65-3402. Definitions. As used in this act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Solid waste" means garbage, refuse, waste tires as defined by K.S.A. 65-3424, and amendments thereto, and other discarded materials, including, but not limited to, solid, semisolid, sludges, liquid and contained gaseous waste materials resulting from industrial, commercial, agricultural and domestic activities. Solid waste does not include hazardous wastes as defined by subsection (f) of K.S.A. 65-3430, and amendments thereto, recyclables or the waste of domestic animals as described by subsection (a)(1) of K.S.A. 65-3409, and amendments thereto.
(b) "Solid waste management system" means the entire process of storage, collection, transportation, processing, and disposal of solid wastes by any person engaging in such process as a business, or by any state agency, city, authority, county or any combination thereof.
(c) "Solid waste processing facility" means incinerator, composting facility, household hazardous waste facility, waste-to-energy facility, transfer station, reclamation facility or any other location where solid wastes are consolidated, temporarily stored, salvaged or otherwise processed prior to being transported to a final disposal site. This term does not include a scrap material recycling and processing facility.
(d) "Solid waste disposal area" means any area used for the disposal of solid waste from more than one residential premises, or one or more commercial, industrial, manufacturing or municipal operations. "Solid waste disposal area" includes all property described or included within any permit issued pursuant to K.S.A. 65-3407, and amendments thereto.
(e) "Person" means individual, partnership, firm, trust, company, association, corporation, individual or individuals having controlling or majority interest in a corporation, institution, political subdivision, state agency or federal department or agency.
(f) "Waters of the state" means all streams and springs, and all bodies of surface or groundwater, whether natural or artificial, within the boundaries of the state.
(g) "Secretary" means the secretary of health and environment.
(h) "Department" means the Kansas department of health and environment.
(i) "Disposal" means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any solid waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any water.
(j) "Open dumping" means the disposal of solid waste at any solid waste disposal area or facility which is not permitted by the secretary under the authority of K.S.A. 65-3407, and amendments thereto, or the disposal of solid waste contrary to rules and regulations adopted pursuant to K.S.A. 65-3406, and amendments thereto.
(k) "Generator" means any person who produces or brings into existence solid waste.
(l) "Monitoring" means all procedures used to (1) systematically inspect and collect data on the operational parameters of a facility, an area or a transporter, or (2) to systematically collect and analyze data on the quality of the air, groundwater, surface water or soils on or in the vicinity of a solid waste processing facility or solid waste disposal area.
(m) "Closure" means the permanent cessation of active disposal operations, abandonment of the disposal area, revocation of the permit or filling with waste of all areas and volume specified in the permit and preparing the area for the long-term care.
(n) "Postclosure" means that period of time subsequent to closure of a solid waste disposal area when actions at the site must be performed.
(o) "Reclamation facility" means any location at which material containing a component defined as a hazardous substance pursuant to K.S.A. 65-3452a, and amendments thereto, or as an industrial waste pursuant to this section is processed.
(p) "Designated city" means a city or group of cities which, through interlocal agreement with the county in which they are located, is delegated the responsibility for preparation, adoption or implementation of the county solid waste plan.
(q) "Nonhazardous special waste" means any solid waste designated by the secretary as requiring extraordinary handling in a solid waste disposal area.
(r) "Recyclables" means any materials that will be used or reused, or prepared for use or reuse, as an ingredient in an industrial process to make a product, or as an effective substitute for a commercial product. "Recyclables" includes, but is not limited to, paper, glass, plastic, municipal water treatment residues, as defined by K.S.A. 65-163, and amendments thereto, and metal, but does not include yard waste.
(s) "Scrap material processing industry" means any person who accepts, processes and markets recyclables.
(t) "Scrap material recycling and processing facility" means a fixed location that utilizes machinery and equipment for processing only recyclables.
* * *