84-9-615. Application of proceeds of disposition; liability for deficiency and right to surplus. (a) Application of proceeds. A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of disposition under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 84-9-610, and amendments thereto, in the following order to:
(1) The reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party;
(2) the satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made;
(3) the satisfaction of obligations secured by any subordinate security interest in or other subordinate lien on the collateral if:
(A) The secured party receives from the holder of the subordinate security interest or other lien an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed; and
(B) in a case in which a consignor has an interest in the collateral, the subordinate security interest or other lien is senior to the interest of the consignor; and
(4) a secured party that is a consignor of the collateral if the secured party receives from the consignor an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed.
(b) Proof of subordinate interest. If requested by a secured party, a holder of a subordinate security interest or other lien shall furnish reasonable proof of the interest or lien within a reasonable time. Unless the holder does so, the secured party need not comply with the holder's demand under subsection (a)(3).
(c) Application of noncash proceeds. A secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash proceeds of disposition under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 84-9-610, and amendments thereto, unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable. A secured party that applies or pays over for application noncash proceeds shall do so in a commercially reasonable manner.
(d) Surplus or deficiency if obligation secured. If the security interest under which a disposition is made secures payment or performance of an obligation, after making the payments and applications required by subsection (a) and permitted by subsection (c):
(1) Unless subsection (a)(4) requires the secured party to apply or pay over cash proceeds to a consignor, the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus; and
(2) the obligor is liable for any deficiency.
(e) No surplus or deficiency in sales of certain rights to payment. If the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes:
(1) The debtor is not entitled to any surplus; and
(2) the obligor is not liable for any deficiency.
(f) Calculation of surplus or deficiency in disposition to person related to secured party. The surplus or deficiency following a disposition is calculated based on the amount of proceeds that would have been realized in a disposition complying with this part to a transferee other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor if:
(1) The transferee in the disposition is the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor; and
(2) the amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought.
(g) Cash proceeds received by junior secured party. A secured party that receives cash proceeds of a disposition in good faith and without knowledge that the receipt violates the rights of the holder of a security interest or other lien that is not subordinate to the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made:
(1) Takes the cash proceeds free of the security interest or other lien;
(2) is not obligated to apply the proceeds of the disposition to the satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or other lien; and
(3) is not obligated to account to or pay the holder of the security interest or other lien for any surplus.
History: L. 2000, ch. 142, § 113; L. 2002, ch. 159, § 23; May 23.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 84 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 9 - Secured Transactions
84-9-102 Definitions and index of definitions.
84-9-103 Purchase-money security interest; application of payments; burden of establishing.
84-9-104 Control of deposit account.
84-9-105 Control of electronic chattel paper.
84-9-106 Control of investment property.
84-9-107 Control of letter-of-credit right.
84-9-108 Sufficiency of description.
84-9-110 Security interests arising under Article 2 or 2a.
84-9-201 General effectiveness of security agreement.
84-9-202 Title to collateral immaterial.
84-9-204 After-acquired property; future advances.
84-9-205 Use or disposition of collateral permissible.
84-9-206 Security interest arising in purchase or delivery of financial asset.
84-9-207 Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral.
84-9-208 Additional duties of secured party having control of collateral.
84-9-209 Duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of assignment.
84-9-210 Request for accounting; request regarding list of collateral or statement of account.
84-9-301 Law governing perfection of priority of security interests.
84-9-302 Law governing perfection and priority of agricultural liens.
84-9-304 Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in deposit accounts.
84-9-305 Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in investment property.
84-9-306 Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in letter-of-credit rights.
84-9-308 When security interest or agricultural lien is perfected; continuity of perfection.
84-9-309 Security interest perfected upon attachment.
84-9-313 When possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing.
84-9-314 Perfection by control.
84-9-315 Secured party's rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds.
* * *