Kansas Statutes
75-5217. Violation of conditions of release; notice to appear or arrest, procedure; detention; hearing and order of board, rules and regulations. (a) At any time during release on parole, conditional release or postrelease supervision, the secretary of corrections may issue a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violation of any of the conditions of release, or a notice 
* * *
specified period of postrelease supervision shall be for a six-month period of confinement from the date of the revocation hearing before the board or the effective date of waiver of such hearing by the offender pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the board, if the violation does not result from a conviction for a new felony or misdemeanor. Such period of confinement may be reduced by not more than three months based on the inmate's conduct, work and program participation during the incarceration period. The reduction in the incarceration period shall be on an earned basis pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of corrections.
(c) If the violation results from a conviction for a new felony, upon revocation, the inmate shall serve a period of confinement, to be determined by the prisoner review board, which shall not exceed the remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision, even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment.
(d) If the violation results from a conviction for a new misdemeanor, upon revocation, the inmate shall serve a period of confinement, to be determined by the prisoner review board, which shall not exceed the remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision.
(e) In the event the released inmate reaches conditional release date as provided by K.S.A. 22-3718, and amendments thereto, after a finding of probable cause, pursuant to procedures established by the secretary of corrections of a violation of the released inmate's conditions of release, but prior to a hearing before the prisoner review board, the secretary of corrections shall be authorized to detain the inmate until the hearing by the board. The secretary shall then enforce the order issued by the board.
(f) (1) If the secretary of corrections issues a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violation of any of the conditions of release and the released inmate is subsequently arrested in the state of Kansas, either pursuant to the warrant issued by the secretary of corrections or for any other reason, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the secretary's warrant to the date of the released inmate's arrest, except as provided by subsection (i).
(2) If a released inmate for whom a warrant has been issued by the secretary of corrections for violation of the conditions of release is subsequently arrested in another state, and the released inmate has been authorized as a condition of such inmate's release to reside in or travel to the state in which the released inmate was arrested, and the released inmate has not absconded from supervision, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the warrant to the date of the released inmate's arrest, except as provided by subsection (i). If the released inmate for whom a warrant has been issued by the secretary of corrections for violation of the conditions of release is subsequently arrested in another state for reasons other than the secretary's warrant and the released inmate does not have authorization to be in the other state or if
* * *