84-3-305. Defenses and claims in recoupment. (a) Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(1) A defense of the obligor based on (A) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (B) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (C) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (D) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
(2) a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract; and
(3) a claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(1), but is not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2) or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against a person other than the holder.
(c) Except as stated in subsection (d), in an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to the instrument (K.S.A. 84-3-306) of another person, but the other person's claim to the instrument may be asserted by the obligor if the other person is joined in the action and personally asserts the claim against the person entitled to enforce the instrument. An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.
(d) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation party to pay an instrument, the accommodation party may assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument any defense or claim in recoupment under subsection (a) that the accommodated party could assert against the person entitled to enforce the instrument, except the defenses of discharge in insolvency proceedings, infancy and lack of legal capacity.
History: L. 1991, ch. 296, § 31; Feb. 1, 1992.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 84 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
84-3-104 Negotiable instrument.
84-3-106 Unconditional promise or order.
84-3-107 Instrument payable in foreign money.
84-3-108 Payable on demand or at a definite time.
84-3-109 Payable to bearer or to order.
84-3-110 Identification of person to whom instrument is payable.
84-3-114 Contradictory terms of instrument.
84-3-115 Incomplete instrument.
84-3-116 Joint and several liability; contribution.
84-3-117 Other agreements affecting instrument.
84-3-118 Statute of limitations.
84-3-119 Notice of right to defend action.
84-3-202 Negotiation subject to rescission.
84-3-203 Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer.
84-3-205 Special endorsement; blank endorsement; anomalous endorsement.
84-3-206 Restrictive endorsement.
84-3-301 Person entitled to enforce instrument.
84-3-302 Holder in due course.
84-3-303 Value and consideration.
84-3-305 Defenses and claims in recoupment.
84-3-306 Claims to an instrument.
84-3-307 Notice of breach of fiduciary duty.
84-3-308 Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course.
84-3-309 Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument.
84-3-310 Effect of instrument on obligation for which taken.
84-3-311 Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument.
84-3-312 Lost, destroyed or stolen cashier's check, teller's check or certified check.
84-3-402 Signature by representative.
84-3-403 Unauthorized signature.
84-3-404 Impostors; fictitious payees.
84-3-405 Employer's responsibility for fraudulent endorsement by employee.
84-3-406 Negligence contributing to forged signature or alteration of instrument.
84-3-408 Drawee not liable on unaccepted draft.
84-3-409 Acceptance of draft; certified check.
84-3-410 Acceptance varying draft.
84-3-411 Refusal to pay cashier's checks, teller's checks and certified checks.
84-3-412 Obligation of issuer of note or cashier's check.
84-3-413 Obligation of acceptor.
84-3-414 Obligation of drawer.
84-3-415 Obligation of endorser.
84-3-417 Presentment warranties.
84-3-418 Payment or acceptance by mistake.
84-3-419 Instrument signed for accommodation.
84-3-420 Conversion of instrument.
84-3-504 Excused presentment and notice of dishonor.
84-3-505 Evidence of dishonor.
84-3-601 Discharge and effect of discharge.