CHAPTER 3. RIGHTS OF MINOR PATIENTS
Art. 1409. Rights guaranteed
A. Each minor patient has a right to care provided in a dignified and humane manner, and to such privacy as is possible consistent with the minor's treatment plan.
* * *
P. No medication shall be administered to a minor patient unless a written order of a physician prescribes it in writing. The physician is responsible for all medications which he has ordered and which are administered to a minor patient. The medication prescribed shall be noted in the minor patient's records. At least monthly, the attending physician shall review the drug regimen of each minor patient under his care. All prescriptions shall be written with a termination date, which shall not exceed thirty days. The minor's records shall state the effects of psychoactive medication on him. Unnecessary or excessive medication shall not be administered to any minor patient. Medication shall not be used as punishment, for the convenience of staff, as a substitute for a treatment program, or in quantities that interfere with the minor's treatment program. No medication shall be administered except by persons who have been appropriately trained.
Q. A minor patient admitted to a treatment facility has the right to an individualized treatment plan and periodic review to determine his progress. The appropriate staff of the facility shall review the minor's progress at least at intervals of thirty days. The staff shall enter into the minor's medical record his response to medical treatment, his current mental status, and specific reasons why continued treatment is necessary in the current setting or whether a treatment facility is available which is medically suitable and less restrictive of the minor patient's liberty.
R. A minor patient admitted to a treatment facility has the right to have available such treatment as is medically appropriate to his condition. Should the treatment facility be unable to provide an active and appropriate medical treatment program, the minor shall be discharged.
S. Each minor patient shall have the right to receive prompt and adequate medical treatment for any physical ailments and for the prevention of any illness or disability. Such medical treatment shall meet the standards of medical practice in the community.
T. The institution shall prohibit the mistreatment, neglect, or abuse of any minor child in any way.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §14, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1995, No. 436, §2; Acts 1995, No. 1287, §2, eff. June 29, 1995; Acts 1997, No. 985, §2; Acts 2018, No. 206, §6.
Structure Louisiana Laws
Art. 100. Short title; citation of Code
Art. 102. Purpose and construction
Art. 103. General applicability
Art. 103.1. Applicability of Indian Child Welfare Act
Art. 104. Applicability of Code of Criminal Procedure; Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 105. Applicability of Code of Evidence
Art. 107. Mandatory and permissive language
Art. 108. Conjunctive, disjunctive, or both
Art. 109. Assistants and deputies included
Art. 110. References to code articles or statutory sections
Art. 111. Article headings and comments not part of law
Art. 112. Clerical and typographical errors disregarded
Art. 113. Pleading a statute or ordinance
Art. 115. Oath or affirmation in juvenile proceedings
Art. 302. Juvenile jurisdiction of courts
Art. 303. Exclusive jurisdiction over children, youth, and minors; exceptions
Art. 304. Transfer of child adjudicated in another state for disposition
Art. 306. Places of detention; juveniles subject to criminal court jurisdiction
Art. 306.1. Transmission of order; transcripts
Art. 308. Authority of courts to refer child abuse, neglect
Art. 309. Continuing jurisdiction over custody disputes
Art. 310. Jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Art. 311. Juvenile jurisdiction over adults; support proceedings; coexistent orders
Art. 312. Juvenile jurisdiction over adults; criminal proceedings
Art. 313. Duration of jurisdiction over proceedings
Art. 314.1. Special venue in proceedings concerning child support
Art. 315. Transfer of proper venue
Art. 316. Improper venue; transfer
Art. 317. Change of proper venue
Art. 318. Inherent power and authority of courts
Art. 320. Indigency determination
Art. 321. Partial reimbursement by indigent adults
Art. 325. Exception to hearsay rule
Art. 326. Competent evidence; procedures for making videotape
Art. 329. Closed circuit television; testimony taken outside courtroom
Art. 330. Judgments appealable
Art. 332. Notice of judgment; new trials; time for appeal
Art. 333. Perfecting the appeal
Art. 335. Preparation of record; costs
Art. 338. Supervisory jurisdiction
Art. 401. Adoption of local rules of court
Art. 404. Docketing of juvenile cases
Art. 405. Court or witness fees; travel expenses
Art. 406. Waiver of court costs and fees
Art. 407. Confidentiality of hearings
Art. 408. Duty of court to control proceedings; use of restraints on a child
Art. 409. Sequestration of witnesses
Art. 410. Recording of proceedings
Art. 412. Confidentiality of records; disclosure exceptions; sanctions
Art. 412.1. Data collection and remittance
Art. 413. Records; intercourt transfer
Art. 414. Disclosure of records for sentencing
Art. 415. Destruction of inactive and closed files
Art. 416. Service of motion to destroy reports and records
Art. 417. Judgment ordering destruction of reports and records
Art. 418. Juvenile court; juvenile judge
Art. 422. Juvenile traffic referee
Art. 424. Court-appointed special advocates (CASA); purpose
Art. 424.2. CASA; order of assignment
Art. 424.5. CASA; appearance; witness
Art. 424.6. CASA; access to records; confidentiality
Art. 424.8. CASA; request for hearing
Art. 424.9. CASA; record confidentiality
Art. 425. Rules for conduct of officers, employees
Art. 426. Compensation to courts
Art. 427. Clerks; duties; authority
Art. 437. Referral for mediation
Art. 438. Selection and appointment of mediator; disclosure; revocation
Art. 439. Qualifications of mediator
Art. 439.1. Duties of mediator
Art. 440. Stay of proceeding; extension
Art. 442. Termination of mediation
Art. 443. Preparation of agreement; court approval
* * *