75-5291. Community correctional services; grants to counties; placement of offenders, limitations; community corrections advisory committee, membership and duties. (a) (1) The secretary of corrections may make grants to counties for the development, implementation, operation and improvement of community correctional services that address the criminogenic needs of felony offenders including, but no
* * *
(D) for whom a violation of conditions of release or assignment or a nonprison sanction has been established as provided in K.S.A. 22-3716, and amendments thereto, prior to revocation resulting in the offender being required to serve any time for the sentence imposed or which might originally have been imposed in a state facility in the custody of the secretary of corrections;
(E) who have been placed in a community correctional services program as a condition of supervision following the successful completion of a conservation camp program;
(F) who have been sentenced to community corrections supervision pursuant to K.S.A. 21-4729, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6824, and amendments thereto; or
(G) who have been placed in a community correctional services program for supervision by the court pursuant to K.S.A. 8-1567, and amendments thereto.
(3) Nothing in this act shall prohibit a community correctional services program from providing services to juvenile offenders upon approval by the local community corrections advisory board. Grants from community corrections funds administered by the secretary of corrections shall not be expended for such services.
(4) Nothing in this act shall prohibit a community correctional services program from providing services to persons pursuant to a memorandum of understanding entered into by a community correctional services program and a county or district attorney pursuant to K.S.A. 22-2907, and amendments thereto.
(5) The court may require an offender for whom a violation of conditions of release or assignment or a nonprison sanction has been established, as provided in K.S.A. 22-3716, and amendments thereto, to serve any time for the sentence imposed or which might originally have been imposed in a state facility in the custody of the secretary of corrections without a prior assignment to a community correctional services program if the court finds and sets forth with particularity the reasons for finding that the safety of the members of the public will be jeopardized or that the welfare of the inmate will not be served by such assignment to a community correctional services program.
(b) (1) In order to establish a mechanism for community correctional services to participate in the department of corrections annual budget planning process, the secretary of corrections shall establish a community corrections advisory committee to identify new or enhanced correctional or treatment interventions designed to divert offenders from prison.
(2) The secretary shall appoint one member from the southeast community corrections region, one member from the northeast community corrections region, one member from the central community corrections region and one member from the western community corrections region. The deputy secretary of community and field services shall designate two members from the state at large. The secretary shall have final appointment approval of the members designated by the deputy secretary. The committee shall reflect the diversity of community correctional services with respect to geographical location and average daily population of offenders under supervision.
(3) Each member shall be appointed for a term of three years and such terms shall be staggered as determined by the secretary. Members shall be eligible for reappointment.
(4) The committee, in collaboration with the deputy secretary of community and field services or the deputy secretary's designee, shall routinely examine and report to the secretary on the following issues:
(A) Efficiencies in the delivery of field supervision services;
(B) effectiveness and enhancement of existing interventions;
(C) identification of new interventions; and
(D) statewide performance indicators.
(5) The committee's report concerning enhanced or new interventions shall address:
(A) Goals and measurable objectives;
(B) projected costs;
(C) the impact on public safety; and
(D) the evaluation process.
(6) The committee shall submit its report to the secretary annually on or before July 15 in order for the enhanced or new interventions to be considered for inclusion within the department of corrections budget request for community correctional services or in the department's enhanced services budget request for the subsequent fiscal year.
History: L. 1978, ch. 364, § 2; L. 1980, ch. 288, § 1; L. 1982, ch. 182, § 144; L. 1989, ch. 92, § 31; L. 1997, ch. 179, § 6; L. 1998, ch. 153, § 1; L. 2000, ch. 182, § 11; L. 2002, ch. 177, § 2; L. 2003, ch. 135, § 8; L. 2004, ch. 160, § 1; L. 2006, ch. 172, § 2; L. 2008, ch. 116, § 2; L. 2009, ch. 132, § 15; L. 2011, ch. 100, § 14; L. 2012, ch. 150, § 50; L. 2015, ch. 54, § 2; L. 2021, ch. 109, § 8; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 75 - State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
Article 52 - Department Of Corrections