Kansas Statutes
Article 28 - Healing Arts
65-2837 Definitions.
65-2837. Definitions. As used in K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, and in this section:
(a) "Professional incompetency" means:
(1) One or more instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes gross negligence, as determined by the board.
(2) Repeated instances involving failure to adhere to the applicable standard of care to a degree that constitutes ordinary negligence, as determined by the board.
(3) A pattern of practice or other behavior that demonstrates a manifest incapacity or incompetence to practice the healing arts.
(b) "Unprofessional conduct" means:
(1) Solicitation of professional patronage through the use of fraudulent or false advertisements, or profiting by the acts of those representing themselves to be agents of the licensee.
(2) Representing to a patient that a manifestly incurable disease, condition or injury can be permanently cured.
(3) Assisting in the care or treatment of a patient without the consent of the patient, the attending physician or the patient's legal representatives.
(4) The use of any letters, words or terms as an affix, on stationery, in advertisements or otherwise indicating that such person is entitled to practice a branch of the healing arts for which such person is not licensed.
(5) Performing, procuring or aiding and abetting in the performance or procurement of a criminal abortion.
(6) Willful betrayal of confidential information.
(7) Advertising professional superiority or the performance of professional services in a superior manner.
(8) Advertising to guarantee any professional service or to perform any operation painlessly.
* * *
(34) Obstructing a board investigation including, but not limited to, engaging in one or more of the following acts:
(A) Falsifying or concealing a material fact;
(B) knowingly making or causing to be made any false or misleading statement or writing; or
(C) other acts or conduct likely to deceive or defraud the board.
(c) "False advertisement" means any advertisement that is false, misleading or deceptive in a material respect. In determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations made.
(d) "Advertisement" means all representations disseminated in any manner or by any means for the purpose of inducing, or that are likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of professional services.
(e) "Licensee" for purposes of this section and K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, means all persons issued a license, permit or special permit pursuant to article 28 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(f) "License" for purposes of this section and K.S.A. 65-2836, and amendments thereto, means any license, permit or special permit granted under article 28 of chapter 65 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
* * *