Kansas Statutes
65-2837. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, and in this section:
(a) "Professional incompetency" means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board.
(3) A pattern of practice or other behavior that demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice the healing arts.
(b) "Unprofessional conduct" means:
(1) Solicitation of professional patronage through the use of fraudulent or false advertisements, or profiting by the acts of those representing themselves to be agents of the licensee.
(2) Representing to a patient that a manifestly incurable disease, condition or injury can be permanently cured.
(3) Assisting in the care or treatment of a patient without the consent of the patient, the attending physician or the patient's legal representatives.
(4) The use of any letters, words or terms as an affix, on stationery, in advertisements or otherwise indicating that such person is entitled to practice a branch of the healing arts for which such person is not licensed.
(5) Performing, procuring or aiding and abetting in the performance or procurement of a criminal abortion.
(6) Willful betrayal of confidential information.
(7) Advertising professional superiority or the performance of professional services in a superior manner.
(8) Advertising to guarantee any professional service or to perform any operation painlessly.
(9) Participating in any action as a staff member of a medical care facility that is designed to exclude or that results in the exclusion of any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery from the medical staff of a nonprofit medical care facility licensed in this state because of the branch of the healing arts practiced by such person or without just cause.
(10) Failure to effectuate the declaration of a qualified patient as provided in K.S.A. 65-28,107(a), and amendments thereto.
(11) Prescribing, ordering, dispensing, administering, selling, supplying or giving any amphetamines or sympathomimetic amines, except as authorized by K.S.A. 65-2837a, and amendments thereto.
(12) Conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.
(13) Making a false or misleading statement regarding the licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of the drug, treatment or remedy prescribed by the licensee or at the licensee's direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or mind.
(14) Aiding or abetting the practice of the healing arts by an unlicensed, incompetent or impaired person.
(15) Allowing another person or organization to use the licensee's license to practice the healing arts.
(16) Commission of any act of sexual abuse, misconduct or other improper sexual contact that exploits the licensee-patient relationship with a patient or a person responsible for health care decisions concerning such patient.
(17) The use of any false, fraudulent or deceptive statement in any document connected with the practice of the healing arts including the intentional falsifying or fraudulent altering of a patient or medical care facility record.
(18) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
* * *