Kansas Statutes
65-2837. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, and in this section:
(a) "Professional incompetency" means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
* * *
(8) Advertising to guarantee any professional service or to perform any operation painlessly.
(9) Participating in any action as a staff member of a medical care facility that is designed to exclude or that results in the exclusion of any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery from the medical staff of a nonprofit medical care facility licensed in this state because of the branch of the healing arts practiced by such person or without just cause.
(10) Failure to effectuate the declaration of a qualified patient as provided in K.S.A. 65-28,107(a), and amendments thereto.
(11) Prescribing, ordering, dispensing, administering, selling, supplying or giving any amphetamines or sympathomimetic amines, except as authorized by K.S.A. 65-2837a, and amendments thereto.
(12) Conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.
(13) Making a false or misleading statement regarding the licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of the drug, treatment or remedy prescribed by the licensee or at the licensee's direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or mind.
(14) Aiding or abetting the practice of the healing arts by an unlicensed, incompetent or impaired person.
(15) Allowing another person or organization to use the licensee's license to practice the healing arts.
(16) Commission of any act of sexual abuse, misconduct or other improper sexual contact that exploits the licensee-patient relationship with a patient or a person responsible for health care decisions concerning such patient.
(17) The use of any false, fraudulent or deceptive statement in any document connected with the practice of the healing arts including the intentional falsifying or fraudulent altering of a patient or medical care facility record.
(18) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit or misrepresentation.
(19) Directly or indirectly giving or receiving any fee, commission, rebate or other compensation for professional services not actually and personally rendered, other than through the legal functioning of lawful professional partnerships, corporations, limited liability companies or associations.
(20) Failure to transfer patient records to another licensee when requested to do so by the subject patient or by such patient's legally designated representative.
(21) Performing unnecessary tests, examinations or services that have no legitimate medical purpose.
(22) Charging an excessive fee for services rendered.
(23) Prescribing, dispensing, administering or distributing a prescription drug or substance, including a controlled substance, in an improper or inappropriate manner, or for other than a valid medical purpose, or not in the course of the licensee's professional practice.
* * *
(B) knowingly making or causing to be made any false or misleading statement or writing; or
(C) other acts or conduct likely to deceive or defraud the board.
(c) "False advertisement" means any advertisement that is false, misleading or deceptive in a material respect. In determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations made.
(d) "Advertisement" means all representations disseminated in any manner or by any means for the purpose of inducing, or that are likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of professional services.
(e) "Licensee" for purposes of this section and K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, means all persons issued a license, permit or special permit pursuant to article 28 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(f) "License" for purposes of this section and K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, means any license, permit or special permit granted under article 28 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(g) "Health care entity" means any corporation, firm, partnership or other business entity that provides services for diagnosis or treatment of human health conditions and that is owned separately from a referring licensee's principle practice.
(h) "Significant investment interest" means ownership of at least 10% of the value of the firm, partnership or other business entity that owns or leases the health care entity, or ownership of at least 10% of the shares of stock of the corporation that owns or leases the health care entity.
History: L. 1957, ch. 343, § 37; L. 1976, ch. 273, § 15; L. 1979, ch. 198, § 4; L. 1979, ch. 200, § 1; L. 1983, ch. 214, § 2; L. 1984, ch. 237, § 2; L. 1986, ch. 229, § 42; L. 1987, ch. 176, § 6; L. 1989, ch. 196, § 2; L. 1991, ch. 192, § 3; L. 1993, ch. 205, § 1; L. 1998, ch. 170, § 2; L. 2000, ch. 141, § 6; L. 2006, ch. 110, § 5; L. 2007, ch. 66, § 1; L. 2008, ch. 154, § 7; L. 2014, ch. 131, § 11; L. 2017, ch. 33, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
Article 28 - Healing Arts