan, to determine the extent of progress which has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement, and to project a likely date by which the child may be permanently placed.
* * *
(j) "Organizational or youth activity provider" is any person who provides organized activities for children, including administrators, employees, or volunteers of any day camp, summer camp, youth center, or youth recreation programs or any other organization that provides organized activities for children.
(k) School coaches, including but not limited to public technical or vocational school, community college, college, or university coaches and coaches of intramural or interscholastic athletics.
(18) "Neglect" means the refusal or unreasonable failure of a parent or caretaker to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, care, treatment, or counseling for any injury, illness, or condition of the child, as a result of which the child's physical, mental, or emotional health, welfare, and safety is substantially threatened or impaired. Neglect includes prenatal neglect. Consistent with Article 606(B), the inability of a parent or caretaker to provide for a child due to inadequate financial resources shall not, for that reason alone, be considered neglect. Whenever, in lieu of medical care, a child is being provided treatment in accordance with the tenets of a well-recognized religious method of healing that has a reasonable, proven record of success, the child shall not, for that reason alone, be considered to be neglected or maltreated. However, nothing in this Subparagraph shall prohibit the court from ordering medical services for the child when there is substantial risk of harm to the child's health, welfare, or safety.
(19) "Newborn" means a child who is not more than thirty days old, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty by an examining physician.
(20) "Other suitable individual" means a person with whom the child enjoys a close, established, significant relationship, yet not a blood relative, including a neighbor, godparent, teacher, or close friend of the parent.
(21) "Permanency hearing" means a hearing for the purpose of determining the permanent plan for the child.
(22) "Permanent placement" means:
(a) Return of the legal custody of a child to his parent or parents.
(b) Placement of the child with adoptive parents pursuant to a final decree of adoption.
(c) Placement of the child with a legal guardian.
(23) "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, agency, or corporation, and specifically shall include city, parish, or state law enforcement agencies, and a parish or city school board or a person employed by a parish or city school board.
* * *