Kansas Statutes
75-5217. Violation of conditions of release; notice to appear or arrest, procedure; detention; hearing and order of board, rules and regulations. (a) At any time during release on parole, conditional release or postrelease supervision, the secretary of corrections may issue a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violation of any of the conditions of release, or a notice 
* * *
(2) If a released inmate for whom a warrant has been issued by the secretary of corrections for violation of the conditions of release is subsequently arrested in another state, and the released inmate has been authorized as a condition of such inmate's release to reside in or travel to the state in which the released inmate was arrested, and the released inmate has not absconded from supervision, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the warrant to the date of the released inmate's arrest, except as provided by subsection (i). If the released inmate for whom a warrant has been issued by the secretary of corrections for violation of the conditions of release is subsequently arrested in another state for reasons other than the secretary's warrant and the released inmate does not have authorization to be in the other state or if authorized to be in the other state has been charged by the secretary with having absconded from supervision, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the warrant by the secretary to the date the released inmate is first available to be returned to the state of Kansas, except as provided by subsection (i). If the released inmate for whom a warrant has been issued by the secretary of corrections for violation of a condition of release is subsequently arrested in another state pursuant only to the secretary's warrant, the released inmate's sentence shall not be credited with the period of time from the date of the issuance of the secretary's warrant to the date of the released inmate's arrest, regardless of whether the released inmate's presence in the other state was authorized or the released inmate had absconded from supervision, except as provided by subsection (i).
(3) The secretary may issue a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violation of any of the conditions of release and may direct that all reasonable means to serve the warrant and detain such released inmate be employed including, but not limited to, notifying the federal bureau of investigation of such violation and issuance of warrant and requesting from the federal bureau of investigation any pertinent information it may possess concerning the whereabouts of the released inmate.
(g) Law enforcement officers shall execute warrants issued by the secretary of corrections, and shall deliver the inmate named in the warrant to the jail used by the county where the inmate is arrested unless some other place is designated by the secretary, in the same manner as for the execution of any arrest warrant.
(h) For the purposes of this section, an inmate or released inmate is an individual under the supervision of the secretary of corrections, including, but not limited to, an individual on parole, conditional release, postrelease supervision, probation granted by another state or an individual supervised under any interstate compact in accordance with the provisions of the uniform act for out-of-state parolee supervision, K.S.A. 22-4101 et seq., and amendments thereto.
(i) Time not credited to the released inmate's sentence pursuant to subsection (f) shall be credited if the violation charges are dismissed without an agreement providing otherwise or the violations are not established to the satisfaction of the board.
(j) As used in this section, "absconded from supervision" means knowingly avoiding supervision or knowingly making the defendant's whereabouts unknown to the defendant's supervising parole officer, court services officer or community correctional services officer.
History: L. 1973, ch. 339, § 23; L. 1977, ch. 306, § 1; L. 1978, ch. 120, § 18; L. 1981, ch. 350, § 3; L. 1987, ch. 350, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 264, § 1; L. 1992, ch. 239, § 289; L. 1994, ch. 291, § 82; L. 1995, ch. 121, § 5; L. 1996, ch. 267, § 16; L. 1998, ch. 186, § 4; L. 1999, ch. 54, § 1; L. 1999, ch. 164, § 35; L. 2000, ch. 35, § 1; L. 2007, ch. 48, § 1; L. 2008, ch. 183, § 11; L. 2012, ch. 16, § 36; L. 2013, ch. 76, § 7; L. 2016, ch. 36, § 2; L. 2021, ch. 105, § 6; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 75 - State Departments; Public Officers And Employees
Article 52 - Department Of Corrections