Kansas Statutes
Article 52 - Department Of Corrections
75-5217 Violation of conditions of release; notice to appear or arrest, procedure; detention; hearing and order of board, rules and regulations.
75-5217. Violation of conditions of release; notice to appear or arrest, procedure; detention; hearing and order of board, rules and regulations. (a) At any time during release on parole, conditional 
* * *
(b) Upon such arrest and detention, the parole officer shall notify the secretary of corrections, or the secretary's designee, within five days and shall submit in writing a report showing in what manner the released inmate had violated the conditions of release. After such notification is given to the secretary of corrections, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided and the finding of probable cause pursuant to procedures established by the secretary of a violation of the released inmate's conditions of release, the secretary or the secretary's designee may cause the released inmate to be brought before the prisoner review board, its designee or designees, for a hearing on the violation charged, under such rules and regulations as the board may adopt, or may dismiss the charges that the released inmate has violated the conditions of release and order the released inmate to remain on parole, conditional release or post release supervision. A dismissal of charges may be conditioned on the released inmate agreeing to the withholding of credit for the period of time from the date of the issuance of the secretary's warrant and the offender's arrest or return to Kansas as provided by subsection (f). The board may determine whether such hearing requires the released inmate to appear personally before the board when such inmate's violation results from a conviction for a new felony or misdemeanor. An offender under determinant sentencing whose violation does not result from a conviction of a new felony or misdemeanor may waive the right to a final revocation hearing before the board under such conditions and terms as may be prescribed by rules and regulations promulgated by the secretary of corrections. Relevant written statements made under oath shall be admitted and considered by the board, its designee or designees, along with other evidence presented at the hearing. If the violation is established to the satisfaction of the board, the board may continue or revoke the parole or conditional release, or enter such other order as the board may see fit. The revocation of release of inmates who are on a specified period of postrelease supervision shall be for a six-month period of confinement from the date of the revocation hearing before the board or the effective date of waiver of such hearing by the offender pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the board, if the violation does not result from a conviction for a new felony or misdemeanor. Such period of confinement may be reduced by not more than three months based on the inmate's conduct, work and program participation during the incarceration period. The reduction in the incarceration period shall be on an earned basis pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of corrections.
(c) If the violation results from a conviction for a new felony, upon revocation, the inmate shall serve a period of confinement, to be determined by the prisoner review board, which shall not exceed the remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision, even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment.
(d) If the violation results from a conviction for a new misdemeanor, upon revocation, the inmate shall serve a period of confinement, to be determined by the prisoner review board, which shall not exceed the remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision.
(e) In the event the released inmate reaches conditional release date as provided by K.S.A. 22-3718, and amendments thereto, after a finding of probable cause, pursuant to procedures established by the secretary of corrections of a violation of the released inmate's conditions of release, but prior to a hearing before the prisoner review board, the secretary of corrections shall be authorized to detain the inmate until the hearing by the board. The secretary shall then enforce the order issued by the board.
(f) (1) If the secretary of corrections issues a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violation of any of the conditions of release and the released inmate is subsequently arrested in the state of Kansas, either pursuant to the warrant issued by the secretary of corrections or for any other reason, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the secretary's warrant to the date of the released inmate's arrest, except as provided by subsection (i).
(2) If a released inmate for whom a warrant has been issued by the secretary of corrections for violation of the conditions of release is subsequently arrested in another state, and the released inmate has been authorized as a condition of such inmate's release to reside in or travel to the state in which the released inmate was arrested, and the released inmate has not absconded from supervision, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the warrant to the date of the released inmate's arrest, except as provided by subsection (i). If the released inmate for whom a warrant has been issued by the secretary of corrections for violation of the conditions of release is subsequently arrested in another state for reasons other than the secretary's warrant and the released inmate does not have authorization to be in the other state or if authorized to be in the other state has been charged by the secretary with having absconded from supervision, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the warrant by the secretary to the date the released inmate is first available to be returned to the state of Kansas, except as provided by subsection (i). If the released inmate for whom a warrant has been issued by the secretary of corrections for violation of a condition of release is subsequently arrested in another state pursuant only to the secretary's warrant, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the secretary's warrant to the date of the released inmate's arrest, regardless of whether the released inmate's presence in the other state was authorized or the released inmate had absconded from supervision, except as provided by subsection (i).
* * *