Kansas Statutes
Article 52 - Department Of Corrections
75-5217 Violation of conditions of release; notice to appear or arrest, procedure; detention; hearing and order of board, rules and regulations.
75-5217. Violation of conditions of release; notice to appear or arrest, procedure; detention; hearing and order of board, rules and regulations. (a) At any time during release on parole, conditional release or postrelease supervision, the secretary of corrections may issue a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violation of any of the conditions of release, or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation. Such notice shall be served personally upon the released inmate. The warrant shall authorize any law enforcement officer to arrest and deliver the released inmate to a place as provided by subsection (g). Any parole officer may arrest such released inmate without a warrant, or may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving such officer a written or verbal arrest and detain order setting forth that the released inmate, in the judgment of the parole officer, has violated the conditions of the inmate's release. A written arrest and detain order delivered to the official in charge of the institution or place to which the released inmate is brought for detention shall be sufficient warrant for detaining the inmate. After making an arrest the parole officer shall present to the detaining authorities a similar arrest and detain order and statement of the circumstances of violation. Pending a hearing, as provided in this section, upon any charge of violation the released inmate shall remain incarcerated in the institution or place to which the inmate is taken for detention.
(b) Upon such arrest and detention, the parole officer shall notify the secretary of corrections, or the secretary's designee, within five days and shall submit in writing a report showing in what manner the released inmate had violated the conditions of release. After such notification is given to the secretary of corrections, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided and the finding of probable cause pursuant to procedures established by the secretary of a violation of the released inmate's conditions of release, the secretary or the secretary's designee may cause the released inmate to be brought before the prisoner review board, its designee or designees, for a hearing on the violation charged, under such rules and regulations as the board may adopt, or may dismiss the charges that the released inmate has violated the conditions of release and order the released inmate to remain on parole, conditional release or post release supervision. A dismissal of charges may be conditioned on the released inmate agreeing to the withholding of credit for the period of time from the date of the issuance of the secretary's warrant and the offender's arrest or return to Kansas as provided by subsection (f). The board may determine whether such hearing requires the released inmate to appear personally before the board when such inmate's violation results from a conviction for a new felony or
* * *