Art. 603. Definitions
As used in this Title:
(1) "Abortion" means that procedure as defined in R.S. 40:1061.9.
(2) "Abuse" means any one of the following acts that seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health, welfare, and safety of the child:
* * *
that would serve as the basis for reporting is documented by the mental health/social service practitioner. The documentation shall be retained by the mental health/social service practitioner until one year after the child has reached the age of majority.
(c) "Member of the clergy" is any priest, rabbi, duly ordained clerical deacon or minister, Christian Science practitioner, or other similarly situated functionary of a religious organization, except that he is not required to report a confidential communication, as defined in Code of Evidence Article 511, from a person to a member of the clergy who, in the course of the discipline or practice of that church, denomination, or organization, is authorized or accustomed to hearing confidential communications, and under the discipline or tenets of the church, denomination, or organization has a duty to keep such communications confidential. In that instance, he shall encourage that person to report the allegations to the appropriate authorities in accordance with Article 610.
(d) "Teaching or child care provider" is any person who provides or assists in the teaching, training, and supervision of a child, including any public or private teacher, teacher's aide, instructional aide, school principal, school staff member, bus driver, coach, professor, technical or vocational instructor, technical or vocational school staff member, college or university administrator, college or university staff member, social worker, probation officer, foster home parent, group home or other child care institutional staff member, personnel of residential home facilities, a licensed or unlicensed day care provider, or any individual who provides such services to a child in a voluntary or professional capacity.
(e) Police officers or law enforcement officials.
(f) "Commercial film and photographic print processor" is any person who develops exposed photographic film into negatives, slides, or prints, or who makes prints from negatives or slides for compensation.
(g) Mediators appointed pursuant to Chapter 6 of Title IV.
(h) A parenting coordinator appointed pursuant to R.S. 9:358.1 et seq.
(i) A court-appointed special advocates (CASA) volunteer under the supervision of a CASA program appointed pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title IV.
(j) "Organizational or youth activity provider" is any person who provides organized activities for children, including administrators, employees, or volunteers of any day camp, summer camp, youth center, or youth recreation programs or any other organization that provides organized activities for children.
(k) School coaches, including but not limited to public technical or vocational school, community college, college, or university coaches and coaches of intramural or interscholastic athletics.
(18) "Neglect" means the refusal or unreasonable failure of a parent or caretaker to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, care, treatment, or counseling for any injury, illness, or condition of the child, as a result of which the child's physical, mental, or emotional health, welfare, and safety is substantially threatened or impaired. Neglect includes prenatal neglect. Consistent with Article 606(B), the inability of a parent or caretaker to provide for a child due to inadequate financial resources shall not, for that reason alone, be considered neglect. Whenever, in lieu of medical care, a child is being provided treatment in accordance with the tenets of a well-recognized religious method of healing that has a reasonable, proven record of success, the child shall not, for that reason alone, be considered to be neglected or maltreated. However, nothing in this Subparagraph shall prohibit the court from ordering medical services for the child when there is substantial risk of harm to the child's health, welfare, or safety.
(19) "Newborn" means a child who is not more than thirty days old, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty by an examining physician.
(20) "Other suitable individual" means a person with whom the child enjoys a close, established, significant relationship, yet not a blood relative, including a neighbor, godparent, teacher, or close friend of the parent.
(21) "Permanency hearing" means a hearing for the purpose of determining the permanent plan for the child.
(22) "Permanent placement" means:
(a) Return of the legal custody of a child to his parent or parents.
(b) Placement of the child with adoptive parents pursuant to a final decree of adoption.
(c) Placement of the child with a legal guardian.
(23) "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, agency, or corporation, and specifically shall include city, parish, or state law enforcement agencies, and a parish or city school board or a person employed by a parish or city school board.
* * *