Kansas Statutes
65-2837. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, and in this section:
(a) "Professional incompetency" means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
* * *
(B) a clinical laboratory when samples are transferred between clinical laboratories for the provision of anatomic pathology services; or
(C) a physician providing services to a patient pursuant to a medical retainer agreement in compliance with K.S.A. 65-4978, and amendments thereto, when the bill to the patient for such services:
(i) Identifies the laboratory or physician that performed the services;
(ii) discloses in writing to the patient the actual amount charged by the physician or laboratory that performed the service; and
(iii) is consistent with rules and regulations adopted by the board for appropriate billing standards applicable to such services when furnished under these agreements.
(33) Engaging in conduct that violates patient trust and exploits the licensee-patient relationship for personal gain.
(34) Obstructing a board investigation including, but not limited to, engaging in one or more of the following acts:
(A) Falsifying or concealing a material fact;
(B) knowingly making or causing to be made any false or misleading statement or writing; or
(C) other acts or conduct likely to deceive or defraud the board.
(c) "False advertisement" means any advertisement that is false, misleading or deceptive in a material respect. In determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations made.
(d) "Advertisement" means all representations disseminated in any manner or by any means for the purpose of inducing, or that are likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of professional services.
(e) "Licensee" for purposes of this section and K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, means all persons issued a license, permit or special permit pursuant to article 28 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(f) "License" for purposes of this section and K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, means any license, permit or special permit granted under article 28 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(g) "Health care entity" means any corporation, firm, partnership or other business entity that provides services for diagnosis or treatment of human health conditions and that is owned separately from a referring licensee's principle practice.
(h) "Significant investment interest" means ownership of at least 10% of the value of the firm, partnership or other business entity that owns or leases the health care entity, or ownership of at least 10% of the shares of stock of the corporation that owns or leases the health care entity.
History: L. 1957, ch. 343, § 37; L. 1976, ch. 273, § 15; L. 1979, ch. 198, § 4; L. 1979, ch. 200, § 1; L. 1983, ch. 214, § 2; L. 1984, ch. 237, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 229, § 42; L. 1987, ch. 176, § 6; L. 1989, ch. 196, § 2; L. 1991, ch. 192, § 3; L. 1993, ch. 205, § 1; L. 1998, ch. 170, § 2; L. 2000, ch. 141, § 6; L. 2006, ch. 110, § 5; L. 2007, ch. 66, § 1; L. 2008, ch. 154, § 7; L. 2014, ch. 131, § 11; L. 2017, ch. 33, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
Article 28 - Healing Arts