Kansas Statutes
Article 28 - Healing Arts
65-2837 Definitions.
65-2837. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, and in this section:
(a) "Professional incompetency" means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board.
(3) A pattern of practice or other behavior that demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice the healing arts.
(b) "Unprofessional conduct" means:
(1) Solicitation of professional patronage through the use of fraudulent or false advertisements, or profiting by the acts of those representing themselves to be agents of the licensee.
(2) Representing to a patient that a manifestly incurable disease, condition or injury can be permanently cured.
(3) Assisting in the care or treatment of a patient without the consent of the patient, the attending physician or the patient's legal representatives.
(4) The use of any letters, words or terms as an affix, on stationery, in advertisements or otherwise indicating that such person is entitled to practice a branch of the healing arts for which such person is not licensed.
(5) Performing, procuring or aiding and abetting in the performance or procurement of a criminal abortion.
(6) Willful betrayal of confidential information.
(7) Advertising professional superiority or the performance of professional services in a superior manner.
(8) Advertising to guarantee any professional service or to perform any operation painlessly.
(9) Participating in any action as a staff member of a medical care facility that is designed to exclude or that results in the exclusion of any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery from the medical staff of a nonprofit medical care facility licensed in this state because of the branch of the healing arts practiced by such person or without just cause.
(10) Failure to effectuate the declaration of a qualified patient as provided in K.S.A. 65-28,107(a), and amendments thereto.
* * *
(20) Failure to transfer patient records to another licensee when requested to do so by the subject patient or by such patient's legally designated representative.
(21) Performing unnecessary tests, examinations or services that have no legitimate medical purpose.
(22) Charging an excessive fee for services rendered.
(23) Prescribing, dispensing, administering or distributing a prescription drug or substance, including a controlled substance, in an improper or inappropriate manner, or for other than a valid medical purpose, or not in the course of the licensee's professional practice.
(24) Repeated failure to practice healing arts with that level of care, skill and treatment that is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar practitioner as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.
(25) Failure to keep written medical records that accurately describe the services rendered to the patient, including patient histories, pertinent findings, examination results and test results.
(26) Delegating professional responsibilities to a person when the licensee knows or has reason to know that such person is not qualified by training, experience or licensure to perform them.
(27) Using experimental forms of therapy without proper informed patient consent, without conforming to generally accepted criteria or standard protocols, without keeping detailed legible records or without having periodic analysis of the study and results reviewed by a committee or peers.
(28) Prescribing, dispensing, administering or distributing an anabolic steroid or human growth hormone for other than a valid medical purpose. Bodybuilding, muscle enhancement or increasing muscle bulk or strength through the use of an anabolic steroid or human growth hormone by a person who is in good health is not a valid medical purpose.
* * *