75-5210. Treatment of inmates; records; security status, incentives and presumption for certain offenders; health standards; furloughs; disciplinary rules and regulations; work and educational release; correctional work facilities; construction and repair of state buildings; contracts. (a) Persons committed to the institutional care of the secretary of corrections shall be dealt with humanely, wit
* * *
(c) The secretary, with the cooperation of the department of health and environment, shall adopt rules and regulations establishing and prescribing standards for health, medical and dental services for each institution, including preventive, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an outpatient and a hospital basis, for all types of patients. An inmate may be taken, when necessary, to a medical facility outside the institution.
(d) Under rules and regulations adopted by the secretary, directors of institutions may authorize visits, correspondence and communication, under reasonable conditions, between inmates and appropriate friends, relatives and others.
(e) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations under which inmates, as part of a program anticipating their release from minimum security status, may be granted temporary furloughs from a correctional institution or contract facility to visit their families or to be interviewed by prospective employers.
(f) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the correctional institutions, including procedures for dealing with violations. Disciplinary rules and regulations may provide a system of punishment including segregation, forfeitures of good time earned, fines, extra work, loss of privileges, restrictions and payment of restitution.
The secretary and any persons designated by rules and regulations of the secretary may administer oaths for the purpose of conducting investigations and disciplinary proceedings pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the secretary under this subsection and under K.S.A. 75-5251, and amendments thereto. For this purpose, the secretary shall adopt rules and regulations designating those persons who may administer oaths in such investigations and proceedings and the form and manner of administration of the oaths.
(g) A copy of the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (f) shall be provided to each inmate. Other rules and regulations of the secretary which are required to be published pursuant to K.S.A. 77-415 through 77-437, and amendments thereto, shall be made available to inmates by placing a copy in the inmate library at the institution or by some other means providing reasonable accessibility to inmates.
(h) Any inmate participating in work and educational release programs under the provisions of K.S.A. 75-5267, and amendments thereto, shall continue to be in the legal custody of the secretary of corrections, notwithstanding the inmate's absence from a correctional institution by reason of employment, education or for any other purpose related to such work and educational release programs, and any employer or educator of that person shall be considered the representative or agent for the secretary.
* * *